RFPCLOSED
Save

REQUEST FOR PROPOSAL FOR HUMAN RESOURCE INFORMATION SYSTEM

Natomas Unified logoNatomas Unified
Due
Nov 27, 2023
Deadline passed
Posted
Nov 6, 2023
Primary contact
Barbara Schiffner

The 30-second brief

What they're buying

This Request for Proposal (RFP) is for the implementation of a Human Resources Information System (HRIS) for the Natomas Unified School District (NUSD). NUSD is seeking proposals from qualified software firms to provide a comprehensive, fully integrated, operational HRIS, including purchase, installation, and maintenance.

How it's scored

Functionality/suitability/scalability of product in meeting district requirements (25%), Cost (25%), Professional services, training, and support plan (25%), Experience completing similar work and references (15%), Use of software in K-12 school districts in California (10%)

Get notified when Natomas Unified posts the next one.

Get alerts free

Free account · 30-second setup · No credit card

Summary

This Request for Proposal (RFP) is for the implementation of a Human Resources Information System (HRIS) for the Natomas Unified School District (NUSD).

NUSD is seeking proposals from qualified software firms to provide a comprehensive, fully integrated, operational HRIS, including purchase, installation, and maintenance.

EVALUATION CRITERIA

Functionality/suitability/scalability of product in meeting district requirements25%
Cost25%
Professional services
Training
Support plan25%
Experience completing similar work and references15%
Use of software in K-12 school districts in California10%

REQUIRED ATTACHMENTS

Cover Page (Appendix A), Non-Collusion Affidavit (Appendix B)

Scope location
Sacramento, CA
Reported agency
Natomas Unified School District

Questions about this RFP

How do I respond to this RFP from Natomas Unified?

Review the full solicitation document for submission requirements, evaluation criteria, and deadlines. The submission deadline is November 27, 2023. Be sure to include all required attachments as outlined in the solicitation. Submissions should be delivered to: [email protected]. For questions, contact Barbara Schiffner.

Can small businesses or minority-owned firms bid on this RFP?

Most government agencies, including Natomas Unified in CA, encourage participation from small businesses, minority-owned, women-owned, and disadvantaged business enterprises (MBE/WBE/DBE). Check the full solicitation for any small business participation goals.

What happens after the RFP submission deadline?

After the deadline, the issuing agency reviews all submissions against the stated evaluation criteria. This typically includes a compliance check, technical evaluation, cost analysis, and may involve oral presentations with shortlisted vendors.

Can I ask questions about this solicitation before submitting?

Yes, most solicitations allow vendors to submit questions during a designated period. The primary contact is Barbara Schiffner. Questions and answers are typically shared with all prospective bidders.

Show 4 more questions

What are the evaluation criteria for this solicitation?

This solicitation includes specific evaluation criteria that will be used to score proposals. The criteria include: "Functionality/suitability/scalability of product in meeting district requirements (25%), Cost (25%), Professional services, training, and support plan (25%), Experience completing similar work and ref..." Vendors should carefully align their proposals with each criterion to maximize their score.

Where can I find more RFPs from Natomas Unified?

All active and historical solicitations from Natomas Unified are tracked and searchable. As a school agency, Natomas Unified regularly publishes solicitations. Visit the agency profile to see current open bids, past contracts, vendor relationships, and decision-maker contacts.

What documents are required to bid on this RFP?

Requirements vary by solicitation, but common documents include a technical proposal, cost/price proposal, proof of insurance, relevant certifications, past performance references, and any forms specified in the solicitation. This solicitation specifically requires the following attachments: Cover Page (Appendix A), Non-Collusion Affidavit (Appendix B). Review the full document from Natomas Unified for the complete list.

What is the scope of this project?

This solicitation defines a specific project scope. The scope covers the following locations: Sacramento, CA. Review the full solicitation for detailed scope requirements.

Work in government? Get Civic IQ free →

Bring us your territory.
We'll show you what is forming.

B2G and SLED sales intelligence. Surface government procurement signals from 100,000+ state, local, and education agencies months before the RFP.

Try Civic IQ for free