RFPCLOSED
Save

Office of the Illinois State Treasurer - ABLE Program Management Services - 370-200-25-019 (2025)

IL-State-Office of the Illinois State Treasurer
Due
Jun 11, 2025
Deadline passed
Posted
May 2, 2025
Contract term
4 years
Primary contact
Christopher M. Flynn
(555) 123-4567
Deadline passedClosed Jun 11

Know who IL-State-Office of the Illinois State Treasurer buys from before you write a word.

Every vendor contract, renewal date and decision maker at this agency, in one place.

23 vendor contracts
See who you're up against

Set up in 30 seconds · No credit card

THE 30-SECOND BRIEF

What they're buying

The Office of the Illinois State Treasurer is issuing a Request for Proposals (RFP) for Achieving a Better Life Experience (ABLE) program management services for the benefit of the National ABLE Alliance consortium. The services sought include investment management, administrative and recordkeeping services, customer service, marketing, user experience optimization, and conversion services for the Alliance's ABLE program. Proposals are due before 1:00 p.m. CT on June 11, 2025. The initial contract term is four (4) years, with potential extensions up to a total of ten (10) years.

How it's scored

Background and Experience (5%), Investment Management (15%), Administrative and Recordkeeping (20%), Customer Service (15%), Marketing (10%), User Experience Optimization (15%), Conversion Plan (5%), Proposed Pricing Structure (15%)

SUMMARY

The Office of the Illinois State Treasurer is issuing a Request for Proposals (RFP) for Achieving a Better Life Experience (ABLE) program management services for the benefit of the National ABLE Alliance consortium.

The services sought include investment management, administrative and recordkeeping services, customer service, marketing, user experience optimization, and conversion services for the Alliance's ABLE program. Proposals are due before 1:00 p.m. CT on June 11, 2025. The initial contract term is four (4) years, with potential extensions up to a total of ten (10) years.

EVALUATION CRITERIA

Background and Experience5%
Investment Management15%
Administrative and Recordkeeping20%
Customer Service15%
Marketing10%
User Experience Optimization15%
Conversion Plan5%
Proposed Pricing Structure15%

REQUIRED ATTACHMENTS

Proposal, Proposed Pricing Structure, Illinois State Treasurer Certifications, Disclosures Financial Interest and Potential Conflicts of Interest (Disclosure Form A), Disclosures Other Contract and Procurement Related Information (Disclosure Form B), Redacted Copy

Duration
120 months
Scope location
Springfield, IL
Reported agency
Office of the Illinois State Treasurer

Questions about this RFP

How do I respond to this RFP from IL-State-Office of the Illinois State Treasurer?

Review the full solicitation document for submission requirements, evaluation criteria, and deadlines. The submission deadline is June 11, 2025. Be sure to include all required attachments as outlined in the solicitation. Submissions should be delivered to: [email protected]. For questions, contact Christopher M. Flynn.

Can small businesses or minority-owned firms bid on this RFP?

Most government agencies, including IL-State-Office of the Illinois State Treasurer in IL, encourage participation from small businesses, minority-owned, women-owned, and disadvantaged business enterprises (MBE/WBE/DBE). Check the full solicitation for any small business participation goals.

What happens after the RFP submission deadline?

After the deadline, the issuing agency reviews all submissions against the stated evaluation criteria. This typically includes a compliance check, technical evaluation, cost analysis, and may involve oral presentations with shortlisted vendors.

Can I ask questions about this solicitation before submitting?

Yes, most solicitations allow vendors to submit questions during a designated period. The primary contact is Christopher M. Flynn at (555) 123-4567. Questions and answers are typically shared with all prospective bidders.

Can I search RFPs like this in ChatGPT or Claude?

Yes. Civic IQ has an MCP server that connects ChatGPT, Claude and other AI assistants to live Civic IQ data: open RFPs, pre-RFP signals from public meetings, awarded contracts and agency decision-makers across 100,000+ US public agencies. Add https://beta.mcp.civiciq.com/mcp as a connector (in ChatGPT under Settings > Apps & Connectors, in Claude under Settings > Connectors) and sign in with a free Civic IQ account at civiciq.com/mcp.

Show 5 more questions

What are the evaluation criteria for this solicitation?

This solicitation includes specific evaluation criteria that will be used to score proposals. The criteria include: "Background and Experience (5%), Investment Management (15%), Administrative and Recordkeeping (20%), Customer Service (15%), Marketing (10%), User Experience Optimization (15%), Conversion Plan (5%),..." Vendors should carefully align their proposals with each criterion to maximize their score.

Where can I find more RFPs from IL-State-Office of the Illinois State Treasurer?

All active and historical solicitations from IL-State-Office of the Illinois State Treasurer are tracked and searchable. As a state agency, IL-State-Office of the Illinois State Treasurer regularly publishes solicitations. Visit the agency profile to see current open bids, past contracts, vendor relationships, and decision-maker contacts.

What is the contract term for this solicitation?

The anticipated contract term is 4 years. Contract terms may include renewal options.

What documents are required to bid on this RFP?

Requirements vary by solicitation, but common documents include a technical proposal, cost/price proposal, proof of insurance, relevant certifications, past performance references, and any forms specified in the solicitation. This solicitation specifically requires the following attachments: Proposal, Proposed Pricing Structure, Illinois State Treasurer Certifications, Disclosures Financial Interest and Potential Conflicts of Interest (Disclosure Form A), Disclosures Other Contract and Pr. Review the full document from IL-State-Office of the Illinois State Treasurer for the complete list.

What is the scope of this project?

This solicitation defines a specific project scope. The scope covers the following locations: Springfield, IL. Review the full solicitation for detailed scope requirements.

Work in government? Get Civic IQ free →
Browse all agencies in IL →

Bring us your territory.
We'll show you what is forming.

B2G and SLED sales intelligence. Surface government procurement signals from 100,000+ state, local, and education agencies months before the RFP.

Try Civic IQ for free