RFPCLOSED
Save

Castro Valley Sanitary District - Information Technology (IT) Strategic Plan - 2026

Castro Valley Sanitary District
Due
Sep 17, 2026
Deadline passed
Posted
Aug 18, 2026
Primary contact
Edward La Grange
(510) 537-0757

The 30-second brief

What they're buying

The Castro Valley Sanitary District is seeking proposals from qualified firms to prepare a comprehensive five-year Information Technology (IT) Strategic Plan. The scope includes conducting a needs assessment, reviewing existing hardware, software, network infrastructure, back-ups, remote access, telecommunications, and security, as well as evaluating considerations for artificial intelligence, GIS and CMMS modernization and integration, enterprise resource planning (ERP) software implementation, and a potential CVSan mobile application. Deliverables include stakeholder meetings, an initial written report, a formal disaster recovery plan, and the final five-year IT Strategic Plan with a detailed time-phased implementation schedule, cost estimates, and resource requirements. Proposals are due by September 17, 2026, at 2:00 p.m. at CVSan headquarters in Castro Valley, California.

How it's scored

Mandatory Elements (20%), Technical Quality (50%), Cost of Proposal (30%)

Get notified when Castro Valley Sanitary District posts the next one.

Get alerts free

Free account · 30-second setup · No credit card

Summary

The Castro Valley Sanitary District is seeking proposals from qualified firms to prepare a comprehensive five-year Information Technology (IT) Strategic Plan.

The scope includes conducting a needs assessment, reviewing existing hardware, software, network infrastructure, back-ups, remote access, telecommunications, and security, as well as evaluating considerations for artificial intelligence, GIS and CMMS modernization and integration, enterprise resource planning (ERP) software implementation, and a potential CVSan mobile application. Deliverables include stakeholder meetings, an initial written report, a formal disaster recovery plan, and the final five-year IT Strategic Plan with a detailed time-phased implementation schedule, cost estimates, and resource requirements. Proposals are due by September 17, 2026, at 2:00 p.m. at CVSan headquarters in Castro Valley, California.

EVALUATION CRITERIA

Mandatory Elements20%
Technical Quality50%
Cost of Proposal30%
Submit to
21195 Center Street, Castro Valley, CA 94546
Scope location
Castro Valley, CA

Questions about this RFP

How do I respond to this RFP from Castro Valley Sanitary District?

Review the full solicitation document for submission requirements, evaluation criteria, and deadlines. The submission deadline is September 17, 2026. Submissions should be delivered to: 21195 Center Street, Castro Valley, CA 94546. For questions, contact Edward La Grange.

Can small businesses or minority-owned firms bid on this RFP?

Most government agencies, including Castro Valley Sanitary District in CA, encourage participation from small businesses, minority-owned, women-owned, and disadvantaged business enterprises (MBE/WBE/DBE). Check the full solicitation for any small business participation goals.

What happens after the RFP submission deadline?

After the deadline, the issuing agency reviews all submissions against the stated evaluation criteria. This typically includes a compliance check, technical evaluation, cost analysis, and may involve oral presentations with shortlisted vendors.

Can I ask questions about this solicitation before submitting?

Yes, most solicitations allow vendors to submit questions during a designated period. The primary contact is Edward La Grange at (510) 537-0757. Questions and answers are typically shared with all prospective bidders.

Show 4 more questions

What are the evaluation criteria for this solicitation?

This solicitation includes specific evaluation criteria that will be used to score proposals. The criteria include: "Mandatory Elements (20%), Technical Quality (50%), Cost of Proposal (30%)" Vendors should carefully align their proposals with each criterion to maximize their score.

Where can I find more RFPs from Castro Valley Sanitary District?

All active and historical solicitations from Castro Valley Sanitary District are tracked and searchable. As a special district agency, Castro Valley Sanitary District regularly publishes solicitations. Visit the agency profile to see current open bids, past contracts, vendor relationships, and decision-maker contacts.

What documents are required to bid on this RFP?

Requirements vary by solicitation, but common documents include a technical proposal, cost/price proposal, proof of insurance, relevant certifications, past performance references, and any forms specified in the solicitation. Review the full document from Castro Valley Sanitary District for the complete list.

What is the scope of this project?

This solicitation defines a specific project scope. The scope covers the following locations: Castro Valley, CA. Review the full solicitation for detailed scope requirements.

Work in government? Get Civic IQ free →

Bring us your territory.
We'll show you what is forming.

B2G and SLED sales intelligence. Surface government procurement signals from 100,000+ state, local, and education agencies months before the RFP.

Try Civic IQ for free