RFQCLOSED
Save

City of Aurora - Fox Valley Mall Signals - Phase I/II QBS - RFQ #25-195 (2025)

City of Aurora city
Due
Sep 26, 2025
Deadline passed
Posted
Sep 9, 2025
Primary contact
Alex Nugent
(630) 256-3223
Deadline passedClosed Sep 26

Know who Aurora city buys from before you write a word.

Every vendor contract, renewal date and decision maker at this agency, in one place.

1,109 vendor contracts
See who you're up against

Set up in 30 seconds · No credit card

THE 30-SECOND BRIEF

What they're buying

The City of Aurora, Illinois is seeking professional engineering services for Phase I/II preliminary engineering and design for Fox Valley Mall Signals, designated as RFQ #25-195. The work encompasses signal modernization at four intersections: Commons Dr & Raintree Rd, Commons Dr & McCoy Dr, McCoy Dr & Merriam Dr, and McCoy Dr & Venuti Dr, along with the resurfacing of Commons Dr from McCoy Dr to New York St. Project scope requires ADA/PROWAG compliance updates, sidewalk and curb repairs, pavement marking, landscaping, bus pad construction, topographic surveys, environmental assessments, and traffic studies. Proposals are due by September 26, 2025, at 11:00 am via the City's OpenGov E Procurement System. Prime consultants must be prequalified with IDOT in Highways - Roads and Streets. Evaluation is based on consultant experience, staff capabilities, technical approach, and schedule.

How it's scored

Consultant Experience (30%), Staff Capabilities (25%), Technical Approach (30%), Schedule (15%)

SUMMARY

The City of Aurora, Illinois is seeking professional engineering services for Phase I/II preliminary engineering and design for Fox Valley Mall Signals, designated as RFQ #25-195.

The work encompasses signal modernization at four intersections: Commons Dr & Raintree Rd, Commons Dr & McCoy Dr, McCoy Dr & Merriam Dr, and McCoy Dr & Venuti Dr, along with the resurfacing of Commons Dr from McCoy Dr to New York St. Project scope requires ADA/PROWAG compliance updates, sidewalk and curb repairs, pavement marking, landscaping, bus pad construction, topographic surveys, environmental assessments, and traffic studies. Proposals are due by September 26, 2025, at 11:00 am via the City's OpenGov E Procurement System. Prime consultants must be prequalified with IDOT in Highways - Roads and Streets. Evaluation is based on consultant experience, staff capabilities, technical approach, and schedule.

EVALUATION CRITERIA

Consultant Experience30%
Staff Capabilities25%
Technical Approach30%
Schedule15%
Submit to
https://procurement.opengov.com/portal/aurorail
Scope location
Aurora, IL
Reported agency
City of Aurora

Questions about this RFP

How do I respond to this RFQ from City of Aurora city?

Review the full solicitation document for submission requirements, evaluation criteria, and deadlines. The submission deadline is September 26, 2025. Submissions should be delivered to: https://procurement.opengov.com/portal/aurorail. For questions, contact Alex Nugent.

Can small businesses or minority-owned firms bid on this RFQ?

Most government agencies, including City of Aurora city in IL, encourage participation from small businesses, minority-owned, women-owned, and disadvantaged business enterprises (MBE/WBE/DBE). Check the full solicitation for any small business participation goals.

What happens after the RFQ submission deadline?

After the deadline, the issuing agency reviews all submissions against the stated evaluation criteria. This typically includes a compliance check, technical evaluation, cost analysis, and may involve oral presentations with shortlisted vendors.

Can I ask questions about this solicitation before submitting?

Yes, most solicitations allow vendors to submit questions during a designated period. The primary contact is Alex Nugent at (630) 256-3223. Questions and answers are typically shared with all prospective bidders.

Can I search RFQs like this in ChatGPT or Claude?

Yes. Civic IQ has an MCP server that connects ChatGPT, Claude and other AI assistants to live Civic IQ data: open RFPs, pre-RFP signals from public meetings, awarded contracts and agency decision-makers across 100,000+ US public agencies. Add https://beta.mcp.civiciq.com/mcp as a connector (in ChatGPT under Settings > Apps & Connectors, in Claude under Settings > Connectors) and sign in with a free Civic IQ account at civiciq.com/mcp.

Show 4 more questions

What are the evaluation criteria for this solicitation?

This solicitation includes specific evaluation criteria that will be used to score proposals. The criteria include: "Consultant Experience (30%), Staff Capabilities (25%), Technical Approach (30%), Schedule (15%)" Vendors should carefully align their proposals with each criterion to maximize their score.

Where can I find more RFPs from City of Aurora city?

All active and historical solicitations from City of Aurora city are tracked and searchable. As a city agency, City of Aurora city regularly publishes solicitations. Visit the agency profile to see current open bids, past contracts, vendor relationships, and decision-maker contacts.

What documents are required to bid on this RFQ?

Requirements vary by solicitation, but common documents include a technical proposal, cost/price proposal, proof of insurance, relevant certifications, past performance references, and any forms specified in the solicitation. Review the full document from City of Aurora city for the complete list.

What is the scope of this project?

This solicitation defines a specific project scope. The scope covers the following locations: Aurora, IL. Review the full solicitation for detailed scope requirements.

Work in government? Get Civic IQ free →
Browse all agencies in IL →

Bring us your territory.
We'll show you what is forming.

B2G and SLED sales intelligence. Surface government procurement signals from 100,000+ state, local, and education agencies months before the RFP.

Try Civic IQ for free