RFPCLOSED
Save

Neshoba County - Circuit Clerk Accounting and Marriage License Software RFP 2026

Neshoba County
Due
Oct 5, 2026
Deadline passed
Posted
Sep 14, 2026
Contract term
1 year
Primary contact
Gidget Stovall Tate
(601) 656-6281
Deadline passedClosed Oct 5

Know who Neshoba County buys from before you write a word.

Every vendor contract, renewal date and decision maker at this agency, in one place.

7 vendor contracts
See who you're up against

Set up in 30 seconds · No credit card

THE 30-SECOND BRIEF

What they're buying

Neshoba County, Mississippi seeks proposals from qualified software providers to furnish, implement, configure, support, maintain, and license a Circuit Court Accounting and Marriage License software solution for the Neshoba County Circuit Clerk's Office. The proposed solution must operate within the County's existing IBM i (AS-400/iSeries) server environment with a GUI-based interface without requiring a replacement server or disrupting existing IBM Client Access/ACS configurations. Key functional requirements include bank account management, receipting, disbursements, criminal defendant payments, restitution, settlement checks, bank reconciliation, state-mandated reporting, aging reports, audit history, marriage license processing, and blank pre-printed form data printing. Proposals are due by 10:00 AM on Monday, October 5, 2026, with written questions due by September 30, 2026. Evaluation factors emphasize mandatory functional/technical requirements, IBM i compatibility, vendor qualifications, implementation, and total cost/value.

What you must deliver

Accounting and Marriage License Software, Software licensing, Implementation and installation, Configuration, Data conversion and migration, Training, Annual maintenance and support, Upgrades and version updates, Additional user or workstation licenses, Optional services

How it's scored

Compliance with mandatory functional and technical requirements (30%), IBM i / AS-400 compatibility and implementation approach (20%), Total cost / value (20%), Vendor qualifications, experience, and references (15%), Implementation, training, and support (15%)

SUMMARY

Neshoba County, Mississippi seeks proposals from qualified software providers to furnish, implement, configure, support, maintain, and license a Circuit Court Accounting and Marriage License software solution for the Neshoba County Circuit Clerk's Office.

The proposed solution must operate within the County's existing IBM i (AS-400/iSeries) server environment with a GUI-based interface without requiring a replacement server or disrupting existing IBM Client Access/ACS configurations. Key functional requirements include bank account management, receipting, disbursements, criminal defendant payments, restitution, settlement checks, bank reconciliation, state-mandated reporting, aging reports, audit history, marriage license processing, and blank pre-printed form data printing. Proposals are due by 10:00 AM on Monday, October 5, 2026, with written questions due by September 30, 2026. Evaluation factors emphasize mandatory functional/technical requirements, IBM i compatibility, vendor qualifications, implementation, and total cost/value.

EVALUATION CRITERIA

Compliance with mandatory functional and technical requirements30%
IBM i / AS-400 compatibility and implementation approach20%
Total cost / value20%
Vendor qualifications
Experience
References15%
Implementation
Training
Support15%

REQUIRED DELIVERABLES

10
  • Accounting and Marriage License Software
  • Software licensing
  • Implementation and installation
  • Configuration
  • Data conversion and migration
  • Training
  • Annual maintenance and support
  • Upgrades and version updates
  • Additional user or workstation licenses
  • Optional services

REQUIRED ATTACHMENTS

16
  • Detailed proposal with pricing proposal
  • Signed cover letter
  • Vendor information and primary contact
  • Executive summary
  • Company qualifications and relevant experience
  • Detailed response to functional requirements
  • Detailed response to IBM i / AS-400 technical requirements
  • Implementation plan and schedule
  • Training plan
  • Data conversion/migration plan
  • Support and maintenance plan
  • References
  • Pricing proposal
  • Exceptions and deviations
  • Required vendor certification
  • Required response matrix
Submit to
www.neshobacounty.net/bids
Scope location
Philadelphia, MS

Questions about this RFP

How do I respond to this RFP from Neshoba County?

Review the full solicitation document for submission requirements, evaluation criteria, and deadlines. The submission deadline is October 5, 2026. The solicitation specifies required deliverables that must be addressed in your response. Be sure to include all required attachments as outlined in the solicitation. Submissions should be delivered to: www.neshobacounty.net/bids. For questions, contact Gidget Stovall Tate.

Can small businesses or minority-owned firms bid on this RFP?

Most government agencies, including Neshoba County in MS, encourage participation from small businesses, minority-owned, women-owned, and disadvantaged business enterprises (MBE/WBE/DBE). Check the full solicitation for any small business participation goals.

What happens after the RFP submission deadline?

After the deadline, the issuing agency reviews all submissions against the stated evaluation criteria. This typically includes a compliance check, technical evaluation, cost analysis, and may involve oral presentations with shortlisted vendors.

Can I ask questions about this solicitation before submitting?

Yes, most solicitations allow vendors to submit questions during a designated period. The primary contact is Gidget Stovall Tate at (601) 656-6281. Questions and answers are typically shared with all prospective bidders.

What are the key deliverables?

The solicitation specifies the following deliverables: Accounting and Marriage License Software, Software licensing, Implementation and installation, Configuration, Data conversion and migration, Training, Annual maintenance and support, Upgrades and version updates, Additional user or workstation licenses, Optional services. Proposals should clearly address how each deliverable will be met.

Can I search RFPs like this in ChatGPT or Claude?

Yes. Civic IQ has an MCP server that connects ChatGPT, Claude and other AI assistants to live Civic IQ data: open RFPs, pre-RFP signals from public meetings, awarded contracts and agency decision-makers across 100,000+ US public agencies. Add https://beta.mcp.civiciq.com/mcp as a connector (in ChatGPT under Settings > Apps & Connectors, in Claude under Settings > Connectors) and sign in with a free Civic IQ account at civiciq.com/mcp.

Show 5 more questions

What are the evaluation criteria for this solicitation?

This solicitation includes specific evaluation criteria that will be used to score proposals. The criteria include: "Compliance with mandatory functional and technical requirements (30%), IBM i / AS-400 compatibility and implementation approach (20%), Total cost / value (20%), Vendor qualifications, experience, and..." Vendors should carefully align their proposals with each criterion to maximize their score.

Where can I find more RFPs from Neshoba County?

All active and historical solicitations from Neshoba County are tracked and searchable. As a county agency, Neshoba County regularly publishes solicitations. Visit the agency profile to see current open bids, past contracts, vendor relationships, and decision-maker contacts.

What is the contract term for this solicitation?

The anticipated contract term is 1 year. Contract terms may include renewal options.

What documents are required to bid on this RFP?

Requirements vary by solicitation, but common documents include a technical proposal, cost/price proposal, proof of insurance, relevant certifications, past performance references, and any forms specified in the solicitation. This solicitation specifically requires the following attachments: Detailed proposal with pricing proposal, signed cover letter, vendor information and primary contact, executive summary, company qualifications and relevant experience, detailed response to functional. Review the full document from Neshoba County for the complete list.

What is the scope of this project?

This solicitation defines a specific project scope. The scope covers the following locations: Philadelphia, MS. Review the full solicitation for detailed scope requirements.

Work in government? Get Civic IQ free →
Browse all agencies in MS →

Bring us your territory.
We'll show you what is forming.

B2G and SLED sales intelligence. Surface government procurement signals from 100,000+ state, local, and education agencies months before the RFP.

Try Civic IQ for free