Contract CategoryLive data

Software Government Contracts in Illinois

Explore software government contracts across Illinois agencies. Top vendors, contract values, and procurement trends.

5,569Contracts
$100KTotal Value
10Vendors
1,000Agencies

Track software contracts

Get alerts when new software contracts are awarded or existing ones approach renewal in Illinois.

Get started free

Create a free account · no credit card

Trusted by 200+ enterprise customers and 1,000+ teams on the free plan

Motive logo
Veritone logo
TerraCycle logo
Cyvl logo
WithersRavenel logo
Derivita logo
Comcate logo
SafeTouch logo
IANS Research logo
Motive logo
Veritone logo
TerraCycle logo
Cyvl logo
WithersRavenel logo
Derivita logo
Comcate logo
SafeTouch logo
IANS Research logo
Motive logo
Veritone logo
TerraCycle logo
Cyvl logo
WithersRavenel logo
Derivita logo
Comcate logo
SafeTouch logo
IANS Research logo
Motive logo
Veritone logo
TerraCycle logo
Cyvl logo
WithersRavenel logo
Derivita logo
Comcate logo
SafeTouch logo
IANS Research logo

Contract Database

Software Contracts in Illinois

5,569 government contracts tracked

County Budgets $11,500 for Solarwinds Monitoring

SOLARWINDS

The FY 2027 IT budget allocates $11,500 to Solarwinds for network and server monitoring software. The system supports IT infrastructure oversight.

ONGOING
Boone County$11,500.00Oct 14, 2026

County Budgets $2,500 for VEEAM Backup Software

VEEAM

The FY 2027 IT budget allocates $2,500 to VEEAM for backup software. The software supports data protection and recovery operations.

ONGOING
Boone County$2,500.00Oct 14, 2026

Adobe Software Subscription Charges Recorded

ADOBE

Tri-County Regional Planning Commission recorded Adobe subscription charges totaling $411.82 for July and August 2026.

ONGOING
Tri-County Regional Planning Commission$411.82 in July and August chargesOct 7, 2026

Park District Continues ACS Software Engagement

ACS

Hampshire Township Park District continues its ACS software engagement. The corporate fund records $2,000 in year-to-date expenses and an annual budget of $3,788 through August 31, 2026.

ONGOING
Hampshire Park District$3,788.00 annual budget; $2,000.00 year-to-date actualSep 27, 2026

5,564 more contracts available

Track expirations and renewals for all software contracts in Illinois.

Get started free

Frequently Asked Questions

Software Contracts in Illinois

How many Software government contracts are there in Illinois?

Civic IQ tracks 5,569 software government contracts across 1,000 agencies in Illinois representing $100K in total contract value. These contracts span 10 vendors and cover service agreements, technology implementations, infrastructure projects, and procurement awards. Contract details including amounts, terms, and renewal dates are updated as new data becomes available.

Which vendors have software contracts in Illinois?

The leading vendors with software government contracts in Illinois include: TYLER TECHNOLOGIES INC. (177 contracts); CDW GOVERNMENT LLC (77 contracts); SPARQ DATA SOLUTIONS (77 contracts); SKYWARD INC. (69 contracts); POWERSCHOOL HOLDINGS INC. (62 contracts). Tracking vendor contract wins, values, and agency relationships helps you understand the competitive landscape — whether you're evaluating vendors as an agency buyer or positioning against incumbents as a competitor.

Which Illinois agencies buy software?

The most active Illinois government agencies procuring software are: Rock Valley College (106 contracts); East St Louis SD 189 (97 contracts); DuPage County (65 contracts); Moline-Coal Valley CUSD 40 (59 contracts); Kane County (58 contracts). Each agency manages its own procurement process and vendor relationships. Understanding which agencies are the largest buyers helps vendors prioritize outreach and tailor their proposals to specific agency needs.

How do I find software government contracts in Illinois?

Civic IQ aggregates software contract data from 1,000 Illinois government agencies into a single searchable database. You can browse contracts by agency, vendor, value, status, and renewal date. Beyond active contracts, Civic IQ also tracks pre-RFP signals from board meetings and budget discussions — surfacing software opportunities 6–18 months before formal solicitations go live.

What is the average value of software contracts in Illinois?

Based on tracked contract data, the average software government contract in Illinois is valued at approximately $18, with 5,569 contracts totaling $100K. Individual contract values vary significantly depending on scope, agency size, and contract duration. Detailed value breakdowns by agency and vendor are available on Civic IQ.

What related contract categories are active in Illinois?

Beyond software, other active government contract categories in Illinois include SUPPLIES, OTHER, PROFESSIONAL_SERVICES, MAINTENANCE, and CONSTRUCTION. Agencies often procure across multiple categories simultaneously — a city upgrading its IT infrastructure may also issue contracts for professional services, facilities maintenance, and cybersecurity. Tracking related categories helps you identify cross-selling opportunities and understand the full procurement landscape.

Bring us your territory.
We'll show you what is forming.

B2G and SLED sales intelligence. Surface government procurement signals from 100,000+ state, local, and education agencies months before the RFP.

Try Civic IQ for free