Contract CategoryLive data

Legal Government Contracts in California

Explore legal government contracts across California agencies. Top vendors, contract values, and procurement trends.

82,913Contracts
$220KTotal Value
10Vendors
1,000Agencies

Track legal contracts

Get alerts when new legal contracts are awarded or existing ones approach renewal in California.

Get started free

Create a free account · no credit card

Trusted by 200+ enterprise customers and 1,000+ teams on the free plan

Motive logo
Veritone logo
TerraCycle logo
Cyvl logo
WithersRavenel logo
Derivita logo
Comcate logo
SafeTouch logo
IANS Research logo
Motive logo
Veritone logo
TerraCycle logo
Cyvl logo
WithersRavenel logo
Derivita logo
Comcate logo
SafeTouch logo
IANS Research logo
Motive logo
Veritone logo
TerraCycle logo
Cyvl logo
WithersRavenel logo
Derivita logo
Comcate logo
SafeTouch logo
IANS Research logo
Motive logo
Veritone logo
TerraCycle logo
Cyvl logo
WithersRavenel logo
Derivita logo
Comcate logo
SafeTouch logo
IANS Research logo

Contract Database

Legal Contracts in California

82,913 government contracts tracked

Nossaman Provides Disability Retirement Legal Services

NOSSAMAN LLP

Ebbetts Pass Fire District paid Nossaman LLP $3,400.09 for legal services related to JTE disability retirement.

APPROVED
Ebbetts Pass Fire District$3,400.09Oct 20, 2026

MTD Pays Fauver Large for Legal Counsel

FAUVER LARGE ARCHBALD&SPR

MTD paid Fauver Large Archbald&Spr $11,490.27 for legal counsel.

ONGOING
Santa Barbara Metro Transit Dist$11,490.27Oct 20, 2026

District Reports Best Best & Krieger Payment

BEST BEST & KRIEGER

The district's September check history records a $261.20 payment to Best Best & Krieger. The payment was listed in the report under a trash utility expense code.

APPROVED
Nevada County Consolidated Fire District$261.20 paid in September 2026 checks shownOct 20, 2026

Blue Oak Reports Charter Legal Services Payable

LAW OFFICES OF YOUNG, MINNEY & CORR LLP

Blue Oak School reported $646 owed to the Law Offices of Young, Minney & Corr, LLP for legal services. The invoice was due October 3, 2026.

ONGOING
Blue Oak Charter$646Oct 20, 2026

PV Water Pays Hunt Ortmann For Legal Services

HUNT ORTMANN NIEVES DARLING MAH KLEIN & LOZANO INC

PV Water paid Hunt Ortmann Nieves Darling Mah Klein & Lozano Inc. $39,831.65 for professional legal services. The payment covered July 2026 services.

APPROVED

82,908 more contracts available

Track expirations and renewals for all legal contracts in California.

Get started free

Frequently Asked Questions

Legal Contracts in California

How many Legal government contracts are there in California?

Civic IQ tracks 82,913 legal government contracts across 1,000 agencies in California representing $220K in total contract value. These contracts span 10 vendors and cover service agreements, technology implementations, infrastructure projects, and procurement awards. Contract details including amounts, terms, and renewal dates are updated as new data becomes available.

Which vendors have legal contracts in California?

The leading vendors with legal government contracts in California include: LIEBERT CASSIDY WHITMORE (2,578 contracts); FAGEN FRIEDMAN & FULFROST LLP (1,751 contracts); BEST BEST & KRIEGER LLP (1,718 contracts); LOZANO SMITH LLP (1,656 contracts); DANNIS WOLIVER KELLEY (1,559 contracts). Tracking vendor contract wins, values, and agency relationships helps you understand the competitive landscape — whether you're evaluating vendors as an agency buyer or positioning against incumbents as a competitor.

Which California agencies buy legal?

The most active California government agencies procuring legal are: Metropolitan Water District of Southern California (1,072 contracts); San Francisco County (1,053 contracts); West Valley Water Dist (736 contracts); West Valley Water District (704 contracts); City of Richmond (647 contracts). Each agency manages its own procurement process and vendor relationships. Understanding which agencies are the largest buyers helps vendors prioritize outreach and tailor their proposals to specific agency needs.

How do I find legal government contracts in California?

Civic IQ aggregates legal contract data from 1,000 California government agencies into a single searchable database. You can browse contracts by agency, vendor, value, status, and renewal date. Beyond active contracts, Civic IQ also tracks pre-RFP signals from board meetings and budget discussions — surfacing legal opportunities 6–18 months before formal solicitations go live.

What is the average value of legal contracts in California?

Based on tracked contract data, the average legal government contract in California is valued at approximately $3, with 82,913 contracts totaling $220K. Individual contract values vary significantly depending on scope, agency size, and contract duration. Detailed value breakdowns by agency and vendor are available on Civic IQ.

What related contract categories are active in California?

Beyond legal, other active government contract categories in California include PROFESSIONAL_SERVICES, OTHER, SUPPLIES, TECHNOLOGY, and CONSTRUCTION. Agencies often procure across multiple categories simultaneously — a city upgrading its IT infrastructure may also issue contracts for professional services, facilities maintenance, and cybersecurity. Tracking related categories helps you identify cross-selling opportunities and understand the full procurement landscape.

Bring us your territory.
We'll show you what is forming.

B2G and SLED sales intelligence. Surface government procurement signals from 100,000+ state, local, and education agencies months before the RFP.

Try Civic IQ for free