RFPCLOSED
Save

Springfield-Sangamon County Regional Planning Commission Professional Environmental Services RFQP 2026

Sangamon County logoSangamon County
Due
Aug 31, 2026
Deadline passed
Posted
Jul 31, 2026
Contract term
4 years
Primary contact
Lisa Peterson
(217) 747-5193

The 30-second brief

What they're buying

The SSCRPC is soliciting proposals for a Qualified Environmental Professional to support a $1.5M EPA Brownfields Assessment Coalition Grant. Services include site assessments, cleanup planning, and community engagement through September 2030.

What you must deliver

Quality Assurance Project Plan, Eligibility Determinations, Phase I ESAs, Sampling and Analysis Plans, Health and Safety Plans, Phase II ESAs, Site Investigation Reports, Analysis of Brownfield Cleanup Alternatives, Remedial Action Plans

How it's scored

Budget & Cost Reasonableness (25%), Work Plan & Technical Approach (20%), Experience & Qualifications (20%), Project Schedule (15%), Relevant Project Experience (10%), Community Engagement & Communication (10%), Safety Practices (5%)

Get notified when Sangamon County posts the next one.

Get alerts free

Free account · 30-second setup · No credit card

Summary

The SSCRPC is soliciting proposals for a Qualified Environmental Professional to support a $1.5M EPA Brownfields Assessment Coalition Grant. Services include site assessments, cleanup planning, and community engagement through September 2030.

EVALUATION CRITERIA

Budget & Cost Reasonableness25%
Work Plan & Technical Approach20%
Experience & Qualifications20%
Project Schedule15%
Relevant Project Experience10%
Community Engagement & Communication10%
Safety Practices5%

REQUIRED DELIVERABLES

9
  • Quality Assurance Project Plan
  • Eligibility Determinations
  • Phase I ESAs
  • Sampling and Analysis Plans
  • Health and Safety Plans
  • Phase II ESAs
  • Site Investigation Reports
  • Analysis of Brownfield Cleanup Alternatives
  • Remedial Action Plans

REQUIRED STAFFING

5
Principal in chargeProject managerIllinois-licensed professional geologistIllinois-licensed professional engineerEnvironmental Professional
Submit to
Springfield, IL
Scope location
Sangamon County, IL
Reported agency
Springfield-Sangamon County Regional Planning Commission

Questions about this RFP

How do I respond to this RFP from Sangamon County?

Review the full solicitation document for submission requirements, evaluation criteria, and deadlines. The submission deadline is August 31, 2026. The solicitation specifies required deliverables that must be addressed in your response. Submissions should be delivered to: Springfield, IL. For questions, contact Lisa Peterson.

Can small businesses or minority-owned firms bid on this RFP?

Most government agencies, including Sangamon County in IL, encourage participation from small businesses, minority-owned, women-owned, and disadvantaged business enterprises (MBE/WBE/DBE). Check the full solicitation for any small business participation goals.

What happens after the RFP submission deadline?

After the deadline, the issuing agency reviews all submissions against the stated evaluation criteria. This typically includes a compliance check, technical evaluation, cost analysis, and may involve oral presentations with shortlisted vendors.

Can I ask questions about this solicitation before submitting?

Yes, most solicitations allow vendors to submit questions during a designated period. The primary contact is Lisa Peterson at (217) 747-5193. Questions and answers are typically shared with all prospective bidders.

What staffing is required for this project?

This solicitation outlines specific staffing requirements. The required roles include: Principal in charge, Project manager, Illinois-licensed professional geologist, Illinois-licensed professional engineer, Environmental Professional. Proposers should demonstrate relevant qualifications and experience for each required role.

What are the key deliverables?

The solicitation specifies the following deliverables: Quality Assurance Project Plan, Eligibility Determinations, Phase I ESAs, Sampling and Analysis Plans, Health and Safety Plans, Phase II ESAs, Site Investigation Reports, Analysis of Brownfield Cleanup Alternatives, Remedial Action Plans. Proposals should clearly address how each deliverable will be met.

Show 5 more questions

What are the evaluation criteria for this solicitation?

This solicitation includes specific evaluation criteria that will be used to score proposals. The criteria include: "Budget & Cost Reasonableness (25%), Work Plan & Technical Approach (20%), Experience & Qualifications (20%), Project Schedule (15%), Relevant Project Experience (10%), Community Engagement & Communica..." Vendors should carefully align their proposals with each criterion to maximize their score.

Where can I find more RFPs from Sangamon County?

All active and historical solicitations from Sangamon County are tracked and searchable. As a county agency, Sangamon County regularly publishes solicitations. Visit the agency profile to see current open bids, past contracts, vendor relationships, and decision-maker contacts.

What is the contract term for this solicitation?

The anticipated contract term is 4 years. Contract terms may include renewal options.

What documents are required to bid on this RFP?

Requirements vary by solicitation, but common documents include a technical proposal, cost/price proposal, proof of insurance, relevant certifications, past performance references, and any forms specified in the solicitation. Additionally, proposals should address staffing requirements as outlined in the solicitation. Review the full document from Sangamon County for the complete list.

What is the scope of this project?

This solicitation defines a specific project scope. The scope covers the following locations: Sangamon County, IL. Review the full solicitation for detailed scope requirements.

Work in government? Get Civic IQ free →

Start finding government buyers today.
It's free.

B2G and SLED sales intelligence. Surface government procurement signals from 100,000+ state, local, and education agencies months before the RFP.

Get started free

No credit card required