RFPCLOSED
Save

Texas Veterans Commission 2023-2024 Fund for Veterans' Assistance Grants RFA

San Patricio County
Due
Dec 5, 2022
Deadline passed
Posted
Oct 5, 2022
Contract term
1 year
Deadline passedClosed Dec 5

Know who San Patricio County buys from before you write a word.

Every vendor contract, renewal date and decision maker at this agency, in one place.

18,077 vendor contracts1,070 vendors
See who you're up against

Set up in 30 seconds · No credit card

THE 30-SECOND BRIEF

What they're buying

The Texas Veterans Commission is soliciting grant applications for the 2023-2024 period to support veterans through programs like General Assistance, Housing for Texas Heroes, and Mental Health services. Applications are due December 5, 2022.

What you must deliver

Monthly Progress and Expenditure Reports, Quarterly Outcome Reports, Closeout documentation

How it's scored

Proposed Project (40%), Organizational Management (25%), Budget (35%)

SUMMARY

The Texas Veterans Commission is soliciting grant applications for the 2023-2024 period to support veterans through programs like General Assistance, Housing for Texas Heroes, and Mental Health services. Applications are due December 5, 2022.

EVALUATION CRITERIA

Proposed Project40%
Organizational Management25%
Budget35%

REQUIRED DELIVERABLES

3
  • Monthly Progress and Expenditure Reports
  • Quarterly Outcome Reports
  • Closeout documentation

REQUIRED ATTACHMENTS

5
  • Résumés of Principal Participants
  • List of governing body members
  • Financial Documentation
  • IRS Tax determination letter
  • Professional liability insurance policy
Submit to
https://www.tvc.texas.gov/grants
Scope location
Texas
Reported agency
Texas Veterans Commission

Questions about this RFP

How do I respond to this RFP from San Patricio County?

Review the full solicitation document for submission requirements, evaluation criteria, and deadlines. The submission deadline is December 5, 2022. The solicitation specifies required deliverables that must be addressed in your response. Be sure to include all required attachments as outlined in the solicitation. Submissions should be delivered to: https://www.tvc.texas.gov/grants.

Can small businesses or minority-owned firms bid on this RFP?

Most government agencies, including San Patricio County in TX, encourage participation from small businesses, minority-owned, women-owned, and disadvantaged business enterprises (MBE/WBE/DBE). Check the full solicitation for any small business participation goals.

What happens after the RFP submission deadline?

After the deadline, the issuing agency reviews all submissions against the stated evaluation criteria. This typically includes a compliance check, technical evaluation, cost analysis, and may involve oral presentations with shortlisted vendors.

What are the key deliverables?

The solicitation specifies the following deliverables: Monthly Progress and Expenditure Reports, Quarterly Outcome Reports, Closeout documentation. Proposals should clearly address how each deliverable will be met.

Can I search RFPs like this in ChatGPT or Claude?

Yes. Civic IQ has an MCP server that connects ChatGPT, Claude and other AI assistants to live Civic IQ data: open RFPs, pre-RFP signals from public meetings, awarded contracts and agency decision-makers across 100,000+ US public agencies. Add https://beta.mcp.civiciq.com/mcp as a connector (in ChatGPT under Settings > Apps & Connectors, in Claude under Settings > Connectors) and sign in with a free Civic IQ account at civiciq.com/mcp.

Show 5 more questions

What are the evaluation criteria for this solicitation?

This solicitation includes specific evaluation criteria that will be used to score proposals. The criteria include: "Proposed Project (40%), Organizational Management (25%), Budget (35%)" Vendors should carefully align their proposals with each criterion to maximize their score.

Where can I find more RFPs from San Patricio County?

All active and historical solicitations from San Patricio County are tracked and searchable. As a county agency, San Patricio County regularly publishes solicitations. Visit the agency profile to see current open bids, past contracts, vendor relationships, and decision-maker contacts.

What is the contract term for this solicitation?

The anticipated contract term is 1 year. Contract terms may include renewal options.

What documents are required to bid on this RFP?

Requirements vary by solicitation, but common documents include a technical proposal, cost/price proposal, proof of insurance, relevant certifications, past performance references, and any forms specified in the solicitation. This solicitation specifically requires the following attachments: Résumés of Principal Participants, List of governing body members, Financial Documentation, IRS Tax determination letter, Professional liability insurance policy. Review the full document from San Patricio County for the complete list.

What is the scope of this project?

This solicitation defines a specific project scope. The scope covers the following locations: Texas. Review the full solicitation for detailed scope requirements.

Work in government? Get Civic IQ free →
Browse all agencies in TX →

Bring us your territory.
We'll show you what is forming.

B2G and SLED sales intelligence. Surface government procurement signals from 100,000+ state, local, and education agencies months before the RFP.

Try Civic IQ for free