RFPOPEN
Save

Mohave County Sex Offender Treatment Services RFP 2027-008-RFP - Probation Department

Mohave County
Due
Oct 29, 2026
12 days left
Posted
Sep 30, 2026
Contract term
1 year
Primary contact
Teresa Garrett
(928) 753-0752 ext 4412
12 days left to submitDue Oct 29

Know who Mohave County buys from before you write a word.

Every vendor contract, renewal date and decision maker at this agency, in one place.

249 vendor contracts668 vendors
See who you're up against

Set up in 30 seconds · No credit card

THE 30-SECOND BRIEF

What they're buying

Mohave County is seeking proposals from qualified respondents for the provision of Sex Offender Treatment Services under the direct supervision of the County's Probation Department. The scope of work involves sex offender assessments, evaluations, individual and group counseling, risk-need-responsivity model, cognitive-behavioral therapy, and reporting requirements across service location sites including Kingman, Bullhead City, Lake Havasu City, and the Arizona Strip Area. Proposals are due by 2:00 pm on Thursday, October 29, 2026. A pre-proposal web conference is scheduled for Wednesday, October 7, 2026, and inquiries must be directed to the Procurement Department. Evaluation criteria include qualifications and experience, method of approach, reporting, and pricing.

How it's scored

Qualifications & Experience (35%), Method of Approach (35%), Reporting (10%), Pricing (20%)

SUMMARY

Mohave County is seeking proposals from qualified respondents for the provision of Sex Offender Treatment Services under the direct supervision of the County's Probation Department.

The scope of work involves sex offender assessments, evaluations, individual and group counseling, risk-need-responsivity model, cognitive-behavioral therapy, and reporting requirements across service location sites including Kingman, Bullhead City, Lake Havasu City, and the Arizona Strip Area. Proposals are due by 2:00 pm on Thursday, October 29, 2026. A pre-proposal web conference is scheduled for Wednesday, October 7, 2026, and inquiries must be directed to the Procurement Department. Evaluation criteria include qualifications and experience, method of approach, reporting, and pricing.

EVALUATION CRITERIA

Qualifications & Experience35%
Method of Approach35%
Reporting10%
Pricing20%

REQUIRED ATTACHMENTS

5
  • Offer and Acceptance Form
  • References
  • Proposal Documents
  • Licensing
  • Education
Submit to
https://secure.procurenow.com/portal/mohavecounty
Duration
60 months
Scope location
Kingman, AZ

Questions about this RFP

How do I respond to this RFP from Mohave County?

Review the full solicitation document for submission requirements, evaluation criteria, and deadlines. The submission deadline is October 29, 2026. Be sure to include all required attachments as outlined in the solicitation. Submissions should be delivered to: https://secure.procurenow.com/portal/mohavecounty. For questions, contact Teresa Garrett.

Can small businesses or minority-owned firms bid on this RFP?

Most government agencies, including Mohave County in AZ, encourage participation from small businesses, minority-owned, women-owned, and disadvantaged business enterprises (MBE/WBE/DBE). Check the full solicitation for any small business participation goals.

What happens after the RFP submission deadline?

After the deadline, the issuing agency reviews all submissions against the stated evaluation criteria. This typically includes a compliance check, technical evaluation, cost analysis, and may involve oral presentations with shortlisted vendors.

Can I ask questions about this solicitation before submitting?

Yes, most solicitations allow vendors to submit questions during a designated period. The primary contact is Teresa Garrett at (928) 753-0752 ext 4412. Questions and answers are typically shared with all prospective bidders.

Can I search RFPs like this in ChatGPT or Claude?

Yes. Civic IQ has an MCP server that connects ChatGPT, Claude and other AI assistants to live Civic IQ data: open RFPs, pre-RFP signals from public meetings, awarded contracts and agency decision-makers across 100,000+ US public agencies. Add https://beta.mcp.civiciq.com/mcp as a connector (in ChatGPT under Settings > Apps & Connectors, in Claude under Settings > Connectors) and sign in with a free Civic IQ account at civiciq.com/mcp.

Show 6 more questions

What are the evaluation criteria for this solicitation?

This solicitation includes specific evaluation criteria that will be used to score proposals. The criteria include: "Qualifications & Experience (35%), Method of Approach (35%), Reporting (10%), Pricing (20%)" Vendors should carefully align their proposals with each criterion to maximize their score.

Where can I find more RFPs from Mohave County?

All active and historical solicitations from Mohave County are tracked and searchable. As a county agency, Mohave County regularly publishes solicitations. Visit the agency profile to see current open bids, past contracts, vendor relationships, and decision-maker contacts.

What is the contract term for this solicitation?

The anticipated contract term is 1 year. Contract terms may include renewal options.

Is this solicitation still open for submissions?

Based on the posted deadline of October 29, 2026, this solicitation appears to still be accepting submissions. Deadlines may change through amendments or addenda, so always verify the current status directly with the issuing agency before preparing your response.

What documents are required to bid on this RFP?

Requirements vary by solicitation, but common documents include a technical proposal, cost/price proposal, proof of insurance, relevant certifications, past performance references, and any forms specified in the solicitation. This solicitation specifically requires the following attachments: Offer and Acceptance Form, References, Proposal Documents, Licensing, Education. Review the full document from Mohave County for the complete list.

What is the scope of this project?

This solicitation defines a specific project scope. The scope covers the following locations: Kingman, AZ. Review the full solicitation for detailed scope requirements.

Work in government? Get Civic IQ free →
Browse all agencies in AZ →

Bring us your territory.
We'll show you what is forming.

B2G and SLED sales intelligence. Surface government procurement signals from 100,000+ state, local, and education agencies months before the RFP.

Try Civic IQ for free