RFPCLOSED
Save

CHP Schools On-Call Contracting Management Services RFP-6 2025

Eugenio Maria De Hostos CS
Due
Nov 21, 2025
Deadline passed
Primary contact
Cynthia Marrero
(215) 964-3360
Deadline passedClosed Nov 21

Know who Eugenio Maria De Hostos CS buys from before you write a word.

Every vendor contract, renewal date and decision maker at this agency, in one place.

See who you're up against

Set up in 30 seconds · No credit card

THE 30-SECOND BRIEF

What they're buying

CHP Schools seeks qualified general contractors for on-call construction services including renovations and new builds across three Philadelphia campuses. Proposals are due by November 21, 2025.

What you must deliver

Letter of Transmittal, Executive Summary, Firm Profile, Key Personnel Resumes, Past Projects/References, Approach & Methodology, Bonding/Insurance/Licensing, Financial Information, Diversity/MWBE Participation, Fee Structure, Addenda Acknowledgement

How it's scored

Experience with K-12 construction (20%), Past performance/references (15%), Key personnel qualifications (10%), Approach to project management (15%), Financial strength (10%), Fee structure (15%), Safety record (5%), Diversity (5%), Responsiveness (5%)

SUMMARY

CHP Schools seeks qualified general contractors for on-call construction services including renovations and new builds across three Philadelphia campuses. Proposals are due by November 21, 2025.

EVALUATION CRITERIA

Experience with K-12 construction20%
Past performance/references15%
Key personnel qualifications10%
Approach to project management15%
Financial strength10%
Fee structure15%
Safety record5%
Diversity5%
Responsiveness5%

REQUIRED DELIVERABLES

11
  • Letter of Transmittal
  • Executive Summary
  • Firm Profile
  • Key Personnel Resumes
  • Past Projects/References
  • Approach & Methodology
  • Bonding/Insurance/Licensing
  • Financial Information
  • Diversity/MWBE Participation
  • Fee Structure
  • Addenda Acknowledgement

REQUIRED ATTACHMENTS

Attachment A (Bid Response Form)

REQUIRED STAFFING

key personnel

Submit to
Philadelphia, PA
Scope location
Philadelphia, PA
Reported agency
CHP Schools

Questions about this RFP

How do I respond to this RFP from Eugenio Maria De Hostos CS?

Review the full solicitation document for submission requirements, evaluation criteria, and deadlines. The submission deadline is November 21, 2025. The solicitation specifies required deliverables that must be addressed in your response. Be sure to include all required attachments as outlined in the solicitation. Submissions should be delivered to: Philadelphia, PA. For questions, contact Cynthia Marrero.

Can small businesses or minority-owned firms bid on this RFP?

Most government agencies, including Eugenio Maria De Hostos CS in PA, encourage participation from small businesses, minority-owned, women-owned, and disadvantaged business enterprises (MBE/WBE/DBE). Check the full solicitation for any small business participation goals.

What happens after the RFP submission deadline?

After the deadline, the issuing agency reviews all submissions against the stated evaluation criteria. This typically includes a compliance check, technical evaluation, cost analysis, and may involve oral presentations with shortlisted vendors.

Can I ask questions about this solicitation before submitting?

Yes, most solicitations allow vendors to submit questions during a designated period. The primary contact is Cynthia Marrero at (215) 964-3360. Questions and answers are typically shared with all prospective bidders.

What staffing is required for this project?

This solicitation outlines specific staffing requirements. The required roles include: key personnel. Proposers should demonstrate relevant qualifications and experience for each required role.

What are the key deliverables?

The solicitation specifies the following deliverables: Letter of Transmittal, Executive Summary, Firm Profile, Key Personnel Resumes, Past Projects/References, Approach & Methodology, Bonding/Insurance/Licensing, Financial Information, Diversity/MWBE Participation, Fee Structure, Addenda Acknowledgement. Proposals should clearly address how each deliverable will be met.

Can I search RFPs like this in ChatGPT or Claude?

Yes. Civic IQ has an MCP server that connects ChatGPT, Claude and other AI assistants to live Civic IQ data: open RFPs, pre-RFP signals from public meetings, awarded contracts and agency decision-makers across 100,000+ US public agencies. Add https://beta.mcp.civiciq.com/mcp as a connector (in ChatGPT under Settings > Apps & Connectors, in Claude under Settings > Connectors) and sign in with a free Civic IQ account at civiciq.com/mcp.

Show 4 more questions

What are the evaluation criteria for this solicitation?

This solicitation includes specific evaluation criteria that will be used to score proposals. The criteria include: "Experience with K-12 construction (20%), Past performance/references (15%), Key personnel qualifications (10%), Approach to project management (15%), Financial strength (10%), Fee structure (15%), Saf..." Vendors should carefully align their proposals with each criterion to maximize their score.

Where can I find more RFPs from Eugenio Maria De Hostos CS?

All active and historical solicitations from Eugenio Maria De Hostos CS are tracked and searchable. As a school agency, Eugenio Maria De Hostos CS regularly publishes solicitations. Visit the agency profile to see current open bids, past contracts, vendor relationships, and decision-maker contacts.

What documents are required to bid on this RFP?

Requirements vary by solicitation, but common documents include a technical proposal, cost/price proposal, proof of insurance, relevant certifications, past performance references, and any forms specified in the solicitation. This solicitation specifically requires the following attachments: Attachment A (Bid Response Form). Additionally, proposals should address staffing requirements as outlined in the solicitation. Review the full document from Eugenio Maria De Hostos CS for the complete list.

What is the scope of this project?

This solicitation defines a specific project scope. The scope covers the following locations: Philadelphia, PA. Review the full solicitation for detailed scope requirements.

Work in government? Get Civic IQ free →
Browse all agencies in PA →

Bring us your territory.
We'll show you what is forming.

B2G and SLED sales intelligence. Surface government procurement signals from 100,000+ state, local, and education agencies months before the RFP.

Try Civic IQ for free