RFPOPEN
Save

City of Pinole Multidisciplinary On Call Professional Services - Plan Check, Engineering, Environmental, and Office & Field Support RFP 2026

City of Pinole
Due
Nov 30, 2026
44 days left
Posted
Oct 14, 2026
Contract term
4 years
Primary contact
Lilly Whalen
(510) 954-6450
44 days left to submitDue Nov 30

Know who Pinole buys from before you write a word.

Every vendor contract, renewal date and decision maker at this agency, in one place.

2,639 vendor contracts1,377 vendors
See who you're up against

Set up in 30 seconds · No credit card

THE 30-SECOND BRIEF

What they're buying

The City of Pinole seeks qualified consulting firms to provide multidisciplinary on-call professional services supporting Community Development and Public Works Departments. Services include building plan check, civil engineering, stormwater compliance, professional staffing, field inspection, environmental review, construction management, surveying, geotechnical testing, grant writing, and real estate services. The contract term is four years beginning February 1, 2027. Proposals are due by November 30, 2026, with questions due by November 3, 2026. Evaluation is based on scope understanding, methods and procedures, management and personnel experience, coordination and communication, and cost proposal.

How it's scored

Understanding of the Scope of Work (15%), Consultant's Methods and Procedures (15%), Management, Personnel, and Experience (30%), Coordination and Communication with the City (20%), Cost Proposal (20%)

SUMMARY

The City of Pinole seeks qualified consulting firms to provide multidisciplinary on-call professional services supporting Community Development and Public Works Departments.

Services include building plan check, civil engineering, stormwater compliance, professional staffing, field inspection, environmental review, construction management, surveying, geotechnical testing, grant writing, and real estate services. The contract term is four years beginning February 1, 2027. Proposals are due by November 30, 2026, with questions due by November 3, 2026. Evaluation is based on scope understanding, methods and procedures, management and personnel experience, coordination and communication, and cost proposal.

EVALUATION CRITERIA

Understanding of the Scope of Work15%
Consultant's Methods and Procedures15%
Management
Personnel
Experience30%
Coordination and Communication with the City20%
Cost Proposal20%

REQUIRED ATTACHMENTS

8
  • Cover Letter
  • Table of Contents
  • Experience
  • Qualifications and References
  • Services Understanding
  • Cost
  • Rate and Service Structure
  • Required Statements/Documents
Submit to
https://secure.procurenow.com/portal/pinoleca
Duration
48 months
Scope location
Pinole, CA

Questions about this RFP

How do I respond to this RFP from City of Pinole?

Review the full solicitation document for submission requirements, evaluation criteria, and deadlines. The submission deadline is November 30, 2026. Be sure to include all required attachments as outlined in the solicitation. Submissions should be delivered to: https://secure.procurenow.com/portal/pinoleca. For questions, contact Lilly Whalen.

Can small businesses or minority-owned firms bid on this RFP?

Most government agencies, including City of Pinole in CA, encourage participation from small businesses, minority-owned, women-owned, and disadvantaged business enterprises (MBE/WBE/DBE). Check the full solicitation for any small business participation goals.

What happens after the RFP submission deadline?

After the deadline, the issuing agency reviews all submissions against the stated evaluation criteria. This typically includes a compliance check, technical evaluation, cost analysis, and may involve oral presentations with shortlisted vendors.

Can I ask questions about this solicitation before submitting?

Yes, most solicitations allow vendors to submit questions during a designated period. The primary contact is Lilly Whalen at (510) 954-6450. Questions and answers are typically shared with all prospective bidders.

Can I search RFPs like this in ChatGPT or Claude?

Yes. Civic IQ has an MCP server that connects ChatGPT, Claude and other AI assistants to live Civic IQ data: open RFPs, pre-RFP signals from public meetings, awarded contracts and agency decision-makers across 100,000+ US public agencies. Add https://beta.mcp.civiciq.com/mcp as a connector (in ChatGPT under Settings > Apps & Connectors, in Claude under Settings > Connectors) and sign in with a free Civic IQ account at civiciq.com/mcp.

Show 6 more questions

What are the evaluation criteria for this solicitation?

This solicitation includes specific evaluation criteria that will be used to score proposals. The criteria include: "Understanding of the Scope of Work (15%), Consultant's Methods and Procedures (15%), Management, Personnel, and Experience (30%), Coordination and Communication with the City (20%), Cost Proposal (20%..." Vendors should carefully align their proposals with each criterion to maximize their score.

Where can I find more RFPs from City of Pinole?

All active and historical solicitations from City of Pinole are tracked and searchable. As a city agency, City of Pinole regularly publishes solicitations. Visit the agency profile to see current open bids, past contracts, vendor relationships, and decision-maker contacts.

What is the contract term for this solicitation?

The anticipated contract term is 4 years. Contract terms may include renewal options.

Is this solicitation still open for submissions?

Based on the posted deadline of November 30, 2026, this solicitation appears to still be accepting submissions. Deadlines may change through amendments or addenda, so always verify the current status directly with the issuing agency before preparing your response.

What documents are required to bid on this RFP?

Requirements vary by solicitation, but common documents include a technical proposal, cost/price proposal, proof of insurance, relevant certifications, past performance references, and any forms specified in the solicitation. This solicitation specifically requires the following attachments: Cover Letter, Table of Contents, Experience, Qualifications and References, Services Understanding, Cost, Rate and Service Structure, Required Statements/Documents. Review the full document from City of Pinole for the complete list.

What is the scope of this project?

This solicitation defines a specific project scope. The scope covers the following locations: Pinole, CA. Review the full solicitation for detailed scope requirements.

Work in government? Get Civic IQ free →
Browse all agencies in CA →

Bring us your territory.
We'll show you what is forming.

B2G and SLED sales intelligence. Surface government procurement signals from 100,000+ state, local, and education agencies months before the RFP.

Try Civic IQ for free