BIDCLOSED
Save

Marinette County Inmate Medical & Mental Health Care Services Bid #26-007-52 2026

Marinette County
Due
Aug 7, 2026
Deadline passed
Posted
Jun 17, 2026
Contract term
3 years
Primary contact
Joseph Moser
(715) 732-7420
Deadline passedClosed Aug 7

Know who Marinette County buys from before you write a word.

Every vendor contract, renewal date and decision maker at this agency, in one place.

55 vendor contracts
See who you're up against

Set up in 30 seconds · No credit card

THE 30-SECOND BRIEF

What they're buying

Marinette County is soliciting bids for comprehensive on-site medical and mental health services for the 165-bed Marinette County Jail. The contract term is three years starting January 1, 2027, with potential renewals up to seven years total.

What you must deliver

Attachment B - Bid Tabulation Sheet, Attachment C - Vendor References, Attachment D - Statement of Understanding Bid, Transition Implementation Plan, Resumes, Job Descriptions

How it's scored

General quality and adequacy of response (10%), Experience & qualifications of firm and assigned staff (25%), Reasonableness of cost estimates (45%), Services (10%), References / Client Lists (10%)

SUMMARY

Marinette County is soliciting bids for comprehensive on-site medical and mental health services for the 165-bed Marinette County Jail. The contract term is three years starting January 1, 2027, with potential renewals up to seven years total.

EVALUATION CRITERIA

General quality and adequacy of response10%
Experience & qualifications of firm and assigned staff25%
Reasonableness of cost estimates45%
Services10%
References / Client Lists10%

REQUIRED DELIVERABLES

6
  • Attachment B - Bid Tabulation Sheet
  • Attachment C - Vendor References
  • Attachment D - Statement of Understanding Bid
  • Transition Implementation Plan
  • Resumes
  • Job Descriptions

REQUIRED ATTACHMENTS

6
  • Attachment A
  • Attachment B
  • Attachment C
  • Attachment D
  • Attachment E
  • Exhibit A

REQUIRED STAFFING

5
PhysicianPhysician AssistantNurseMental Health ProfessionalContract Manager
Submit to
2161 University Drive, Marinette, Wisconsin 54143
Scope location
Marinette, WI

Questions about this RFP

How do I respond to this Bid from Marinette County?

Review the full solicitation document for submission requirements, evaluation criteria, and deadlines. The submission deadline is August 7, 2026. The solicitation specifies required deliverables that must be addressed in your response. Be sure to include all required attachments as outlined in the solicitation. Submissions should be delivered to: 2161 University Drive, Marinette, Wisconsin 54143. For questions, contact Joseph Moser.

Can small businesses or minority-owned firms bid on this Bid?

Most government agencies, including Marinette County in WI, encourage participation from small businesses, minority-owned, women-owned, and disadvantaged business enterprises (MBE/WBE/DBE). Check the full solicitation for any small business participation goals.

What happens after the Bid submission deadline?

After the deadline, the issuing agency reviews all submissions against the stated evaluation criteria. This typically includes a compliance check, technical evaluation, cost analysis, and may involve oral presentations with shortlisted vendors.

Can I ask questions about this solicitation before submitting?

Yes, most solicitations allow vendors to submit questions during a designated period. The primary contact is Joseph Moser at (715) 732-7420. Questions and answers are typically shared with all prospective bidders.

What staffing is required for this project?

This solicitation outlines specific staffing requirements. The required roles include: Physician, Physician Assistant, Nurse, Mental Health Professional, Contract Manager. Proposers should demonstrate relevant qualifications and experience for each required role.

What are the key deliverables?

The solicitation specifies the following deliverables: Attachment B - Bid Tabulation Sheet, Attachment C - Vendor References, Attachment D - Statement of Understanding Bid, Transition Implementation Plan, Resumes, Job Descriptions. Proposals should clearly address how each deliverable will be met.

Can I search Bids like this in ChatGPT or Claude?

Yes. Civic IQ has an MCP server that connects ChatGPT, Claude and other AI assistants to live Civic IQ data: open RFPs, pre-RFP signals from public meetings, awarded contracts and agency decision-makers across 100,000+ US public agencies. Add https://beta.mcp.civiciq.com/mcp as a connector (in ChatGPT under Settings > Apps & Connectors, in Claude under Settings > Connectors) and sign in with a free Civic IQ account at civiciq.com/mcp.

Show 5 more questions

What are the evaluation criteria for this solicitation?

This solicitation includes specific evaluation criteria that will be used to score proposals. The criteria include: "General quality and adequacy of response (10%), Experience & qualifications of firm and assigned staff (25%), Reasonableness of cost estimates (45%), Services (10%), References / Client Lists (10%)" Vendors should carefully align their proposals with each criterion to maximize their score.

Where can I find more RFPs from Marinette County?

All active and historical solicitations from Marinette County are tracked and searchable. As a county agency, Marinette County regularly publishes solicitations. Visit the agency profile to see current open bids, past contracts, vendor relationships, and decision-maker contacts.

What is the contract term for this solicitation?

The anticipated contract term is 3 years. Contract terms may include renewal options.

What documents are required to bid on this Bid?

Requirements vary by solicitation, but common documents include a technical proposal, cost/price proposal, proof of insurance, relevant certifications, past performance references, and any forms specified in the solicitation. This solicitation specifically requires the following attachments: Attachment A, Attachment B, Attachment C, Attachment D, Attachment E, Exhibit A. Additionally, proposals should address staffing requirements as outlined in the solicitation. Review the full document from Marinette County for the complete list.

What is the scope of this project?

This solicitation defines a specific project scope. The scope covers the following locations: Marinette, WI. Review the full solicitation for detailed scope requirements.

Work in government? Get Civic IQ free →
Browse all agencies in WI →

Bring us your territory.
We'll show you what is forming.

B2G and SLED sales intelligence. Surface government procurement signals from 100,000+ state, local, and education agencies months before the RFP.

Try Civic IQ for free