RFQCLOSED
Save

Neshoba County Request for Qualifications - Master Architectural, Engineering, Planning and Related Professional Services 2026

Neshoba County
Due
Oct 15, 2026
Deadline passed
Posted
Sep 8, 2026
Contract term
1 year
Primary contact
Gidget Tate
(601) 656-6281
Deadline passedClosed Oct 15

Know who Neshoba County buys from before you write a word.

Every vendor contract, renewal date and decision maker at this agency, in one place.

7 vendor contracts
See who you're up against

Set up in 30 seconds · No credit card

THE 30-SECOND BRIEF

What they're buying

Neshoba County Board of Services requests qualifications from professional service firms for a Master Architectural, Engineering, Planning, Strategic Planning, and Related Professional Services Agreement for various County projects through December 31, 2027. Anticipated services encompass architectural programming, facility planning, structural engineering, site development, drainage, land surveying, environmental services, cost estimating, and construction administration. Federal-funded projects are excluded from this solicitation. Submissions are due by 12:00 PM Central Time on Thursday, October 15, 2026. Evaluation will be qualifications-based, weighing professional personnel, relevant experience, past performance, capacity, approach, and local experience.

How it's scored

Qualifications of Professional Personnel (25%), Relevant Experience (25%), Past Performance (20%), Capacity and Availability (15%), Approach to County Services (10%), Local/Regional Experience (5%)

SUMMARY

Neshoba County Board of Services requests qualifications from professional service firms for a Master Architectural, Engineering, Planning, Strategic Planning, and Related Professional Services Agreement for various County projects through December 31, 2027.

Anticipated services encompass architectural programming, facility planning, structural engineering, site development, drainage, land surveying, environmental services, cost estimating, and construction administration. Federal-funded projects are excluded from this solicitation. Submissions are due by 12:00 PM Central Time on Thursday, October 15, 2026. Evaluation will be qualifications-based, weighing professional personnel, relevant experience, past performance, capacity, approach, and local experience.

EVALUATION CRITERIA

Qualifications of Professional Personnel25%
Relevant Experience25%
Past Performance20%
Capacity and Availability15%
Approach to County Services10%
Local/Regional Experience5%

REQUIRED ATTACHMENTS

Statement of Qualifications Response Form, Respondent Certifications Form

Submit to
www.neshobacounty.net/bids
Scope location
Philadelphia, Mississippi

Questions about this RFP

How do I respond to this RFQ from Neshoba County?

Review the full solicitation document for submission requirements, evaluation criteria, and deadlines. The submission deadline is October 15, 2026. Be sure to include all required attachments as outlined in the solicitation. Submissions should be delivered to: www.neshobacounty.net/bids. For questions, contact Gidget Tate.

Can small businesses or minority-owned firms bid on this RFQ?

Most government agencies, including Neshoba County in MS, encourage participation from small businesses, minority-owned, women-owned, and disadvantaged business enterprises (MBE/WBE/DBE). Check the full solicitation for any small business participation goals.

What happens after the RFQ submission deadline?

After the deadline, the issuing agency reviews all submissions against the stated evaluation criteria. This typically includes a compliance check, technical evaluation, cost analysis, and may involve oral presentations with shortlisted vendors.

Can I ask questions about this solicitation before submitting?

Yes, most solicitations allow vendors to submit questions during a designated period. The primary contact is Gidget Tate at (601) 656-6281. Questions and answers are typically shared with all prospective bidders.

Can I search RFQs like this in ChatGPT or Claude?

Yes. Civic IQ has an MCP server that connects ChatGPT, Claude and other AI assistants to live Civic IQ data: open RFPs, pre-RFP signals from public meetings, awarded contracts and agency decision-makers across 100,000+ US public agencies. Add https://beta.mcp.civiciq.com/mcp as a connector (in ChatGPT under Settings > Apps & Connectors, in Claude under Settings > Connectors) and sign in with a free Civic IQ account at civiciq.com/mcp.

Show 5 more questions

What are the evaluation criteria for this solicitation?

This solicitation includes specific evaluation criteria that will be used to score proposals. The criteria include: "Qualifications of Professional Personnel (25%), Relevant Experience (25%), Past Performance (20%), Capacity and Availability (15%), Approach to County Services (10%), Local/Regional Experience (5%)" Vendors should carefully align their proposals with each criterion to maximize their score.

Where can I find more RFPs from Neshoba County?

All active and historical solicitations from Neshoba County are tracked and searchable. As a county agency, Neshoba County regularly publishes solicitations. Visit the agency profile to see current open bids, past contracts, vendor relationships, and decision-maker contacts.

What is the contract term for this solicitation?

The anticipated contract term is 1 year. Contract terms may include renewal options.

What documents are required to bid on this RFQ?

Requirements vary by solicitation, but common documents include a technical proposal, cost/price proposal, proof of insurance, relevant certifications, past performance references, and any forms specified in the solicitation. This solicitation specifically requires the following attachments: Statement of Qualifications Response Form, Respondent Certifications Form. Review the full document from Neshoba County for the complete list.

What is the scope of this project?

This solicitation defines a specific project scope. The scope covers the following locations: Philadelphia, Mississippi. Review the full solicitation for detailed scope requirements.

Work in government? Get Civic IQ free →
Browse all agencies in MS →

Bring us your territory.
We'll show you what is forming.

B2G and SLED sales intelligence. Surface government procurement signals from 100,000+ state, local, and education agencies months before the RFP.

Try Civic IQ for free