RFPOPEN
Save

Houston-Galveston Area Council Portable Construction and Maintenance Equipment RFP CM02-27, 2026

Houston-Galveston Area Council
Due
Nov 19, 2026
37 days left
Posted
Oct 7, 2026
Contract term
4 years
Primary contact
Beverly Levy
(281) 681-2592
37 days left to submitDue Nov 19

Know who Houston-Galveston Area Council buys from before you write a word.

Every vendor contract, renewal date and decision maker at this agency, in one place.

30 vendor contracts297 vendors
See who you're up against

Set up in 30 seconds · No credit card

THE 30-SECOND BRIEF

What they're buying

The Houston-Galveston Area Council (HGACBuy) is soliciting proposals for portable construction and maintenance equipment to establish blanket-type cooperative contracts for nationwide use by local governments and non-profits. The scope encompasses ten equipment categories: portable air compressors, light towers and site lighting products, scissor and self-propelled vertical lifts, telescopic and articulating boom lifts, trench shoring equipment, portable trash pumps, submersible pumps, construction site signage and marking products, welders and equipment, and related construction site equipment. Requirements include discount percentages off price catalogs or categories, price lists for supplies and materials, and not-to-exceed hourly rates for installation or repair. Responses are due by November 19, 2026, with a question deadline of October 23, 2026. Contracts will be awarded for a four-year term with a one-year extension option.

How it's scored

Products and Pricing (25%), Business Practices and Operations (20%), Distinguishing Services (20%), Geographic Areas Served/Authorized Distributor (15%), Past Performance (10%), References (10%)

SUMMARY

The Houston-Galveston Area Council (HGACBuy) is soliciting proposals for portable construction and maintenance equipment to establish blanket-type cooperative contracts for nationwide use by local governments and non-profits.

The scope encompasses ten equipment categories: portable air compressors, light towers and site lighting products, scissor and self-propelled vertical lifts, telescopic and articulating boom lifts, trench shoring equipment, portable trash pumps, submersible pumps, construction site signage and marking products, welders and equipment, and related construction site equipment. Requirements include discount percentages off price catalogs or categories, price lists for supplies and materials, and not-to-exceed hourly rates for installation or repair. Responses are due by November 19, 2026, with a question deadline of October 23, 2026. Contracts will be awarded for a four-year term with a one-year extension option.

EVALUATION CRITERIA

Products and Pricing25%
Business Practices and Operations20%
Distinguishing Services20%
Geographic Areas Served/Authorized Distributor15%
Past Performance10%
References10%
Submit to
https://procurement.opengov.com/portal/h-gac
Duration
60 months
Scope location
Houston, TX

Questions about this RFP

How do I respond to this RFP from Houston-Galveston Area Council?

Review the full solicitation document for submission requirements, evaluation criteria, and deadlines. The submission deadline is November 19, 2026. Submissions should be delivered to: https://procurement.opengov.com/portal/h-gac. For questions, contact Beverly Levy.

Can small businesses or minority-owned firms bid on this RFP?

Most government agencies, including Houston-Galveston Area Council in TX, encourage participation from small businesses, minority-owned, women-owned, and disadvantaged business enterprises (MBE/WBE/DBE). Check the full solicitation for any small business participation goals.

What happens after the RFP submission deadline?

After the deadline, the issuing agency reviews all submissions against the stated evaluation criteria. This typically includes a compliance check, technical evaluation, cost analysis, and may involve oral presentations with shortlisted vendors.

Can I ask questions about this solicitation before submitting?

Yes, most solicitations allow vendors to submit questions during a designated period. The primary contact is Beverly Levy at (281) 681-2592. Questions and answers are typically shared with all prospective bidders.

Can I search RFPs like this in ChatGPT or Claude?

Yes. Civic IQ has an MCP server that connects ChatGPT, Claude and other AI assistants to live Civic IQ data: open RFPs, pre-RFP signals from public meetings, awarded contracts and agency decision-makers across 100,000+ US public agencies. Add https://beta.mcp.civiciq.com/mcp as a connector (in ChatGPT under Settings > Apps & Connectors, in Claude under Settings > Connectors) and sign in with a free Civic IQ account at civiciq.com/mcp.

Show 6 more questions

What are the evaluation criteria for this solicitation?

This solicitation includes specific evaluation criteria that will be used to score proposals. The criteria include: "Products and Pricing (25%), Business Practices and Operations (20%), Distinguishing Services (20%), Geographic Areas Served/Authorized Distributor (15%), Past Performance (10%), References (10%)" Vendors should carefully align their proposals with each criterion to maximize their score.

Where can I find more RFPs from Houston-Galveston Area Council?

All active and historical solicitations from Houston-Galveston Area Council are tracked and searchable. As a mpo agency, Houston-Galveston Area Council regularly publishes solicitations. Visit the agency profile to see current open bids, past contracts, vendor relationships, and decision-maker contacts.

What is the contract term for this solicitation?

The anticipated contract term is 4 years. Contract terms may include renewal options.

Is this solicitation still open for submissions?

Based on the posted deadline of November 19, 2026, this solicitation appears to still be accepting submissions. Deadlines may change through amendments or addenda, so always verify the current status directly with the issuing agency before preparing your response.

What documents are required to bid on this RFP?

Requirements vary by solicitation, but common documents include a technical proposal, cost/price proposal, proof of insurance, relevant certifications, past performance references, and any forms specified in the solicitation. Review the full document from Houston-Galveston Area Council for the complete list.

What is the scope of this project?

This solicitation defines a specific project scope. The scope covers the following locations: Houston, TX. Review the full solicitation for detailed scope requirements.

Work in government? Get Civic IQ free →
Browse all agencies in TX →

Bring us your territory.
We'll show you what is forming.

B2G and SLED sales intelligence. Surface government procurement signals from 100,000+ state, local, and education agencies months before the RFP.

Try Civic IQ for free