RFPOPEN
Save

City of Evans Annual Security Services RFP FY26-016 (2026)

City of Evans
Due
Oct 23, 2026
7 days left
Posted
Oct 5, 2026
Contract term
1 year
Primary contact
Andy Vowell
(970) 475-2240
7 days left to submitDue Oct 23

Know who Evans buys from before you write a word.

Every vendor contract, renewal date and decision maker at this agency, in one place.

732 vendor contracts
See who you're up against

Set up in 30 seconds · No credit card

THE 30-SECOND BRIEF

What they're buying

The City of Evans is seeking a cost proposal for security services for the 2027 calendar year, providing armed security personnel for the Evans Municipal Court, recreation events, and facility rentals as needed. The work includes court security services for 36 Thursday morning hearings, 12 Thursday afternoon hearings, 6 Wednesday morning trials, and 6 Tuesday morning appeal hearings at the Evans Community Complex, as well as recreation event security for events such as Evans Heritage Day and Blooms and Brews at Riverside Park. Submissions are due by October 23, 2026, at 11:59 PM Mountain Time via BidNet. Questions concerning the scope must be submitted via email by October 12, 2026. Required qualifications include a Private Security Business License under Evans Municipal Code 5.32.020, security and firearms training certificates, and a minimum of five similar project references from at least two different clients.

What you must deliver

Evans Municipal Court security services; recreation event security services; facility rental security services

How it's scored

Company and Project Personnel (40%), Schedule (20%), Cost and Billing (30%), Professionalism and Completeness of Submission (10%)

SUMMARY

The City of Evans is seeking a cost proposal for security services for the 2027 calendar year, providing armed security personnel for the Evans Municipal Court, recreation events, and facility rentals as needed.

The work includes court security services for 36 Thursday morning hearings, 12 Thursday afternoon hearings, 6 Wednesday morning trials, and 6 Tuesday morning appeal hearings at the Evans Community Complex, as well as recreation event security for events such as Evans Heritage Day and Blooms and Brews at Riverside Park. Submissions are due by October 23, 2026, at 11:59 PM Mountain Time via BidNet. Questions concerning the scope must be submitted via email by October 12, 2026. Required qualifications include a Private Security Business License under Evans Municipal Code 5.32.020, security and firearms training certificates, and a minimum of five similar project references from at least two different clients.

EVALUATION CRITERIA

Company and Project Personnel40%
Schedule20%
Cost and Billing30%
Professionalism and Completeness of Submission10%

REQUIRED DELIVERABLES

3
  • Evans Municipal Court security services
  • Recreation event security services
  • Facility rental security services

REQUIRED ATTACHMENTS

10
  • Cover letter
  • Current Colorado Certificates/Licensure
  • Relevant Experience and Qualifications
  • References
  • Schedule
  • Exhibit A - Request for Proposal Receipt Acknowledgement
  • Non-Collusion Statement
  • Bid Proposal form
  • Bid Schedule Excel File
  • Proposed fee schedule
Submit to
https://www.bidnetdirect.com
Duration
12 months
Scope location
Evans, CO

Questions about this RFP

How do I respond to this RFP from City of Evans?

Review the full solicitation document for submission requirements, evaluation criteria, and deadlines. The submission deadline is October 23, 2026. The solicitation specifies required deliverables that must be addressed in your response. Be sure to include all required attachments as outlined in the solicitation. Submissions should be delivered to: https://www.bidnetdirect.com. For questions, contact Andy Vowell.

Can small businesses or minority-owned firms bid on this RFP?

Most government agencies, including City of Evans in CO, encourage participation from small businesses, minority-owned, women-owned, and disadvantaged business enterprises (MBE/WBE/DBE). Check the full solicitation for any small business participation goals.

What happens after the RFP submission deadline?

After the deadline, the issuing agency reviews all submissions against the stated evaluation criteria. This typically includes a compliance check, technical evaluation, cost analysis, and may involve oral presentations with shortlisted vendors.

Can I ask questions about this solicitation before submitting?

Yes, most solicitations allow vendors to submit questions during a designated period. The primary contact is Andy Vowell at (970) 475-2240. Questions and answers are typically shared with all prospective bidders.

What are the key deliverables?

The solicitation specifies the following deliverables: Evans Municipal Court security services; recreation event security services; facility rental security services. Proposals should clearly address how each deliverable will be met.

Can I search RFPs like this in ChatGPT or Claude?

Yes. Civic IQ has an MCP server that connects ChatGPT, Claude and other AI assistants to live Civic IQ data: open RFPs, pre-RFP signals from public meetings, awarded contracts and agency decision-makers across 100,000+ US public agencies. Add https://beta.mcp.civiciq.com/mcp as a connector (in ChatGPT under Settings > Apps & Connectors, in Claude under Settings > Connectors) and sign in with a free Civic IQ account at civiciq.com/mcp.

Show 6 more questions

What are the evaluation criteria for this solicitation?

This solicitation includes specific evaluation criteria that will be used to score proposals. The criteria include: "Company and Project Personnel (40%), Schedule (20%), Cost and Billing (30%), Professionalism and Completeness of Submission (10%)" Vendors should carefully align their proposals with each criterion to maximize their score.

Where can I find more RFPs from City of Evans?

All active and historical solicitations from City of Evans are tracked and searchable. As a city agency, City of Evans regularly publishes solicitations. Visit the agency profile to see current open bids, past contracts, vendor relationships, and decision-maker contacts.

What is the contract term for this solicitation?

The anticipated contract term is 1 year. Contract terms may include renewal options.

Is this solicitation still open for submissions?

Based on the posted deadline of October 23, 2026, this solicitation appears to still be accepting submissions. Deadlines may change through amendments or addenda, so always verify the current status directly with the issuing agency before preparing your response.

What documents are required to bid on this RFP?

Requirements vary by solicitation, but common documents include a technical proposal, cost/price proposal, proof of insurance, relevant certifications, past performance references, and any forms specified in the solicitation. This solicitation specifically requires the following attachments: Cover letter, Current Colorado Certificates/Licensure, Relevant Experience and Qualifications, References, Schedule, Exhibit A - Request for Proposal Receipt Acknowledgement, Non-Collusion Statement,. Review the full document from City of Evans for the complete list.

What is the scope of this project?

This solicitation defines a specific project scope. The scope covers the following locations: Evans, CO. Review the full solicitation for detailed scope requirements.

Work in government? Get Civic IQ free →
Browse all agencies in CO →

Bring us your territory.
We'll show you what is forming.

B2G and SLED sales intelligence. Surface government procurement signals from 100,000+ state, local, and education agencies months before the RFP.

Try Civic IQ for free