RFPOPEN
Save

City of Santa Monica - Safety Training Services - RFP #488 (2026)

City of Santa Monica
Due
Nov 9, 2026
24 days left
Posted
Oct 13, 2026
Contract term
5 years
Primary contact
Don Cocozza
(310) 458-4908
24 days left to submitDue Nov 9

Know who Santa Monica buys from before you write a word.

Every vendor contract, renewal date and decision maker at this agency, in one place.

1,184 vendor contracts2,454 vendors
See who you're up against

Set up in 30 seconds · No credit card

THE 30-SECOND BRIEF

What they're buying

The City of Santa Monica is seeking proposals from qualified firms to provide Cal OSHA required safety training services for municipal staff, including police, fire, public works, parks and recreation, bus system, sanitation service, and municipal airport personnel. The scope includes providing approximately 100 general safety training sessions and 25 advanced/specialized safety training sessions annually on topics such as Fall Protection, HAZWOPER, Confined Space, CPR/AED/First Aid, and Respiratory Silica. The contract term is 5 years. Proposals are due by November 9, 2026, with a question deadline of October 26, 2026. Bidders must comply with local business license requirements, the Oaks Initiative, and Living Wage Ordinance standards.

What you must deliver

Single Session, Half -Day (up to 3 sessions in 4-hour period), Full Day (up to 6 sessions in 8-hour period), Confined Space Entry (Advanced for PRCS), NFPA 70E (Advanced Electrician Course), Excavation/Trenching/Shoring (Full Initial Training), Traffic Control and Flagging (Full initial Training), AED/CPR/First Aide, Asbestos Pipe Training, Fall Protection, Fall Protection Competent Person, Respirable Silica Safety “Operation Level”, HAZWOPER “Operations Level”, HAZWOPER “Awareness Level”

How it's scored

Value Add / Breadth of Service (10%), Quality of Work/Technical Capabilities (20%), References (10%), Cost (10%), Experience / Technical Competence (30%), Project Management Team (20%)

SUMMARY

The City of Santa Monica is seeking proposals from qualified firms to provide Cal OSHA required safety training services for municipal staff, including police, fire, public works, parks and recreation, bus system, sanitation service, and municipal airport personnel.

The scope includes providing approximately 100 general safety training sessions and 25 advanced/specialized safety training sessions annually on topics such as Fall Protection, HAZWOPER, Confined Space, CPR/AED/First Aid, and Respiratory Silica. The contract term is 5 years. Proposals are due by November 9, 2026, with a question deadline of October 26, 2026. Bidders must comply with local business license requirements, the Oaks Initiative, and Living Wage Ordinance standards.

EVALUATION CRITERIA

Value Add / Breadth of Service10%
Quality of Work/Technical Capabilities20%
References10%
Cost10%
Experience / Technical Competence30%
Project Management Team20%

REQUIRED DELIVERABLES

14
  • Single Session
  • Half -Day (up to 3 sessions in 4-hour period)
  • Full Day (up to 6 sessions in 8-hour period)
  • Confined Space Entry (Advanced for PRCS)
  • NFPA 70E (Advanced Electrician Course)
  • Excavation/Trenching/Shoring (Full Initial Training)
  • Traffic Control and Flagging (Full initial Training)
  • AED/CPR/First Aide
  • Asbestos Pipe Training
  • Fall Protection
  • Fall Protection Competent Person
  • Respirable Silica Safety “Operation Level”
  • HAZWOPER “Operations Level”
  • HAZWOPER “Awareness Level”

REQUIRED ATTACHMENTS

10
  • Proposer Checklist
  • PSA Template
  • PSA Insurance Template With Professional Liability
  • Safety Training RFP Cost Proposal
  • Letter of Transmittal
  • OAKS_INITIATIVE_FORM.pdf
  • FY26-27_Living_Wage_Certificate
  • Certification of Compliance
  • Proposal Forms (10).pdf
  • Levine_Act_Disclosure_Form

REQUIRED STAFFING

safety training consultant services

Submit to
1685 Main St, Santa Monica, CA, 90401
Scope location
Santa Monica, CA

Questions about this RFP

How do I respond to this RFP from City of Santa Monica?

