RFPCLOSED
Save

CCITC Public Safety Scheduling and Time & Attendance Solution RFP 2026

City of Wausau
Due
Jan 23, 2026
Deadline passed
Posted
Jan 2, 2025
Contract term
5 years
Primary contact
Tami Coulson
(715) 261-6700
Deadline passedClosed Jan 23

Know who Wausau buys from before you write a word.

Every vendor contract, renewal date and decision maker at this agency, in one place.

7,783 vendor contracts545 vendors
4 pre-RFP signals
See who you're up against

Set up in 30 seconds · No credit card

THE 30-SECOND BRIEF

What they're buying

The City-County Information Technology Commission (CCITC), serving Marathon County, the City of Wausau, and North Central Health Care, is soliciting proposals for a cloud-based Public Safety Scheduling and Time & Attendance solution. The system must support law enforcement, fire, and EMS operations, including complex 24-hour shift rotations, auto-scheduling, leave management, and FLSA 7(k) compliance. Key technical requirements include API integration with Workday ERP, mobile-friendly interfaces (iOS/Android), Single Sign-On (SAML) via Microsoft Entra ID, and compliance with HIPAA, PII, PCI, and CJIS standards. The procurement covers approximately 402 users across the Wausau Police, Wausau Fire, and Marathon County Sheriff's Office. A mandatory Webex question-and-answer meeting is scheduled for January 14, 2026. Proposals are due by January 23, 2026, and must include itemized costs for licensing, implementation, training, and annual support.

What you must deliver

Management Summary, Corporate Data, References, Litigation history, Itemized Costs, Insurance Requirements, Functional Requirements (Exhibit A), Project Plan, Training Manuals, SOC II evaluation

How it's scored

Cost (20%), Fit with requirements and environment (45%), Record of performance on similar project (15%), Project approach and proposed schedule (10%), Firms economic and technical resources (10%)

SUMMARY

The City-County Information Technology Commission (CCITC), serving Marathon County, the City of Wausau, and North Central Health Care, is soliciting proposals for a cloud-based Public Safety Scheduling and Time & Attendance solution.

The system must support law enforcement, fire, and EMS operations, including complex 24-hour shift rotations, auto-scheduling, leave management, and FLSA 7(k) compliance. Key technical requirements include API integration with Workday ERP, mobile-friendly interfaces (iOS/Android), Single Sign-On (SAML) via Microsoft Entra ID, and compliance with HIPAA, PII, PCI, and CJIS standards. The procurement covers approximately 402 users across the Wausau Police, Wausau Fire, and Marathon County Sheriff's Office. A mandatory Webex question-and-answer meeting is scheduled for January 14, 2026. Proposals are due by January 23, 2026, and must include itemized costs for licensing, implementation, training, and annual support.

EVALUATION CRITERIA

Cost20%
Fit with requirements and environment45%
Record of performance on similar project15%
Project approach and proposed schedule10%
Firms economic and technical resources10%

REQUIRED DELIVERABLES

10
  • Management Summary
  • Corporate Data
  • References
  • Litigation history
  • Itemized Costs
  • Insurance Requirements
  • Functional Requirements (Exhibit A)
  • Project Plan
  • Training Manuals
  • SOC II evaluation

REQUIRED ATTACHMENTS

4
  • Exhibit A Functional Requirements
  • Exhibit B Marathon County Terms
  • Exhibit C City of Wausau Terms
  • Exhibit D Breach Notification Agreement
Submit to
407 Grant Street, Wausau, WI 54403-4783
Scope location
Wausau, WI
Reported agency
City-County Information Technology Commission

Questions about this RFP

How do I respond to this RFP from City of Wausau?

Review the full solicitation document for submission requirements, evaluation criteria, and deadlines. The submission deadline is January 23, 2026. The solicitation specifies required deliverables that must be addressed in your response. Be sure to include all required attachments as outlined in the solicitation. Submissions should be delivered to: 407 Grant Street, Wausau, WI 54403-4783. For questions, contact Tami Coulson.

Can small businesses or minority-owned firms bid on this RFP?

Most government agencies, including City of Wausau in WI, encourage participation from small businesses, minority-owned, women-owned, and disadvantaged business enterprises (MBE/WBE/DBE). Check the full solicitation for any small business participation goals.

What happens after the RFP submission deadline?

After the deadline, the issuing agency reviews all submissions against the stated evaluation criteria. This typically includes a compliance check, technical evaluation, cost analysis, and may involve oral presentations with shortlisted vendors.

Can I ask questions about this solicitation before submitting?

Yes, most solicitations allow vendors to submit questions during a designated period. The primary contact is Tami Coulson at (715) 261-6700. Questions and answers are typically shared with all prospective bidders.

What are the key deliverables?

The solicitation specifies the following deliverables: Management Summary, Corporate Data, References, Litigation history, Itemized Costs, Insurance Requirements, Functional Requirements (Exhibit A), Project Plan, Training Manuals, SOC II evaluation. Proposals should clearly address how each deliverable will be met.

Can I search RFPs like this in ChatGPT or Claude?

Yes. Civic IQ has an MCP server that connects ChatGPT, Claude and other AI assistants to live Civic IQ data: open RFPs, pre-RFP signals from public meetings, awarded contracts and agency decision-makers across 100,000+ US public agencies. Add https://beta.mcp.civiciq.com/mcp as a connector (in ChatGPT under Settings > Apps & Connectors, in Claude under Settings > Connectors) and sign in with a free Civic IQ account at civiciq.com/mcp.

Show 5 more questions

What are the evaluation criteria for this solicitation?

This solicitation includes specific evaluation criteria that will be used to score proposals. The criteria include: "Cost (20%), Fit with requirements and environment (45%), Record of performance on similar project (15%), Project approach and proposed schedule (10%), Firms economic and technical resources (10%)" Vendors should carefully align their proposals with each criterion to maximize their score.

Where can I find more RFPs from City of Wausau?

All active and historical solicitations from City of Wausau are tracked and searchable. As a city agency, City of Wausau regularly publishes solicitations. Visit the agency profile to see current open bids, past contracts, vendor relationships, and decision-maker contacts.

What is the contract term for this solicitation?

The anticipated contract term is 5 years. Contract terms may include renewal options.

What documents are required to bid on this RFP?

Requirements vary by solicitation, but common documents include a technical proposal, cost/price proposal, proof of insurance, relevant certifications, past performance references, and any forms specified in the solicitation. This solicitation specifically requires the following attachments: Exhibit A Functional Requirements, Exhibit B Marathon County Terms, Exhibit C City of Wausau Terms, Exhibit D Breach Notification Agreement. Review the full document from City of Wausau for the complete list.

What is the scope of this project?

This solicitation defines a specific project scope. The scope covers the following locations: Wausau, WI. Review the full solicitation for detailed scope requirements.

Work in government? Get Civic IQ free →
Browse all agencies in WI →

Bring us your territory.
We'll show you what is forming.

B2G and SLED sales intelligence. Surface government procurement signals from 100,000+ state, local, and education agencies months before the RFP.

Try Civic IQ for free