RFPCLOSED
Save

REQUEST FOR PROPOSALS Quacco Road Improvements, Phase II

City of Pooler
Due
Nov 19, 2025
Deadline passed
Posted
Oct 24, 2025
Primary contact
Leon Davenport
912-644-0285
Deadline passedClosed Nov 19

Know who Pooler buys from before you write a word.

Every vendor contract, renewal date and decision maker at this agency, in one place.

1,024 vendor contracts1,960 vendors
See who you're up against

Set up in 30 seconds · No credit card

THE 30-SECOND BRIEF

What they're buying

The City of Pooler is requesting proposals from qualified consultants for concept, right of way, and construction plans for improvements to Quacco Road. The project includes preparing concept drawings, a traffic analysis, developing a database of project information, identifying environmental issues, and developing Right of Way and final construction plans. The selected vendor will be responsible for ensuring compliance with all applicable regulations.

What you must deliver

Concept drawings, traffic analysis, Intersection Control Evaluations (ICE), project database, preliminary plans, Right of Way plans, final/construction plans, assistance in bidding the project.

How it's scored

Experience and Qualifications (45%), Technical Approach (30%), Timeline (15%), References and Past Performance (10%)

SUMMARY

The City of Pooler is requesting proposals from qualified consultants for concept, right of way, and construction plans for improvements to Quacco Road.

The project includes preparing concept drawings, a traffic analysis, developing a database of project information, identifying environmental issues, and developing Right of Way and final construction plans. The selected vendor will be responsible for ensuring compliance with all applicable regulations.

EVALUATION CRITERIA

Experience and Qualifications45%
Technical Approach30%
Timeline15%
References and Past Performance10%

REQUIRED DELIVERABLES

8
  • Concept drawings
  • Traffic analysis
  • Intersection Control Evaluations (ICE)
  • Project database
  • Preliminary plans
  • Right of Way plans
  • Final/construction plans
  • Assistance in bidding the project

REQUIRED ATTACHMENTS

3
  • Appendix A: Drug-Free Workplace Certification
  • Appendix B: Consultant Affidavit
  • Appendix C: SAVE
Submit to
Kiley Fusco, 100 US Highway 80 SW, Pooler, GA 31322
Scope location
Quacco Road from Easthaven/Spanton Crescent to the I-95 overpass, Pooler, Georgia
Reported agency
CITY of POOLER

Questions about this RFP

How do I respond to this RFP from City of Pooler?

Review the full solicitation document for submission requirements, evaluation criteria, and deadlines. The submission deadline is November 19, 2025. The solicitation specifies required deliverables that must be addressed in your response. Be sure to include all required attachments as outlined in the solicitation. Submissions should be delivered to: Kiley Fusco, 100 US Highway 80 SW, Pooler, GA 31322. For questions, contact Leon Davenport.

Can small businesses or minority-owned firms bid on this RFP?

Most government agencies, including City of Pooler in GA, encourage participation from small businesses, minority-owned, women-owned, and disadvantaged business enterprises (MBE/WBE/DBE). Check the full solicitation for any small business participation goals.

What happens after the RFP submission deadline?

After the deadline, the issuing agency reviews all submissions against the stated evaluation criteria. This typically includes a compliance check, technical evaluation, cost analysis, and may involve oral presentations with shortlisted vendors.

Can I ask questions about this solicitation before submitting?

Yes, most solicitations allow vendors to submit questions during a designated period. The primary contact is Leon Davenport at 912-644-0285. Questions and answers are typically shared with all prospective bidders.

What are the key deliverables?

The solicitation specifies the following deliverables: Concept drawings, traffic analysis, Intersection Control Evaluations (ICE), project database, preliminary plans, Right of Way plans, final/construction plans, assistance in bidding the project.. Proposals should clearly address how each deliverable will be met.

Can I search RFPs like this in ChatGPT or Claude?

Yes. Civic IQ has an MCP server that connects ChatGPT, Claude and other AI assistants to live Civic IQ data: open RFPs, pre-RFP signals from public meetings, awarded contracts and agency decision-makers across 100,000+ US public agencies. Add https://beta.mcp.civiciq.com/mcp as a connector (in ChatGPT under Settings > Apps & Connectors, in Claude under Settings > Connectors) and sign in with a free Civic IQ account at civiciq.com/mcp.

Show 4 more questions

What are the evaluation criteria for this solicitation?

This solicitation includes specific evaluation criteria that will be used to score proposals. The criteria include: "Experience and Qualifications (45%), Technical Approach (30%), Timeline (15%), References and Past Performance (10%)" Vendors should carefully align their proposals with each criterion to maximize their score.

Where can I find more RFPs from City of Pooler?

All active and historical solicitations from City of Pooler are tracked and searchable. As a city agency, City of Pooler regularly publishes solicitations. Visit the agency profile to see current open bids, past contracts, vendor relationships, and decision-maker contacts.

What documents are required to bid on this RFP?

Requirements vary by solicitation, but common documents include a technical proposal, cost/price proposal, proof of insurance, relevant certifications, past performance references, and any forms specified in the solicitation. This solicitation specifically requires the following attachments: Appendix A: Drug-Free Workplace Certification, Appendix B: Consultant Affidavit, Appendix C: SAVE. Review the full document from City of Pooler for the complete list.

What is the scope of this project?

This solicitation defines a specific project scope. The scope covers the following locations: Quacco Road from Easthaven/Spanton Crescent to the I-95 overpass, Pooler, Georgia. Review the full solicitation for detailed scope requirements.

Work in government? Get Civic IQ free →
Browse all agencies in GA →

Bring us your territory.
We'll show you what is forming.

B2G and SLED sales intelligence. Surface government procurement signals from 100,000+ state, local, and education agencies months before the RFP.

Try Civic IQ for free