RFPCLOSED
Save

Illinois Valley Community College RFP Virtual Counseling Services 2026

Illinois Valley Community College
Due
Dec 1, 2025
Deadline passed
Posted
Nov 12, 2025
Contract term
1 year
Primary contact
Michelle Carboni
(815) 224-0417
Deadline passedClosed Dec 1

Know who Illinois Valley Community College buys from before you write a word.

Every vendor contract, renewal date and decision maker at this agency, in one place.

127 vendor contracts95 vendors
See who you're up against

Set up in 30 seconds · No credit card

THE 30-SECOND BRIEF

What they're buying

Illinois Valley Community College (IVCC) is seeking proposals for virtual licensed counseling services to expand access to mental health services for students, in compliance with the Mental Health Early Action on Campus Act. Services are needed to support students during evenings, weekends, and college closures.

What you must deliver

Company overview and relevant experience, Comprehensive cost breakdown, Adherence to security & privacy, Staff qualifications and team structure

How it's scored

24/7/365 Direct crisis support (50%), Data and analytics (20%), User-friendly mobile interface (15%), Security and privacy (15%)

SUMMARY

Illinois Valley Community College (IVCC) is seeking proposals for virtual licensed counseling services to expand access to mental health services for students, in compliance with the Mental Health Early Action on Campus Act.

Services are needed to support students during evenings, weekends, and college closures.

EVALUATION CRITERIA

24/7/365 Direct crisis support50%
Data and analytics20%
User-friendly mobile interface15%
Security and privacy15%

REQUIRED DELIVERABLES

4
  • Company overview and relevant experience
  • Comprehensive cost breakdown
  • Adherence to security & privacy
  • Staff qualifications and team structure

REQUIRED ATTACHMENTS

3
  • Certification Form
  • W-9 Form
  • Company's agreement sample
Submit to
Illinois Valley Community College District No. 513, Purchasing Department – Room C343, 815 North Orlando Smith Road, Oglesby, Illinois 61348
Duration
60 months
Reported agency
Illinois Valley Community College District No. 513

Questions about this RFP

How do I respond to this RFP from Illinois Valley Community College?

Review the full solicitation document for submission requirements, evaluation criteria, and deadlines. The submission deadline is December 1, 2025. The solicitation specifies required deliverables that must be addressed in your response. Be sure to include all required attachments as outlined in the solicitation. Submissions should be delivered to: Illinois Valley Community College District No. 513, Purchasing Department – Room C343, 815 North Orlando Smith Road, Oglesby, Illinois 61348. For questions, contact Michelle Carboni.

Can small businesses or minority-owned firms bid on this RFP?

Most government agencies, including Illinois Valley Community College in IL, encourage participation from small businesses, minority-owned, women-owned, and disadvantaged business enterprises (MBE/WBE/DBE). Check the full solicitation for any small business participation goals.

What happens after the RFP submission deadline?

After the deadline, the issuing agency reviews all submissions against the stated evaluation criteria. This typically includes a compliance check, technical evaluation, cost analysis, and may involve oral presentations with shortlisted vendors.

Can I ask questions about this solicitation before submitting?

Yes, most solicitations allow vendors to submit questions during a designated period. The primary contact is Michelle Carboni at (815) 224-0417. Questions and answers are typically shared with all prospective bidders.

What are the key deliverables?

The solicitation specifies the following deliverables: Company overview and relevant experience, Comprehensive cost breakdown, Adherence to security & privacy, Staff qualifications and team structure. Proposals should clearly address how each deliverable will be met.

Show 4 more questions

What are the evaluation criteria for this solicitation?

This solicitation includes specific evaluation criteria that will be used to score proposals. The criteria include: "24/7/365 Direct crisis support (50%), Data and analytics (20%), User-friendly mobile interface (15%), Security and privacy (15%)" Vendors should carefully align their proposals with each criterion to maximize their score.

Where can I find more RFPs from Illinois Valley Community College?

All active and historical solicitations from Illinois Valley Community College are tracked and searchable. As a higher ed agency, Illinois Valley Community College regularly publishes solicitations. Visit the agency profile to see current open bids, past contracts, vendor relationships, and decision-maker contacts.

What is the contract term for this solicitation?

The anticipated contract term is 1 year. Contract terms may include renewal options.

What documents are required to bid on this RFP?

Requirements vary by solicitation, but common documents include a technical proposal, cost/price proposal, proof of insurance, relevant certifications, past performance references, and any forms specified in the solicitation. This solicitation specifically requires the following attachments: Certification Form, W-9 Form, Company's agreement sample. Review the full document from Illinois Valley Community College for the complete list.

Work in government? Get Civic IQ free →
Browse all agencies in IL →

Bring us your territory.
We'll show you what is forming.

B2G and SLED sales intelligence. Surface government procurement signals from 100,000+ state, local, and education agencies months before the RFP.

Try Civic IQ for free