RFPCLOSED
Save

City of Longview Employee Benefits RFP 25-0011

City of Longview
Due
Apr 10, 2025
Deadline passed
Posted
Mar 12, 2025
Contract term
5 years
Primary contact
Charlotte Starks
Deadline passedClosed Apr 10

Know who Longview buys from before you write a word.

Every vendor contract, renewal date and decision maker at this agency, in one place.

251 vendor contracts
See who you're up against

Set up in 30 seconds · No credit card

THE 30-SECOND BRIEF

What they're buying

The City of Longview is requesting competitive bids for employee benefits coverages effective 10/1/2025. This includes medical, pharmacy, dental, vision, life, disability, FSA, COBRA, HSA, and organ transplant policies. The RFP outlines specific requirements, submission procedures, and evaluation criteria.

What you must deliver

Proposal, Vendor Acknowledgement, Respondent's Information Form, Conflict of Interest Questionnaire, Texas State Law Verification Form, Proposer's Acceptance of Evaluation Methodology, City of Longview Purchasing Division Additional Terms

How it's scored

Cost (30%), Cost Containment / Innovative Solutions (20%), Population Health Management Programs (20%), Communication (5%), Claims Processing (10%), Integrated Systems / Technology Initiative (10%), Past Performance (5%) for Medical TPA, PBM, ASO Dental, Fully Insured Vision. Cost (50%), Financial Stability (15%), Claims Processing (25%), Past Performance (10%) for STOP LOSS, Life, Disability, COBRA, FSA, HSA, Organ Transplant Policy.

SUMMARY

The City of Longview is requesting competitive bids for employee benefits coverages effective 10/1/2025.

This includes medical, pharmacy, dental, vision, life, disability, FSA, COBRA, HSA, and organ transplant policies. The RFP outlines specific requirements, submission procedures, and evaluation criteria.

EVALUATION CRITERIA

Cost30%
Cost Containment / Innovative Solutions20%
Population Health Management Programs20%
Communication5%
Claims Processing10%
Integrated Systems / Technology Initiative10%
Past Performance (5%) for Medical TPA
PBM
ASO Dental
Fully Insured Vision

Cost (50%), Financial Stability (15%), Claims Processing (25%), Past Performance (10%) for STOP LOSS, Life, Disability, COBRA, FSA, HSA, Organ Transplant Policy.

REQUIRED DELIVERABLES

7
  • Proposal
  • Vendor Acknowledgement
  • Respondent's Information Form
  • Conflict of Interest Questionnaire
  • Texas State Law Verification Form
  • Proposer's Acceptance of Evaluation Methodology
  • City of Longview Purchasing Division Additional Terms

REQUIRED ATTACHMENTS

14
  • Census
  • Claim File for Medical Repricing
  • Attachment A – TPA Services Questionnaire
  • PBM Questionnaire
  • Rx Bidder File
  • Formulary and Specialty List
  • Medical
  • Dental
  • Vision
  • Life and Disability Plan Docs
  • Life and Disability Experience Reporting
  • Dental Claims and Enrollment
  • Vision Premium vs Claims
  • HSA Reporting
Duration
60 months
Scope location
Longview, Texas

Questions about this RFP

How do I respond to this RFP from City of Longview?

Review the full solicitation document for submission requirements, evaluation criteria, and deadlines. The submission deadline is April 10, 2025. The solicitation specifies required deliverables that must be addressed in your response. Be sure to include all required attachments as outlined in the solicitation. For questions, contact Charlotte Starks.

Can small businesses or minority-owned firms bid on this RFP?

Most government agencies, including City of Longview in TX, encourage participation from small businesses, minority-owned, women-owned, and disadvantaged business enterprises (MBE/WBE/DBE). Check the full solicitation for any small business participation goals.

What happens after the RFP submission deadline?

After the deadline, the issuing agency reviews all submissions against the stated evaluation criteria. This typically includes a compliance check, technical evaluation, cost analysis, and may involve oral presentations with shortlisted vendors.

Can I ask questions about this solicitation before submitting?

Yes, most solicitations allow vendors to submit questions during a designated period. The primary contact is Charlotte Starks. Questions and answers are typically shared with all prospective bidders.

What are the key deliverables?

The solicitation specifies the following deliverables: Proposal, Vendor Acknowledgement, Respondent's Information Form, Conflict of Interest Questionnaire, Texas State Law Verification Form, Proposer's Acceptance of Evaluation Methodology, City of Longview Purchasing Division Additional Terms. Proposals should clearly address how each deliverable will be met.

Can I search RFPs like this in ChatGPT or Claude?

Yes. Civic IQ has an MCP server that connects ChatGPT, Claude and other AI assistants to live Civic IQ data: open RFPs, pre-RFP signals from public meetings, awarded contracts and agency decision-makers across 100,000+ US public agencies. Add https://beta.mcp.civiciq.com/mcp as a connector (in ChatGPT under Settings > Apps & Connectors, in Claude under Settings > Connectors) and sign in with a free Civic IQ account at civiciq.com/mcp.

Show 5 more questions

What are the evaluation criteria for this solicitation?

This solicitation includes specific evaluation criteria that will be used to score proposals. The criteria include: "Cost (30%), Cost Containment / Innovative Solutions (20%), Population Health Management Programs (20%), Communication (5%), Claims Processing (10%), Integrated Systems / Technology Initiative (10%), P..." Vendors should carefully align their proposals with each criterion to maximize their score.

Where can I find more RFPs from City of Longview?

All active and historical solicitations from City of Longview are tracked and searchable. As a city agency, City of Longview regularly publishes solicitations. Visit the agency profile to see current open bids, past contracts, vendor relationships, and decision-maker contacts.

What is the contract term for this solicitation?

The anticipated contract term is 5 years. Contract terms may include renewal options.

What documents are required to bid on this RFP?

Requirements vary by solicitation, but common documents include a technical proposal, cost/price proposal, proof of insurance, relevant certifications, past performance references, and any forms specified in the solicitation. This solicitation specifically requires the following attachments: Census, Claim File for Medical Repricing, Attachment A – TPA Services Questionnaire, PBM Questionnaire, Rx Bidder File, Formulary and Specialty List, Medical, Dental, Vision, Life and Disability Plan. Review the full document from City of Longview for the complete list.

What is the scope of this project?

This solicitation defines a specific project scope. The scope covers the following locations: Longview, Texas. Review the full solicitation for detailed scope requirements.

Work in government? Get Civic IQ free →
Browse all agencies in TX →

Bring us your territory.
We'll show you what is forming.

B2G and SLED sales intelligence. Surface government procurement signals from 100,000+ state, local, and education agencies months before the RFP.

Try Civic IQ for free