RFPCLOSED
Save

City of Frederick - William R. Diggs Swimming Pool House Wall Repair - RFP-27-07, 2026

City of Frederick
Due
Sep 25, 2026
Deadline passed
Posted
Aug 27, 2026
Primary contact
Sean Poulin
(301) 600-3846
Deadline passedClosed Sep 25

Know who Frederick buys from before you write a word.

Every vendor contract, renewal date and decision maker at this agency, in one place.

3,561 vendor contracts1,538 vendors
See who you're up against

Set up in 30 seconds · No credit card

THE 30-SECOND BRIEF

What they're buying

The City of Frederick is soliciting proposals from qualified contractors for the William R. Diggs Swimming Pool House Wall Repair, located at 125 West All Saints St, Frederick, MD 21701. The work under CIP# 410042 involves masonry and concrete remediation, exterior foundation wall repair, and surface restoration of the CMU foundation wall to address surface erosion, biological growth, and structural deterioration. Scope tasks include mechanically cleaning moss and algae, patching eroded areas with polymer-modified cementitious repair mortar, replacing deeply deteriorated CMU units, applying silane/siloxane breathable water repellent, and installing erosion and sediment control practices in accordance with MDE standards. The project requires obtaining a Commercial Alteration Permit, furnishing a Performance Bond, Payment Bond, and Maintenance Bond, and complying with Small Business Reserve (SBR) and M/WBE participation goals. The submission deadline is September 25, 2026, at 3:00 pm, with a pre-proposal meeting scheduled for September 10, 2026, and questions due by September 14, 2026.

How it's scored

Repair Methodology (30%), Qualifications (20%), Past Performance (15%), Price Proposal (25%), Schedule (10%)

SUMMARY

The City of Frederick is soliciting proposals from qualified contractors for the William R. Diggs Swimming Pool House Wall Repair, located at 125 West All Saints St, Frederick, MD 21701.

The work under CIP# 410042 involves masonry and concrete remediation, exterior foundation wall repair, and surface restoration of the CMU foundation wall to address surface erosion, biological growth, and structural deterioration. Scope tasks include mechanically cleaning moss and algae, patching eroded areas with polymer-modified cementitious repair mortar, replacing deeply deteriorated CMU units, applying silane/siloxane breathable water repellent, and installing erosion and sediment control practices in accordance with MDE standards. The project requires obtaining a Commercial Alteration Permit, furnishing a Performance Bond, Payment Bond, and Maintenance Bond, and complying with Small Business Reserve (SBR) and M/WBE participation goals. The submission deadline is September 25, 2026, at 3:00 pm, with a pre-proposal meeting scheduled for September 10, 2026, and questions due by September 14, 2026.

EVALUATION CRITERIA

Repair Methodology30%
Qualifications20%
Past Performance15%
Price Proposal25%
Schedule10%

REQUIRED ATTACHMENTS

8
  • Certificate of Insurance
  • W-9 form
  • MWBE Participation Form
  • Anti-Bribery Statement
  • Conflict of Interest Disclosure
  • Bidder/Proposer Certification
  • Local Preference Verification
  • Consultant's Proposal
Submit to
https://procurement.opengov.com/portal/cityoffrederickmd
Scope location
Frederick, MD

Questions about this RFP

How do I respond to this RFP from City of Frederick?

Review the full solicitation document for submission requirements, evaluation criteria, and deadlines. The submission deadline is September 25, 2026. Be sure to include all required attachments as outlined in the solicitation. Submissions should be delivered to: https://procurement.opengov.com/portal/cityoffrederickmd. For questions, contact Sean Poulin.

Can small businesses or minority-owned firms bid on this RFP?

Most government agencies, including City of Frederick in MD, encourage participation from small businesses, minority-owned, women-owned, and disadvantaged business enterprises (MBE/WBE/DBE). Check the full solicitation for any small business participation goals.

What happens after the RFP submission deadline?

After the deadline, the issuing agency reviews all submissions against the stated evaluation criteria. This typically includes a compliance check, technical evaluation, cost analysis, and may involve oral presentations with shortlisted vendors.

Can I ask questions about this solicitation before submitting?

Yes, most solicitations allow vendors to submit questions during a designated period. The primary contact is Sean Poulin at (301) 600-3846. Questions and answers are typically shared with all prospective bidders.

Can I search RFPs like this in ChatGPT or Claude?

Yes. Civic IQ has an MCP server that connects ChatGPT, Claude and other AI assistants to live Civic IQ data: open RFPs, pre-RFP signals from public meetings, awarded contracts and agency decision-makers across 100,000+ US public agencies. Add https://beta.mcp.civiciq.com/mcp as a connector (in ChatGPT under Settings > Apps & Connectors, in Claude under Settings > Connectors) and sign in with a free Civic IQ account at civiciq.com/mcp.

Show 4 more questions

What are the evaluation criteria for this solicitation?

This solicitation includes specific evaluation criteria that will be used to score proposals. The criteria include: "Repair Methodology (30%), Qualifications (20%), Past Performance (15%), Price Proposal (25%), Schedule (10%)" Vendors should carefully align their proposals with each criterion to maximize their score.

Where can I find more RFPs from City of Frederick?

All active and historical solicitations from City of Frederick are tracked and searchable. As a city agency, City of Frederick regularly publishes solicitations. Visit the agency profile to see current open bids, past contracts, vendor relationships, and decision-maker contacts.

What documents are required to bid on this RFP?

Requirements vary by solicitation, but common documents include a technical proposal, cost/price proposal, proof of insurance, relevant certifications, past performance references, and any forms specified in the solicitation. This solicitation specifically requires the following attachments: Certificate of Insurance, W-9 form, MWBE Participation Form, Anti-Bribery Statement, Conflict of Interest Disclosure, Bidder/Proposer Certification, Local Preference Verification, Consultant's Proposa. Review the full document from City of Frederick for the complete list.

What is the scope of this project?

This solicitation defines a specific project scope. The scope covers the following locations: Frederick, MD. Review the full solicitation for detailed scope requirements.

Work in government? Get Civic IQ free →
Browse all agencies in MD →

Bring us your territory.
We'll show you what is forming.

B2G and SLED sales intelligence. Surface government procurement signals from 100,000+ state, local, and education agencies months before the RFP.

Try Civic IQ for free