RFPOPEN
Save

Greenville County - Single Family New Construction - Spring Street - RFP #27018

Greenville County
Due
Nov 5, 2026
20 days left
Posted
Oct 9, 2026
Primary contact
Bob Brewer
(864) 467-7200
20 days left to submitDue Nov 5

Know who Greenville County buys from before you write a word.

Every vendor contract, renewal date and decision maker at this agency, in one place.

123 vendor contracts
See who you're up against

Set up in 30 seconds · No credit card

THE 30-SECOND BRIEF

What they're buying

Greenville County is seeking proposals on behalf of the Greenville County Redevelopment Authority (GCRA) from qualified residential builders, general contractors, and modular home providers to design, permit, and construct two detached single-family homes on Lots 12 and 13, Spring Street, in the City of Greer, South Carolina. The homes will be sold as affordable homeownership units and are funded with HOME Investment Partnerships Program (HOME) funds from HUD. GCRA will accept proposals for either modular homes or conventional site-built homes with heated square footage between 900 and 1,400 sq. ft. Proposals are due by November 5, 2026, at 2:00 pm, with questions due by October 22, 2026. A non-mandatory pre-proposal meeting and site visit is scheduled for October 15, 2026.

What you must deliver

Design and construction of two (2) detached single-family homes (modular or site-built) on Lots 12 and 13, Spring Street, Including permits, Site preparation, Utility connections, Driveway, Walkway, Landscaping, And final cleaning.

How it's scored

Price / cost reasonableness (30%), Design, floor plan, and construction method (20%), Experience with comparable residential and affordable-housing construction (15%), Capacity and proposed schedule (10%), Past performance on public-funded projects (10%), Quality, warranty, and energy-efficiency approach (10%), Subcontracting and local outreach plan (5%)

SUMMARY

Greenville County is seeking proposals on behalf of the Greenville County Redevelopment Authority (GCRA) from qualified residential builders, general contractors, and modular home providers to design, permit, and construct two detached single-family homes on Lots 12 and 13, Spring Street, in the City of Greer, South Carolina.

The homes will be sold as affordable homeownership units and are funded with HOME Investment Partnerships Program (HOME) funds from HUD. GCRA will accept proposals for either modular homes or conventional site-built homes with heated square footage between 900 and 1,400 sq. ft. Proposals are due by November 5, 2026, at 2:00 pm, with questions due by October 22, 2026. A non-mandatory pre-proposal meeting and site visit is scheduled for October 15, 2026.

EVALUATION CRITERIA

Price / cost reasonableness30%
Design
Floor plan
Construction method20%
Experience with comparable residential and affordable-housing construction15%
Capacity and proposed schedule10%
Past performance on public-funded projects10%
Quality
Warranty
Energy-efficiency approach10%
Subcontracting and local outreach plan5%

REQUIRED DELIVERABLES

Design and construction of two (2) detached single-family homes (modular or site-built) on Lots 12 and 13, Spring Street, Including permits, Site preparation, Utility connections, Driveway, Walkway, Landscaping, And final cleaning.

REQUIRED ATTACHMENTS

Price Proposal Form (Attachment A), Form D-1 (Offeror Information, Bonding Commitment, and Addenda Acknowledgment), Bid guarantee (5% bid bond or certified check if price exceeds $350,000), Non-collusion affidavit (Form D-2), Certification regarding debarment (Form D-3), Certification regarding lobbying (Form D-4), Conflict-of-interest disclosure (Form D-5), South Carolina Illegal Immigration Reform Act compliance certification (Form D-6), Nondiscrimination certification (Form D-7), Copy of South Carolina contractor or builder license, Certificate of insurance, Letter from surety, County of Greenville Substitute W9 Form

Submit to
https://procurement.opengov.com/portal/greenvillecounty
Scope location
Greer, SC

Questions about this RFP

How do I respond to this RFP from Greenville County?

Review the full solicitation document for submission requirements, evaluation criteria, and deadlines. The submission deadline is November 5, 2026. The solicitation specifies required deliverables that must be addressed in your response. Be sure to include all required attachments as outlined in the solicitation. Submissions should be delivered to: https://procurement.opengov.com/portal/greenvillecounty. For questions, contact Bob Brewer.

Can small businesses or minority-owned firms bid on this RFP?

Most government agencies, including Greenville County in SC, encourage participation from small businesses, minority-owned, women-owned, and disadvantaged business enterprises (MBE/WBE/DBE). Check the full solicitation for any small business participation goals.

What happens after the RFP submission deadline?

After the deadline, the issuing agency reviews all submissions against the stated evaluation criteria. This typically includes a compliance check, technical evaluation, cost analysis, and may involve oral presentations with shortlisted vendors.

Can I ask questions about this solicitation before submitting?

Yes, most solicitations allow vendors to submit questions during a designated period. The primary contact is Bob Brewer at (864) 467-7200. Questions and answers are typically shared with all prospective bidders.

What are the key deliverables?

The solicitation specifies the following deliverables: Design and construction of two (2) detached single-family homes (modular or site-built) on Lots 12 and 13, Spring Street, Including permits, Site preparation, Utility connections, Driveway, Walkway, Landscaping, And final cleaning.. Proposals should clearly address how each deliverable will be met.

Can I search RFPs like this in ChatGPT or Claude?

Yes. Civic IQ has an MCP server that connects ChatGPT, Claude and other AI assistants to live Civic IQ data: open RFPs, pre-RFP signals from public meetings, awarded contracts and agency decision-makers across 100,000+ US public agencies. Add https://beta.mcp.civiciq.com/mcp as a connector (in ChatGPT under Settings > Apps & Connectors, in Claude under Settings > Connectors) and sign in with a free Civic IQ account at civiciq.com/mcp.

Show 5 more questions

What are the evaluation criteria for this solicitation?

This solicitation includes specific evaluation criteria that will be used to score proposals. The criteria include: "Price / cost reasonableness (30%), Design, floor plan, and construction method (20%), Experience with comparable residential and affordable-housing construction (15%), Capacity and proposed schedule (..." Vendors should carefully align their proposals with each criterion to maximize their score.

Where can I find more RFPs from Greenville County?

All active and historical solicitations from Greenville County are tracked and searchable. As a county agency, Greenville County regularly publishes solicitations. Visit the agency profile to see current open bids, past contracts, vendor relationships, and decision-maker contacts.

Is this solicitation still open for submissions?

Based on the posted deadline of November 5, 2026, this solicitation appears to still be accepting submissions. Deadlines may change through amendments or addenda, so always verify the current status directly with the issuing agency before preparing your response.

What documents are required to bid on this RFP?

Requirements vary by solicitation, but common documents include a technical proposal, cost/price proposal, proof of insurance, relevant certifications, past performance references, and any forms specified in the solicitation. This solicitation specifically requires the following attachments: Price Proposal Form (Attachment A), Form D-1 (Offeror Information, Bonding Commitment, and Addenda Acknowledgment), Bid guarantee (5% bid bond or certified check if price exceeds $350,000), Non-collus. Review the full document from Greenville County for the complete list.

What is the scope of this project?

This solicitation defines a specific project scope. The scope covers the following locations: Greer, SC. Review the full solicitation for detailed scope requirements.

Work in government? Get Civic IQ free →
Browse all agencies in SC →

Bring us your territory.
We'll show you what is forming.

B2G and SLED sales intelligence. Surface government procurement signals from 100,000+ state, local, and education agencies months before the RFP.

Try Civic IQ for free