RFQCLOSED
Save

City of East Moline Engineering Services DCEO Site Readiness Grant Project I-80/I-88 Interchange Site RFQ

City of East Moline city
Due
Jun 27, 2025
Deadline passed
Posted
Jun 6, 2025
Primary contact
Mark Rothert
Deadline passedClosed Jun 27

Know who East Moline city buys from before you write a word.

Every vendor contract, renewal date and decision maker at this agency, in one place.

991 vendor contracts338 vendors
See who you're up against

Set up in 30 seconds · No credit card

THE 30-SECOND BRIEF

What they're buying

The City of East Moline is soliciting Statements of Qualifications (RFQ) from engineering firms for professional services related to a DCEO Site Readiness Grant (Grant No. 25-912008). The project involves evaluating the development potential of approximately 600 acres near the I-80/I-88 interchange, which is located within a special flood hazard area near the Rock River. The scope of work includes a Wetland Assessment and Analysis (USACE 1987 manual), a Phase I Environmental Site Assessment (ASTM E1527-21), conceptual land use planning, a two-phase Floodplain Study, and regulatory coordination with IDNR and SHPO. The project has a fixed budget of $160,000 and must follow the City's Qualification-Based Selection (QBS) process. Submissions are due June 27, 2025, and must include a technical approach, firm experience, and references. The project requires compliance with the Illinois Prevailing Wage Act and DCEO grant requirements.

What you must deliver

Wetland Delineation Report, Phase I ESA, Conceptual Land Use Plans, Floodplain Study baseline and alternative models, Floodplain Management Strategy summary report

How it's scored

Technical Approach (25%), Firm Experience (20%), Specialized Experience (20%), Workload and Capacity (15%), Past Performance (15%), Local Presence (5%)

SUMMARY

The City of East Moline is soliciting Statements of Qualifications (RFQ) from engineering firms for professional services related to a DCEO Site Readiness Grant (Grant No. 25-912008).

The project involves evaluating the development potential of approximately 600 acres near the I-80/I-88 interchange, which is located within a special flood hazard area near the Rock River. The scope of work includes a Wetland Assessment and Analysis (USACE 1987 manual), a Phase I Environmental Site Assessment (ASTM E1527-21), conceptual land use planning, a two-phase Floodplain Study, and regulatory coordination with IDNR and SHPO. The project has a fixed budget of $160,000 and must follow the City's Qualification-Based Selection (QBS) process. Submissions are due June 27, 2025, and must include a technical approach, firm experience, and references. The project requires compliance with the Illinois Prevailing Wage Act and DCEO grant requirements.

EVALUATION CRITERIA

Technical Approach25%
Firm Experience20%
Specialized Experience20%
Workload and Capacity15%
Past Performance15%
Local Presence5%

REQUIRED DELIVERABLES

5
  • Wetland Delineation Report
  • Phase I ESA
  • Conceptual Land Use Plans
  • Floodplain Study baseline and alternative models
  • Floodplain Management Strategy summary report

REQUIRED ATTACHMENTS

7
  • Cover Letter
  • Firm Profile
  • Relevant Experience
  • Technical Approach
  • Project Team and Resumes
  • References
  • Required Forms or Disclosures
Submit to
City Administrator, City of East Moline, 912 16th Avenue, East Moline, IL 61244
Scope location
East Moline, IL
Reported agency
City of East Moline

Questions about this RFP

How do I respond to this RFQ from City of East Moline city?

Review the full solicitation document for submission requirements, evaluation criteria, and deadlines. The submission deadline is June 27, 2025. The solicitation specifies required deliverables that must be addressed in your response. Be sure to include all required attachments as outlined in the solicitation. Submissions should be delivered to: City Administrator, City of East Moline, 912 16th Avenue, East Moline, IL 61244. For questions, contact Mark Rothert.

Can small businesses or minority-owned firms bid on this RFQ?

Most government agencies, including City of East Moline city in IL, encourage participation from small businesses, minority-owned, women-owned, and disadvantaged business enterprises (MBE/WBE/DBE). Check the full solicitation for any small business participation goals.

What happens after the RFQ submission deadline?

After the deadline, the issuing agency reviews all submissions against the stated evaluation criteria. This typically includes a compliance check, technical evaluation, cost analysis, and may involve oral presentations with shortlisted vendors.

Can I ask questions about this solicitation before submitting?

Yes, most solicitations allow vendors to submit questions during a designated period. The primary contact is Mark Rothert. Questions and answers are typically shared with all prospective bidders.

What are the key deliverables?

The solicitation specifies the following deliverables: Wetland Delineation Report, Phase I ESA, Conceptual Land Use Plans, Floodplain Study baseline and alternative models, Floodplain Management Strategy summary report. Proposals should clearly address how each deliverable will be met.

Can I search RFQs like this in ChatGPT or Claude?

Yes. Civic IQ has an MCP server that connects ChatGPT, Claude and other AI assistants to live Civic IQ data: open RFPs, pre-RFP signals from public meetings, awarded contracts and agency decision-makers across 100,000+ US public agencies. Add https://beta.mcp.civiciq.com/mcp as a connector (in ChatGPT under Settings > Apps & Connectors, in Claude under Settings > Connectors) and sign in with a free Civic IQ account at civiciq.com/mcp.

Show 4 more questions

What are the evaluation criteria for this solicitation?

This solicitation includes specific evaluation criteria that will be used to score proposals. The criteria include: "Technical Approach (25%), Firm Experience (20%), Specialized Experience (20%), Workload and Capacity (15%), Past Performance (15%), Local Presence (5%)" Vendors should carefully align their proposals with each criterion to maximize their score.

Where can I find more RFPs from City of East Moline city?

All active and historical solicitations from City of East Moline city are tracked and searchable. As a city agency, City of East Moline city regularly publishes solicitations. Visit the agency profile to see current open bids, past contracts, vendor relationships, and decision-maker contacts.

What documents are required to bid on this RFQ?

Requirements vary by solicitation, but common documents include a technical proposal, cost/price proposal, proof of insurance, relevant certifications, past performance references, and any forms specified in the solicitation. This solicitation specifically requires the following attachments: Cover Letter, Firm Profile, Relevant Experience, Technical Approach, Project Team and Resumes, References, Required Forms or Disclosures. Review the full document from City of East Moline city for the complete list.

What is the scope of this project?

This solicitation defines a specific project scope. The scope covers the following locations: East Moline, IL. Review the full solicitation for detailed scope requirements.

Work in government? Get Civic IQ free →
Browse all agencies in IL →

Bring us your territory.
We'll show you what is forming.

B2G and SLED sales intelligence. Surface government procurement signals from 100,000+ state, local, and education agencies months before the RFP.

Try Civic IQ for free