RFPOPEN
Save

Montgomery County Request for Proposal PP-2026-0058 - Non-Emergency Medical Transportation Services 2026

Montgomery County
Due
Oct 28, 2026
11 days left
Posted
Sep 25, 2026
Contract term
2 years
Primary contact
Jae Daniel-McGriff
(937) 225-6404
11 days left to submitDue Oct 28

Know who Montgomery County buys from before you write a word.

Every vendor contract, renewal date and decision maker at this agency, in one place.

4,682 vendor contracts
See who you're up against

Set up in 30 seconds · No credit card

THE 30-SECOND BRIEF

What they're buying

Montgomery County, Ohio is requesting proposals for non-emergency medical transportation (NEMT) services for Stillwater Center residents under solicitation PP-2026-0058. The work involves providing reliable, safe, and accessible transportation for ambulatory and non-ambulatory individuals, including stretcher-bound (ALS level) and wheelchair-bound (BLS level) residents, to Medicaid-reimbursable medical appointments. The contractor will handle approximately 1,040 one-way trips annually, including early morning appointments and potential after-hours services, while maintaining HIPAA compliance and vehicle electrical hookups for medical equipment. Proposals are due by 1:30 pm on October 28, 2026, with a mandatory pre-proposal meeting scheduled for October 7, 2026, and a question deadline of October 9, 2026. The initial contract term is two years with options for up to three additional one-year extensions.

What you must deliver

Standard Transportation Mileage - In-County, Standard Transportation Mileage - Out of County, Dedicated NEMT Vehicle and Driver Standby Service, After-Hours Standby Service, Long Trip Additional Fee

How it's scored

Capacity to Meet Scope of Project (25%), Transportation Service Delivery Plan (20%), Experience with Similar Projects (20%), Compliance (20%), Cost (15%)

SUMMARY

Montgomery County, Ohio is requesting proposals for non-emergency medical transportation (NEMT) services for Stillwater Center residents under solicitation PP-2026-0058.

The work involves providing reliable, safe, and accessible transportation for ambulatory and non-ambulatory individuals, including stretcher-bound (ALS level) and wheelchair-bound (BLS level) residents, to Medicaid-reimbursable medical appointments. The contractor will handle approximately 1,040 one-way trips annually, including early morning appointments and potential after-hours services, while maintaining HIPAA compliance and vehicle electrical hookups for medical equipment. Proposals are due by 1:30 pm on October 28, 2026, with a mandatory pre-proposal meeting scheduled for October 7, 2026, and a question deadline of October 9, 2026. The initial contract term is two years with options for up to three additional one-year extensions.

EVALUATION CRITERIA

Capacity to Meet Scope of Project25%
Transportation Service Delivery Plan20%
Experience with Similar Projects20%
Compliance20%
Cost15%

REQUIRED DELIVERABLES

5
  • Standard Transportation Mileage - In-County
  • Standard Transportation Mileage - Out of County
  • Dedicated NEMT Vehicle and Driver Standby Service
  • After-Hours Standby Service
  • Long Trip Additional Fee

REQUIRED ATTACHMENTS

4
  • Form 3: Disclosure Policy
  • Form 4: Tax Delinquent
  • NEMT Fleet Spreadsheet
  • Proof of Insurance
Submit to
https://procurement.opengov.com/portal/montgomerycountyoh
Scope location
Dayton, OH

Questions about this RFP

How do I respond to this RFP from Montgomery County?

Review the full solicitation document for submission requirements, evaluation criteria, and deadlines. The submission deadline is October 28, 2026. The solicitation specifies required deliverables that must be addressed in your response. Be sure to include all required attachments as outlined in the solicitation. Submissions should be delivered to: https://procurement.opengov.com/portal/montgomerycountyoh. For questions, contact Jae Daniel-McGriff.

Can small businesses or minority-owned firms bid on this RFP?

Most government agencies, including Montgomery County in OH, encourage participation from small businesses, minority-owned, women-owned, and disadvantaged business enterprises (MBE/WBE/DBE). Check the full solicitation for any small business participation goals.

What happens after the RFP submission deadline?

After the deadline, the issuing agency reviews all submissions against the stated evaluation criteria. This typically includes a compliance check, technical evaluation, cost analysis, and may involve oral presentations with shortlisted vendors.

Can I ask questions about this solicitation before submitting?

Yes, most solicitations allow vendors to submit questions during a designated period. The primary contact is Jae Daniel-McGriff at (937) 225-6404. Questions and answers are typically shared with all prospective bidders.

What are the key deliverables?

The solicitation specifies the following deliverables: Standard Transportation Mileage - In-County, Standard Transportation Mileage - Out of County, Dedicated NEMT Vehicle and Driver Standby Service, After-Hours Standby Service, Long Trip Additional Fee. Proposals should clearly address how each deliverable will be met.

Can I search RFPs like this in ChatGPT or Claude?

Yes. Civic IQ has an MCP server that connects ChatGPT, Claude and other AI assistants to live Civic IQ data: open RFPs, pre-RFP signals from public meetings, awarded contracts and agency decision-makers across 100,000+ US public agencies. Add https://beta.mcp.civiciq.com/mcp as a connector (in ChatGPT under Settings > Apps & Connectors, in Claude under Settings > Connectors) and sign in with a free Civic IQ account at civiciq.com/mcp.

Show 6 more questions

What are the evaluation criteria for this solicitation?

This solicitation includes specific evaluation criteria that will be used to score proposals. The criteria include: "Capacity to Meet Scope of Project (25%), Transportation Service Delivery Plan (20%), Experience with Similar Projects (20%), Compliance (20%), Cost (15%)" Vendors should carefully align their proposals with each criterion to maximize their score.

Where can I find more RFPs from Montgomery County?

All active and historical solicitations from Montgomery County are tracked and searchable. As a county agency, Montgomery County regularly publishes solicitations. Visit the agency profile to see current open bids, past contracts, vendor relationships, and decision-maker contacts.

What is the contract term for this solicitation?

The anticipated contract term is 2 years. Contract terms may include renewal options.

Is this solicitation still open for submissions?

Based on the posted deadline of October 28, 2026, this solicitation appears to still be accepting submissions. Deadlines may change through amendments or addenda, so always verify the current status directly with the issuing agency before preparing your response.

What documents are required to bid on this RFP?

Requirements vary by solicitation, but common documents include a technical proposal, cost/price proposal, proof of insurance, relevant certifications, past performance references, and any forms specified in the solicitation. This solicitation specifically requires the following attachments: Form 3: Disclosure Policy, Form 4: Tax Delinquent, NEMT Fleet Spreadsheet, Proof of Insurance. Review the full document from Montgomery County for the complete list.

What is the scope of this project?

This solicitation defines a specific project scope. The scope covers the following locations: Dayton, OH. Review the full solicitation for detailed scope requirements.

Work in government? Get Civic IQ free →
Browse all agencies in OH →

Bring us your territory.
We'll show you what is forming.

B2G and SLED sales intelligence. Surface government procurement signals from 100,000+ state, local, and education agencies months before the RFP.

Try Civic IQ for free