RFPCLOSED
Save

City of Aurora - Emergency Response Cost Recovery Services - RFP #26-024 (2026)

City of Aurora city
Due
Jun 10, 2026
Deadline passed
Posted
May 20, 2026
Contract term
3 years
Primary contact
Kevin Nickel
(630) 720-2494
Deadline passedClosed Jun 10

Know who Aurora city buys from before you write a word.

Every vendor contract, renewal date and decision maker at this agency, in one place.

945 vendor contracts1,372 vendors
See who you're up against

Set up in 30 seconds · No credit card

THE 30-SECOND BRIEF

What they're buying

The City of Aurora is soliciting proposals from qualified organizations to provide third-party billing and revenue cycle management services for Emergency Medical Services (EMS) transport and fire response-related billing. Services encompass billing for up to 13,000 EMS collections and 5,000 Fire Recovery services annually, including hazmat response, water rescue, fire suppression incidents, and vehicle accident cost recovery. The selected contractor will interface with the Aurora Fire Department's ePCR system, handle accounts receivable, manage collections, and provide monthly financial reporting. The initial contract term is 3 years with up to two additional one-year renewal options. Proposals are due by June 10, 2026, and must be submitted electronically via the OpenGov procurement portal.

How it's scored

Company Background (15%), Company Qualifications (25%), References (20%), Project Work Plan (30%), Appendices and Exhibits (10%), Pricing (20%)

SUMMARY

The City of Aurora is soliciting proposals from qualified organizations to provide third-party billing and revenue cycle management services for Emergency Medical Services (EMS) transport and fire response-related billing.

Services encompass billing for up to 13,000 EMS collections and 5,000 Fire Recovery services annually, including hazmat response, water rescue, fire suppression incidents, and vehicle accident cost recovery. The selected contractor will interface with the Aurora Fire Department's ePCR system, handle accounts receivable, manage collections, and provide monthly financial reporting. The initial contract term is 3 years with up to two additional one-year renewal options. Proposals are due by June 10, 2026, and must be submitted electronically via the OpenGov procurement portal.

EVALUATION CRITERIA

Company Background15%
Company Qualifications25%
References20%
Project Work Plan30%
Appendices and Exhibits10%
Pricing20%

REQUIRED ATTACHMENTS

9
  • Technical Proposal
  • Collection Rate Reports
  • Appendices or Exhibits
  • Standard City of Aurora Contract
  • Contact Information
  • Proposer's Certification
  • Proposer's Tax Certification
  • Certificate of Insurance
  • Emergency Response Cost Recovery Performance Verification Form
Submit to
https://procurement.opengov.com/portal/aurorail
Duration
60 months
Scope location
Aurora, IL
Reported agency
City of Aurora

Questions about this RFP

How do I respond to this RFP from City of Aurora city?

Review the full solicitation document for submission requirements, evaluation criteria, and deadlines. The submission deadline is June 10, 2026. Be sure to include all required attachments as outlined in the solicitation. Submissions should be delivered to: https://procurement.opengov.com/portal/aurorail. For questions, contact Kevin Nickel.

Can small businesses or minority-owned firms bid on this RFP?

Most government agencies, including City of Aurora city in IL, encourage participation from small businesses, minority-owned, women-owned, and disadvantaged business enterprises (MBE/WBE/DBE). Check the full solicitation for any small business participation goals.

What happens after the RFP submission deadline?

After the deadline, the issuing agency reviews all submissions against the stated evaluation criteria. This typically includes a compliance check, technical evaluation, cost analysis, and may involve oral presentations with shortlisted vendors.

Can I ask questions about this solicitation before submitting?

Yes, most solicitations allow vendors to submit questions during a designated period. The primary contact is Kevin Nickel at (630) 720-2494. Questions and answers are typically shared with all prospective bidders.

Can I search RFPs like this in ChatGPT or Claude?

Yes. Civic IQ has an MCP server that connects ChatGPT, Claude and other AI assistants to live Civic IQ data: open RFPs, pre-RFP signals from public meetings, awarded contracts and agency decision-makers across 100,000+ US public agencies. Add https://beta.mcp.civiciq.com/mcp as a connector (in ChatGPT under Settings > Apps & Connectors, in Claude under Settings > Connectors) and sign in with a free Civic IQ account at civiciq.com/mcp.

Show 5 more questions

What are the evaluation criteria for this solicitation?

This solicitation includes specific evaluation criteria that will be used to score proposals. The criteria include: "Company Background (15%), Company Qualifications (25%), References (20%), Project Work Plan (30%), Appendices and Exhibits (10%), Pricing (20%)" Vendors should carefully align their proposals with each criterion to maximize their score.

Where can I find more RFPs from City of Aurora city?

All active and historical solicitations from City of Aurora city are tracked and searchable. As a city agency, City of Aurora city regularly publishes solicitations. Visit the agency profile to see current open bids, past contracts, vendor relationships, and decision-maker contacts.

What is the contract term for this solicitation?

The anticipated contract term is 3 years. Contract terms may include renewal options.

What documents are required to bid on this RFP?

Requirements vary by solicitation, but common documents include a technical proposal, cost/price proposal, proof of insurance, relevant certifications, past performance references, and any forms specified in the solicitation. This solicitation specifically requires the following attachments: Technical Proposal, Collection Rate Reports, Appendices or Exhibits, Standard City of Aurora Contract, Contact Information, Proposer's Certification, Proposer's Tax Certification, Certificate of Insur. Review the full document from City of Aurora city for the complete list.

What is the scope of this project?

This solicitation defines a specific project scope. The scope covers the following locations: Aurora, IL. Review the full solicitation for detailed scope requirements.

Work in government? Get Civic IQ free →
Browse all agencies in IL →

Bring us your territory.
We'll show you what is forming.

B2G and SLED sales intelligence. Surface government procurement signals from 100,000+ state, local, and education agencies months before the RFP.

Try Civic IQ for free