RFPCLOSED
Save

Forest Grove School District Ventilation Enhancement RFP 21-02NAMS 2021 - Neil Armstrong Middle School

Forest Grove School District 15 logoForest Grove School District 15
Due
May 5, 2021
Deadline passed
Posted
Apr 15, 2021
Duration
2 months
Primary contact
Ilean Clute
(503) 359-2408
Deadline passedClosed May 5

Know who Forest Grove School District 15 buys from before you write a word.

Every vendor contract, renewal date and decision maker at this agency, in one place.

1,130 vendor contracts380 vendors
See who you're up against

Set up in 30 seconds · No credit card

THE 30-SECOND BRIEF

What they're buying

Forest Grove School District is seeking 'Design-Build' proposals under RFP No. 21-02NAMS to enhance ventilation and reduce over-pressurization at Neil Armstrong Middle School. The project involves the supply and installation of seven (7) industrial/commercial axial motor powered exhaust fans (208-480V 1-3ph) with compatible Variable Frequency Drives (VFDs), actuated relief louver assemblies, and related line/low voltage wiring. A critical requirement is integration with the existing Johnson Facilities Explorer DDC controls system, including MS-TP cabling, RS485 modules, and graphics updates. Fan noise levels must not exceed 62 decibels at full speed. A mandatory pre-proposal site tour is scheduled for April 20, 2021. Proposals are due by May 5, 2021, at 1:30 p.m. at the District Business Office. The project is scheduled to begin June 14, 2021, and reach completion by August 13, 2021.

What you must deliver

Shop Drawings, Product Data, Operating and maintenance data, Wiring diagrams, Warranties, Training Plan

How it's scored

Pertinent experience (15%), Project manager capabilities (10%), Systems manufacturer performance (15%), System capabilities (25%), Support and warranties (10%), Cost (25%)

SUMMARY

Forest Grove School District is seeking 'Design-Build' proposals under RFP No. 21-02NAMS to enhance ventilation and reduce over-pressurization at Neil Armstrong Middle School.

The project involves the supply and installation of seven (7) industrial/commercial axial motor powered exhaust fans (208-480V 1-3ph) with compatible Variable Frequency Drives (VFDs), actuated relief louver assemblies, and related line/low voltage wiring. A critical requirement is integration with the existing Johnson Facilities Explorer DDC controls system, including MS-TP cabling, RS485 modules, and graphics updates. Fan noise levels must not exceed 62 decibels at full speed. A mandatory pre-proposal site tour is scheduled for April 20, 2021. Proposals are due by May 5, 2021, at 1:30 p.m. at the District Business Office. The project is scheduled to begin June 14, 2021, and reach completion by August 13, 2021.

EVALUATION CRITERIA

Pertinent experience15%
Project manager capabilities10%
Systems manufacturer performance15%
System capabilities25%
Support and warranties10%
Cost25%

REQUIRED DELIVERABLES

6
  • Shop Drawings
  • Product Data
  • Operating and maintenance data
  • Wiring diagrams
  • Warranties
  • Training Plan

REQUIRED ATTACHMENTS

8
  • Sample Contract
  • Proposer Certification & Representations
  • Building layout drawing
  • Abuse & Sexual Conduct Information
  • Insurance Requirements
  • Pricing Sheet
  • Division 23 General Specifications
  • Division 26 General Specifications
Submit to
1728 Main St., Forest Grove, Oregon 97116
Scope location
Forest Grove, OR
Reported agency
Forest Grove School District

Other solicitations from Forest Grove School District 15.

Questions about this RFP

How do I respond to this RFP from Forest Grove School District 15?

Review the full solicitation document for submission requirements, evaluation criteria, and deadlines. The submission deadline is May 5, 2021. The solicitation specifies required deliverables that must be addressed in your response. Be sure to include all required attachments as outlined in the solicitation. Submissions should be delivered to: 1728 Main St., Forest Grove, Oregon 97116. For questions, contact Ilean Clute.

Can small businesses or minority-owned firms bid on this RFP?

Most government agencies, including Forest Grove School District 15 in OR, encourage participation from small businesses, minority-owned, women-owned, and disadvantaged business enterprises (MBE/WBE/DBE). Check the full solicitation for any small business participation goals.

What happens after the RFP submission deadline?

After the deadline, the issuing agency reviews all submissions against the stated evaluation criteria. This typically includes a compliance check, technical evaluation, cost analysis, and may involve oral presentations with shortlisted vendors.

Can I ask questions about this solicitation before submitting?

Yes, most solicitations allow vendors to submit questions during a designated period. The primary contact is Ilean Clute at (503) 359-2408. Questions and answers are typically shared with all prospective bidders.

What are the key deliverables?

The solicitation specifies the following deliverables: Shop Drawings, Product Data, Operating and maintenance data, Wiring diagrams, Warranties, Training Plan. Proposals should clearly address how each deliverable will be met.

Show 5 more questions

What are the evaluation criteria for this solicitation?

This solicitation includes specific evaluation criteria that will be used to score proposals. The criteria include: "Pertinent experience (15%), Project manager capabilities (10%), Systems manufacturer performance (15%), System capabilities (25%), Support and warranties (10%), Cost (25%)" Vendors should carefully align their proposals with each criterion to maximize their score.

Where can I find more RFPs from Forest Grove School District 15?

All active and historical solicitations from Forest Grove School District 15 are tracked and searchable. As a school agency, Forest Grove School District 15 regularly publishes solicitations. Visit the agency profile to see current open bids, past contracts, vendor relationships, and decision-maker contacts.

What is the contract term for this solicitation?

The anticipated contract term is 2 months. Contract terms may include renewal options.

What documents are required to bid on this RFP?

Requirements vary by solicitation, but common documents include a technical proposal, cost/price proposal, proof of insurance, relevant certifications, past performance references, and any forms specified in the solicitation. This solicitation specifically requires the following attachments: Sample Contract, Proposer Certification & Representations, Building layout drawing, Abuse & Sexual Conduct Information, Insurance Requirements, Pricing Sheet, Division 23 General Specifications, Divis. Review the full document from Forest Grove School District 15 for the complete list.

What is the scope of this project?

This solicitation defines a specific project scope. The scope covers the following locations: Forest Grove, OR. Review the full solicitation for detailed scope requirements.

Work in government? Get Civic IQ free →
Browse all agencies in OR →

Bring us your territory.
We'll show you what is forming.

B2G and SLED sales intelligence. Surface government procurement signals from 100,000+ state, local, and education agencies months before the RFP.

Try Civic IQ for free