Review the full solicitation document for submission requirements, evaluation criteria, and deadlines. The submission deadline is November 9, 2026. The solicitation specifies required deliverables that must be addressed in your response. Be sure to include all required attachments as outlined in the solicitation. Submissions should be delivered to: 1685 Main St, Santa Monica, CA, 90401. For questions, contact Don Cocozza.

Can small businesses or minority-owned firms bid on this RFP?

Most government agencies, including City of Santa Monica in CA, encourage participation from small businesses, minority-owned, women-owned, and disadvantaged business enterprises (MBE/WBE/DBE). Check the full solicitation for any small business participation goals.

What happens after the RFP submission deadline?

After the deadline, the issuing agency reviews all submissions against the stated evaluation criteria. This typically includes a compliance check, technical evaluation, cost analysis, and may involve oral presentations with shortlisted vendors.

Can I ask questions about this solicitation before submitting?

Yes, most solicitations allow vendors to submit questions during a designated period. The primary contact is Don Cocozza at (310) 458-4908. Questions and answers are typically shared with all prospective bidders.

What staffing is required for this project?

This solicitation outlines specific staffing requirements. The required roles include: safety training consultant services. Proposers should demonstrate relevant qualifications and experience for each required role.

What are the key deliverables?

The solicitation specifies the following deliverables: Single Session, Half -Day (up to 3 sessions in 4-hour period), Full Day (up to 6 sessions in 8-hour period), Confined Space Entry (Advanced for PRCS), NFPA 70E (Advanced Electrician Course), Excavation/Trenching/Shoring (Full Initial Training), Traffic Control and Flagging (Full initial Training), A. Proposals should clearly address how each deliverable will be met.

Can I search RFPs like this in ChatGPT or Claude?

Yes. Civic IQ has an MCP server that connects ChatGPT, Claude and other AI assistants to live Civic IQ data: open RFPs, pre-RFP signals from public meetings, awarded contracts and agency decision-makers across 100,000+ US public agencies. Add https://beta.mcp.civiciq.com/mcp as a connector (in ChatGPT under Settings > Apps & Connectors, in Claude under Settings > Connectors) and sign in with a free Civic IQ account at civiciq.com/mcp.

Show 6 more questions

What are the evaluation criteria for this solicitation?

This solicitation includes specific evaluation criteria that will be used to score proposals. The criteria include: "Value Add / Breadth of Service (10%), Quality of Work/Technical Capabilities (20%), References (10%), Cost (10%), Experience / Technical Competence (30%), Project Management Team (20%)" Vendors should carefully align their proposals with each criterion to maximize their score.

Where can I find more RFPs from City of Santa Monica?

All active and historical solicitations from City of Santa Monica are tracked and searchable. As a city agency, City of Santa Monica regularly publishes solicitations. Visit the agency profile to see current open bids, past contracts, vendor relationships, and decision-maker contacts.

What is the contract term for this solicitation?

The anticipated contract term is 5 years. Contract terms may include renewal options.

Is this solicitation still open for submissions?

Based on the posted deadline of November 9, 2026, this solicitation appears to still be accepting submissions. Deadlines may change through amendments or addenda, so always verify the current status directly with the issuing agency before preparing your response.

What documents are required to bid on this RFP?

Requirements vary by solicitation, but common documents include a technical proposal, cost/price proposal, proof of insurance, relevant certifications, past performance references, and any forms specified in the solicitation. This solicitation specifically requires the following attachments: Proposer Checklist, PSA Template, PSA Insurance Template With Professional Liability, Safety Training RFP Cost Proposal, Letter of Transmittal, OAKS_INITIATIVE_FORM.pdf, FY26-27_Living_Wage_Certificat. Additionally, proposals should address staffing requirements as outlined in the solicitation. Review the full document from City of Santa Monica for the complete list.

What is the scope of this project?

This solicitation defines a specific project scope. The scope covers the following locations: Santa Monica, CA. Review the full solicitation for detailed scope requirements.

Work in government? Get Civic IQ free →
Browse all agencies in CA →

Bring us your territory.
We'll show you what is forming.

B2G and SLED sales intelligence. Surface government procurement signals from 100,000+ state, local, and education agencies months before the RFP.

Try Civic IQ for free