RFPCLOSED
Save

City of Orange Township Off-Duty Police Management Services RFP 2025

Township of City of Orange
Due
Aug 20, 2025
Deadline passed
Posted
Aug 6, 2025
Contract term
3 years
Primary contact
Nile S. Clements
(973) 952-6113
Deadline passedClosed Aug 20

Know who Township of City of Orange buys from before you write a word.

Every vendor contract, renewal date and decision maker at this agency, in one place.

422 vendor contracts
See who you're up against

Set up in 30 seconds · No credit card

THE 30-SECOND BRIEF

What they're buying

The City of Orange Township is soliciting proposals from qualified vendors to provide Off-Duty Police Management Services. The selected vendor will manage scheduling, billing, coordination, and compliance for off-duty police assignments.

What you must deliver

Scheduling and Assignment Coordination, Billing and Payments, Compliance and Documentation, Technology Platform, Reporting Requirements

How it's scored

Experience with Municipal Clients (20%), Service Delivery & Staffing Plan (25%), Technology and Reporting Tools (20%), Fee Structure and Cost Efficiency (25%), References and Reputation (10%)

SUMMARY

The City of Orange Township is soliciting proposals from qualified vendors to provide Off-Duty Police Management Services. The selected vendor will manage scheduling, billing, coordination, and compliance for off-duty police assignments.

EVALUATION CRITERIA

Experience with Municipal Clients20%
Service Delivery & Staffing Plan25%
Technology and Reporting Tools20%
Fee Structure and Cost Efficiency25%
References and Reputation10%

REQUIRED DELIVERABLES

5
  • Scheduling and Assignment Coordination
  • Billing and Payments
  • Compliance and Documentation
  • Technology Platform
  • Reporting Requirements

REQUIRED ATTACHMENTS

11
  • Company Profile
  • Service Plan
  • Technology Description
  • Transition Plan
  • References
  • Fee Proposal
  • Proof of Insurance
  • Certifications and Legal Compliance
  • Non-Collusion Affidavit
  • Business Registration Certificate
  • Owner Disclosure and Political Contribution Certification
Submit to
Orange, New Jersey
Reported agency
City of Orange Township

Questions about this RFP

How do I respond to this RFP from Township of City of Orange?

Review the full solicitation document for submission requirements, evaluation criteria, and deadlines. The submission deadline is August 20, 2025. The solicitation specifies required deliverables that must be addressed in your response. Be sure to include all required attachments as outlined in the solicitation. Submissions should be delivered to: Orange, New Jersey. For questions, contact Nile S. Clements.

Can small businesses or minority-owned firms bid on this RFP?

Most government agencies, including Township of City of Orange in NJ, encourage participation from small businesses, minority-owned, women-owned, and disadvantaged business enterprises (MBE/WBE/DBE). Check the full solicitation for any small business participation goals.

What happens after the RFP submission deadline?

After the deadline, the issuing agency reviews all submissions against the stated evaluation criteria. This typically includes a compliance check, technical evaluation, cost analysis, and may involve oral presentations with shortlisted vendors.

Can I ask questions about this solicitation before submitting?

Yes, most solicitations allow vendors to submit questions during a designated period. The primary contact is Nile S. Clements at (973) 952-6113. Questions and answers are typically shared with all prospective bidders.

What are the key deliverables?

The solicitation specifies the following deliverables: Scheduling and Assignment Coordination, Billing and Payments, Compliance and Documentation, Technology Platform, Reporting Requirements. Proposals should clearly address how each deliverable will be met.

Can I search RFPs like this in ChatGPT or Claude?

Yes. Civic IQ has an MCP server that connects ChatGPT, Claude and other AI assistants to live Civic IQ data: open RFPs, pre-RFP signals from public meetings, awarded contracts and agency decision-makers across 100,000+ US public agencies. Add https://beta.mcp.civiciq.com/mcp as a connector (in ChatGPT under Settings > Apps & Connectors, in Claude under Settings > Connectors) and sign in with a free Civic IQ account at civiciq.com/mcp.

Show 4 more questions

What are the evaluation criteria for this solicitation?

This solicitation includes specific evaluation criteria that will be used to score proposals. The criteria include: "Experience with Municipal Clients (20%), Service Delivery & Staffing Plan (25%), Technology and Reporting Tools (20%), Fee Structure and Cost Efficiency (25%), References and Reputation (10%)" Vendors should carefully align their proposals with each criterion to maximize their score.

Where can I find more RFPs from Township of City of Orange?

All active and historical solicitations from Township of City of Orange are tracked and searchable. As a city agency, Township of City of Orange regularly publishes solicitations. Visit the agency profile to see current open bids, past contracts, vendor relationships, and decision-maker contacts.

What is the contract term for this solicitation?

The anticipated contract term is 3 years. Contract terms may include renewal options.

What documents are required to bid on this RFP?

Requirements vary by solicitation, but common documents include a technical proposal, cost/price proposal, proof of insurance, relevant certifications, past performance references, and any forms specified in the solicitation. This solicitation specifically requires the following attachments: Company Profile, Service Plan, Technology Description, Transition Plan, References, Fee Proposal, Proof of Insurance, Certifications and Legal Compliance, Non-Collusion Affidavit, Business Registratio. Review the full document from Township of City of Orange for the complete list.

Work in government? Get Civic IQ free →
Browse all agencies in NJ →

Bring us your territory.
We'll show you what is forming.

B2G and SLED sales intelligence. Surface government procurement signals from 100,000+ state, local, and education agencies months before the RFP.

Try Civic IQ for free