RFPCLOSED
Save

Henry County Purchasing Direct-to-Home Meal Kits RFP #26-02033-A294

Henry County
Due
Feb 3, 2026
Deadline passed
Posted
Jan 16, 2026
Primary contact
Marci Lexa
276-638-1161
Deadline passedClosed Feb 3

Know who Henry County buys from before you write a word.

Every vendor contract, renewal date and decision maker at this agency, in one place.

819 vendor contracts
See who you're up against

Set up in 30 seconds · No credit card

THE 30-SECOND BRIEF

What they're buying

Solicitation for Direct-to-Home delivery of summer non-congregate meal kits for children ages 1 to 18 in Henry County, Virginia for summer 2026. Estimated service of 1,200 meals per day. Contract period begins March 12, 2026, and ends August 8, 2026, with renewal options.

What you must deliver

Seven 10-day customizable meal kits (with 2 alternating menu weeks) and one 7-day SFSP meal kit; or eleven 7-day customizable meal kits (two alternating menu weeks). Meal kits must meet USDA nutritional standards, contain specified numbers of heatable entrees, be shelf-stable, include weekly or 10-day meal plans with nutritional data, meet Buy American requirements, and be delivered weekly or every 10-day period.

How it's scored

The document details a scoring breakdown for proposal evaluation, including references (15%), menu copies (20%), nutrition information (10%), value-added programming (5%), delivery proposal (15%), experience (10%), and kit pricing (25%).

SUMMARY

Solicitation for Direct-to-Home delivery of summer non-congregate meal kits for children ages 1 to 18 in Henry County, Virginia for summer 2026. Estimated service of 1,200 meals per day. Contract period begins March 12, 2026, and ends August 8, 2026, with renewal options.

EVALUATION CRITERIA

The document details a scoring breakdown for proposal evaluation
Including references15%
Menu copies20%
Nutrition information10%
Value-added programming5%
Delivery proposal15%
Experience10%
Kit pricing25%

REQUIRED DELIVERABLES

Seven 10-day customizable meal kits (with 2 alternating menu weeks) and one 7-day SFSP meal kit; or eleven 7-day customizable meal kits (two alternating menu weeks). Meal kits must meet USDA nutritional standards, contain specified numbers of heatable entrees, be shelf-stable, include weekly or 10-day meal plans with nutritional data, meet Buy American requirements, and be delivered weekly or every 10-day period.

REQUIRED ATTACHMENTS

5
  • Proposal Requirements and Non-Collusion Statement
  • Byrd Anti-Lobbying Amendment Certification
  • Debarment Form
  • Clean Air and Water Certification Agreement
  • Henry County Food Defense Program Agreement
Submit to
Purchasing Department, Room 210, Henry County Administration Building, P.O. Box 7, Collinsville, VA 24078 (Postal Service) or 3300 Kings Mountain Road, Martinsville, VA 24112 (UPS or FedEx) or https://eva.virginia.gov (Electronically)
Scope location
Henry County, Virginia
Reported agency
Henry County Purchasing Department

Questions about this RFP

How do I respond to this RFP from Henry County?

Review the full solicitation document for submission requirements, evaluation criteria, and deadlines. The submission deadline is February 3, 2026. The solicitation specifies required deliverables that must be addressed in your response. Be sure to include all required attachments as outlined in the solicitation. Submissions should be delivered to: Purchasing Department, Room 210, Henry County Administration Building, P.O. Box 7, Collinsville, VA 24078 (Postal Service) or 3300 Kings Mountain Road, Martinsville, VA 24112 (UPS or FedEx) or https://eva.virginia.gov (Electronically). For questions, contact Marci Lexa.

Can small businesses or minority-owned firms bid on this RFP?

Most government agencies, including Henry County in VA, encourage participation from small businesses, minority-owned, women-owned, and disadvantaged business enterprises (MBE/WBE/DBE). Check the full solicitation for any small business participation goals.

What happens after the RFP submission deadline?

After the deadline, the issuing agency reviews all submissions against the stated evaluation criteria. This typically includes a compliance check, technical evaluation, cost analysis, and may involve oral presentations with shortlisted vendors.

Can I ask questions about this solicitation before submitting?

Yes, most solicitations allow vendors to submit questions during a designated period. The primary contact is Marci Lexa at 276-638-1161. Questions and answers are typically shared with all prospective bidders.

What are the key deliverables?

The solicitation specifies the following deliverables: Seven 10-day customizable meal kits (with 2 alternating menu weeks) and one 7-day SFSP meal kit; or eleven 7-day customizable meal kits (two alternating menu weeks). Meal kits must meet USDA nutritional standards, contain specified numbers of heatable entrees, be shelf-stable, include weekly or 10-d. Proposals should clearly address how each deliverable will be met.

Can I search RFPs like this in ChatGPT or Claude?

Yes. Civic IQ has an MCP server that connects ChatGPT, Claude and other AI assistants to live Civic IQ data: open RFPs, pre-RFP signals from public meetings, awarded contracts and agency decision-makers across 100,000+ US public agencies. Add https://beta.mcp.civiciq.com/mcp as a connector (in ChatGPT under Settings > Apps & Connectors, in Claude under Settings > Connectors) and sign in with a free Civic IQ account at civiciq.com/mcp.

Show 4 more questions

What are the evaluation criteria for this solicitation?

This solicitation includes specific evaluation criteria that will be used to score proposals. The criteria include: "The document details a scoring breakdown for proposal evaluation, including references (15%), menu copies (20%), nutrition information (10%), value-added programming (5%), delivery proposal (15%), exp..." Vendors should carefully align their proposals with each criterion to maximize their score.

Where can I find more RFPs from Henry County?

All active and historical solicitations from Henry County are tracked and searchable. As a county agency, Henry County regularly publishes solicitations. Visit the agency profile to see current open bids, past contracts, vendor relationships, and decision-maker contacts.

What documents are required to bid on this RFP?

Requirements vary by solicitation, but common documents include a technical proposal, cost/price proposal, proof of insurance, relevant certifications, past performance references, and any forms specified in the solicitation. This solicitation specifically requires the following attachments: Proposal Requirements and Non-Collusion Statement, Byrd Anti-Lobbying Amendment Certification, Debarment Form, Clean Air and Water Certification Agreement, Henry County Food Defense Program Agreement.. Review the full document from Henry County for the complete list.

What is the scope of this project?

This solicitation defines a specific project scope. The scope covers the following locations: Henry County, Virginia. Review the full solicitation for detailed scope requirements.

Work in government? Get Civic IQ free →
Browse all agencies in VA →

Bring us your territory.
We'll show you what is forming.

B2G and SLED sales intelligence. Surface government procurement signals from 100,000+ state, local, and education agencies months before the RFP.

Try Civic IQ for free