RFPCLOSED
Save

City of Choctaw - Comprehensive Master Plan Request for Proposal - 2025

City of Choctaw
Due
Mar 12, 2025
Deadline passed
Primary contact
Lexie Baker
(405) 390-6405

The 30-second brief

What they're buying

The City of Choctaw, Oklahoma is seeking proposals from qualified professional firms for the development of a Comprehensive Master Plan. The new plan will encompass policies, objectives, goals, and vision to guide the City's development, including future land use, transportation, infrastructure, wastewater and water systems, recreation and open spaces, and economic development. The submission deadline is March 12, 2025, at 3:00 PM CST, with proposals to be delivered to Amanda Williams, City Clerk, at 2500 N. Choctaw Rd., Choctaw, OK 73020. Evaluation criteria include qualifications and experience (30%), references and past projects (20%), approach and methodology (30%), project team (15%), and cost (5%).

How it's scored

Qualifications and experience (30%), References and past projects (20%), Approach and methodology (30%), Project team (15%), Cost (5%)

Get notified when Choctaw posts the next one.

Get alerts free

Free account · 30-second setup · No credit card

Summary

The City of Choctaw, Oklahoma is seeking proposals from qualified professional firms for the development of a Comprehensive Master Plan.

The new plan will encompass policies, objectives, goals, and vision to guide the City's development, including future land use, transportation, infrastructure, wastewater and water systems, recreation and open spaces, and economic development. The submission deadline is March 12, 2025, at 3:00 PM CST, with proposals to be delivered to Amanda Williams, City Clerk, at 2500 N. Choctaw Rd., Choctaw, OK 73020. Evaluation criteria include qualifications and experience (30%), references and past projects (20%), approach and methodology (30%), project team (15%), and cost (5%).

EVALUATION CRITERIA

Qualifications and experience30%
References and past projects20%
Approach and methodology30%
Project team15%
Cost5%
Submit to
2500 N. Choctaw Rd. PO Box 567 Choctaw, Ok, 73020
Scope location
Choctaw, OK

Questions about this RFP

How do I respond to this RFP from City of Choctaw?

Review the full solicitation document for submission requirements, evaluation criteria, and deadlines. The submission deadline is March 12, 2025. Submissions should be delivered to: 2500 N. Choctaw Rd. PO Box 567 Choctaw, Ok, 73020. For questions, contact Lexie Baker.

Can small businesses or minority-owned firms bid on this RFP?

Most government agencies, including City of Choctaw in OK, encourage participation from small businesses, minority-owned, women-owned, and disadvantaged business enterprises (MBE/WBE/DBE). Check the full solicitation for any small business participation goals.

What happens after the RFP submission deadline?

After the deadline, the issuing agency reviews all submissions against the stated evaluation criteria. This typically includes a compliance check, technical evaluation, cost analysis, and may involve oral presentations with shortlisted vendors.

Can I ask questions about this solicitation before submitting?

Yes, most solicitations allow vendors to submit questions during a designated period. The primary contact is Lexie Baker at (405) 390-6405. Questions and answers are typically shared with all prospective bidders.

Show 4 more questions

What are the evaluation criteria for this solicitation?

This solicitation includes specific evaluation criteria that will be used to score proposals. The criteria include: "Qualifications and experience (30%), References and past projects (20%), Approach and methodology (30%), Project team (15%), Cost (5%)" Vendors should carefully align their proposals with each criterion to maximize their score.

Where can I find more RFPs from City of Choctaw?

All active and historical solicitations from City of Choctaw are tracked and searchable. As a city agency, City of Choctaw regularly publishes solicitations. Visit the agency profile to see current open bids, past contracts, vendor relationships, and decision-maker contacts.

What documents are required to bid on this RFP?

Requirements vary by solicitation, but common documents include a technical proposal, cost/price proposal, proof of insurance, relevant certifications, past performance references, and any forms specified in the solicitation. Review the full document from City of Choctaw for the complete list.

What is the scope of this project?

This solicitation defines a specific project scope. The scope covers the following locations: Choctaw, OK. Review the full solicitation for detailed scope requirements.

Work in government? Get Civic IQ free →

Bring us your territory.
We'll show you what is forming.

B2G and SLED sales intelligence. Surface government procurement signals from 100,000+ state, local, and education agencies months before the RFP.

Try Civic IQ for free