RFQCLOSED
Save

Brushy Creek MUD Public Investment Advisory Services RFQ 2026

Brushy Creek Mud
Due
Aug 14, 2026
Deadline passed
Posted
Jul 31, 2026
Primary contact
Monica Henderson
(512) 255-7871 ext 428
Deadline passedClosed Aug 14

Know who Brushy Creek Mud buys from before you write a word.

Every vendor contract, renewal date and decision maker at this agency, in one place.

1,408 vendor contracts
See who you're up against

Set up in 30 seconds · No credit card

THE 30-SECOND BRIEF

What they're buying

Brushy Creek MUD is seeking a qualified firm to provide PFIA-compliant investment advisory services, including portfolio management, cash flow analysis, and training. Submissions are due via email by August 14, 2026.

What you must deliver

Statement of Qualifications, Proposed Contract, Form ADV Part 2A, Form ADV Part 2B, Sample quarterly investment report

How it's scored

Texas Public Entity Experience (25%), Key Personnel (20%), PFIA Expertise (15%), Reporting Capabilities (20%), Required Disclosures/Value to the District (10%), Training/Audit & Compliance Assistance (10%)

SUMMARY

Brushy Creek MUD is seeking a qualified firm to provide PFIA-compliant investment advisory services, including portfolio management, cash flow analysis, and training. Submissions are due via email by August 14, 2026.

EVALUATION CRITERIA

Texas Public Entity Experience25%
Key Personnel20%
PFIA Expertise15%
Reporting Capabilities20%
Required Disclosures/Value to the District10%
Training/Audit & Compliance Assistance10%

REQUIRED DELIVERABLES

5
  • Statement of Qualifications
  • Proposed Contract
  • Form ADV Part 2A
  • Form ADV Part 2B
  • Sample quarterly investment report

REQUIRED STAFFING

Dedicated advisors, support staff

Scope location
Round Rock, TX
Reported agency
Brushy Creek Municipal Utility District

Questions about this RFP

How do I respond to this RFQ from Brushy Creek Mud?

Review the full solicitation document for submission requirements, evaluation criteria, and deadlines. The submission deadline is August 14, 2026. The solicitation specifies required deliverables that must be addressed in your response. Submissions should be delivered to: [email protected]. For questions, contact Monica Henderson.

Can small businesses or minority-owned firms bid on this RFQ?

Most government agencies, including Brushy Creek Mud in TX, encourage participation from small businesses, minority-owned, women-owned, and disadvantaged business enterprises (MBE/WBE/DBE). Check the full solicitation for any small business participation goals.

What happens after the RFQ submission deadline?

After the deadline, the issuing agency reviews all submissions against the stated evaluation criteria. This typically includes a compliance check, technical evaluation, cost analysis, and may involve oral presentations with shortlisted vendors.

Can I ask questions about this solicitation before submitting?

Yes, most solicitations allow vendors to submit questions during a designated period. The primary contact is Monica Henderson at (512) 255-7871 ext 428. Questions and answers are typically shared with all prospective bidders.

What staffing is required for this project?

This solicitation outlines specific staffing requirements. The required roles include: Dedicated advisors, support staff. Proposers should demonstrate relevant qualifications and experience for each required role.

What are the key deliverables?

The solicitation specifies the following deliverables: Statement of Qualifications, Proposed Contract, Form ADV Part 2A, Form ADV Part 2B, Sample quarterly investment report. Proposals should clearly address how each deliverable will be met.

Can I search RFQs like this in ChatGPT or Claude?

Yes. Civic IQ has an MCP server that connects ChatGPT, Claude and other AI assistants to live Civic IQ data: open RFPs, pre-RFP signals from public meetings, awarded contracts and agency decision-makers across 100,000+ US public agencies. Add https://beta.mcp.civiciq.com/mcp as a connector (in ChatGPT under Settings > Apps & Connectors, in Claude under Settings > Connectors) and sign in with a free Civic IQ account at civiciq.com/mcp.

Show 4 more questions

What are the evaluation criteria for this solicitation?

This solicitation includes specific evaluation criteria that will be used to score proposals. The criteria include: "Texas Public Entity Experience (25%), Key Personnel (20%), PFIA Expertise (15%), Reporting Capabilities (20%), Required Disclosures/Value to the District (10%), Training/Audit & Compliance Assistance..." Vendors should carefully align their proposals with each criterion to maximize their score.

Where can I find more RFPs from Brushy Creek Mud?

All active and historical solicitations from Brushy Creek Mud are tracked and searchable. As a utility district agency, Brushy Creek Mud regularly publishes solicitations. Visit the agency profile to see current open bids, past contracts, vendor relationships, and decision-maker contacts.

What documents are required to bid on this RFQ?

Requirements vary by solicitation, but common documents include a technical proposal, cost/price proposal, proof of insurance, relevant certifications, past performance references, and any forms specified in the solicitation. Additionally, proposals should address staffing requirements as outlined in the solicitation. Review the full document from Brushy Creek Mud for the complete list.

What is the scope of this project?

This solicitation defines a specific project scope. The scope covers the following locations: Round Rock, TX. Review the full solicitation for detailed scope requirements.

Work in government? Get Civic IQ free →
Browse all agencies in TX →

Bring us your territory.
We'll show you what is forming.

B2G and SLED sales intelligence. Surface government procurement signals from 100,000+ state, local, and education agencies months before the RFP.

Try Civic IQ for free