ITBCLOSED
Save

Butts County HVAC Maintenance Services ITB 25-14 2025

Butts County
Due
Jul 24, 2025
Deadline passed
Posted
Jun 10, 2025
Contract term
1 year
Primary contact
JoAnna Phillips
Deadline passedClosed Jul 24

Know who Butts County buys from before you write a word.

Every vendor contract, renewal date and decision maker at this agency, in one place.

114 vendor contracts456 vendors
See who you're up against

Set up in 30 seconds · No credit card

THE 30-SECOND BRIEF

What they're buying

Butts County Board of Commissioners is soliciting bids for HVAC Repair and Maintenance Services for 22 county-owned facilities. The contract will cover routine and on-call services for a twelve-month period, with renewal options.

What you must deliver

HVAC Repair and Maintenance Services

How it's scored

Relevant experience and qualifications (25%), Responsiveness and approach to preventive maintenance (20%), Pricing and cost-effectiveness (25%), Emergency response capabilities (15%), References and past performance (15%)

SUMMARY

Butts County Board of Commissioners is soliciting bids for HVAC Repair and Maintenance Services for 22 county-owned facilities. The contract will cover routine and on-call services for a twelve-month period, with renewal options.

EVALUATION CRITERIA

Relevant experience and qualifications25%
Responsiveness and approach to preventive maintenance20%
Pricing and cost-effectiveness25%
Emergency response capabilities15%
References and past performance15%

REQUIRED DELIVERABLES

HVAC Repair and Maintenance Services

REQUIRED ATTACHMENTS

9
  • Submittal Checklist
  • Bidder Information Sheet
  • Maintenance Services Cost Proposal Form
  • W-9
  • Bid Authorization Affidavit
  • Georgia Security & Immigration Compliance Act Affidavit & Agreement
  • Non-Conflict of Interest statement
  • References
  • Supplier Inclusion Program information

REQUIRED STAFFING

HVAC Technician, Apprentice/Helper

Submit to
625 West Third Street, Suite 4, Jackson, Georgia 30233
Scope location
various Butts County Government locations
Reported agency
Butts County Board of Commissioners

Questions about this RFP

How do I respond to this ITB from Butts County?

Review the full solicitation document for submission requirements, evaluation criteria, and deadlines. The submission deadline is July 24, 2025. The solicitation specifies required deliverables that must be addressed in your response. Be sure to include all required attachments as outlined in the solicitation. Submissions should be delivered to: 625 West Third Street, Suite 4, Jackson, Georgia 30233. For questions, contact JoAnna Phillips.

Can small businesses or minority-owned firms bid on this ITB?

Most government agencies, including Butts County in GA, encourage participation from small businesses, minority-owned, women-owned, and disadvantaged business enterprises (MBE/WBE/DBE). Check the full solicitation for any small business participation goals.

What happens after the ITB submission deadline?

After the deadline, the issuing agency reviews all submissions against the stated evaluation criteria. This typically includes a compliance check, technical evaluation, cost analysis, and may involve oral presentations with shortlisted vendors.

Can I ask questions about this solicitation before submitting?

Yes, most solicitations allow vendors to submit questions during a designated period. The primary contact is JoAnna Phillips. Questions and answers are typically shared with all prospective bidders.

What staffing is required for this project?

This solicitation outlines specific staffing requirements. The required roles include: HVAC Technician, Apprentice/Helper. Proposers should demonstrate relevant qualifications and experience for each required role.

What are the key deliverables?

The solicitation specifies the following deliverables: HVAC Repair and Maintenance Services. Proposals should clearly address how each deliverable will be met.

Can I search ITBs like this in ChatGPT or Claude?

Yes. Civic IQ has an MCP server that connects ChatGPT, Claude and other AI assistants to live Civic IQ data: open RFPs, pre-RFP signals from public meetings, awarded contracts and agency decision-makers across 100,000+ US public agencies. Add https://beta.mcp.civiciq.com/mcp as a connector (in ChatGPT under Settings > Apps & Connectors, in Claude under Settings > Connectors) and sign in with a free Civic IQ account at civiciq.com/mcp.

Show 5 more questions

What are the evaluation criteria for this solicitation?

This solicitation includes specific evaluation criteria that will be used to score proposals. The criteria include: "Relevant experience and qualifications (25%), Responsiveness and approach to preventive maintenance (20%), Pricing and cost-effectiveness (25%), Emergency response capabilities (15%), References and p..." Vendors should carefully align their proposals with each criterion to maximize their score.

Where can I find more RFPs from Butts County?

All active and historical solicitations from Butts County are tracked and searchable. As a county agency, Butts County regularly publishes solicitations. Visit the agency profile to see current open bids, past contracts, vendor relationships, and decision-maker contacts.

What is the contract term for this solicitation?

The anticipated contract term is 1 year. Contract terms may include renewal options.

What documents are required to bid on this ITB?

Requirements vary by solicitation, but common documents include a technical proposal, cost/price proposal, proof of insurance, relevant certifications, past performance references, and any forms specified in the solicitation. This solicitation specifically requires the following attachments: Submittal Checklist, Bidder Information Sheet, Maintenance Services Cost Proposal Form, W-9, Bid Authorization Affidavit, Georgia Security & Immigration Compliance Act Affidavit & Agreement, Non-Confl. Additionally, proposals should address staffing requirements as outlined in the solicitation. Review the full document from Butts County for the complete list.

What is the scope of this project?

This solicitation defines a specific project scope. The scope covers the following locations: various Butts County Government locations. Review the full solicitation for detailed scope requirements.

Work in government? Get Civic IQ free →
Browse all agencies in GA →

Bring us your territory.
We'll show you what is forming.

B2G and SLED sales intelligence. Surface government procurement signals from 100,000+ state, local, and education agencies months before the RFP.

Try Civic IQ for free