CONTRACTAPPROVED

Polk County Awards Supplies Contract to Tips USA (May 2026)

Polk County
Approved
May 21, 2026

The 30-second brief

What it covers

The Polk County Board of County Commissioners approved Resolution 5-1-26 to purchase welding equipment through the TIPS USA cooperative purchasing program. The resolution enables the county to leverage group procurement for welding training equipment, though no specific contract amount or term was detailed.

Who holds it

Tips USA holds this supplies contract with Polk County. Its other public contracts on record include work for Washington Elementary District.

See every contract and contact at Polk County.

See every contract

Free account · 30-second setup · No credit card

Contract details

Contract type
Supplies
Document date
May 21, 2026
Vendor
Tips USA
Source document
Polk County Board of County Commissioners Minutes 2026-05-21 (Minutes)

Tips USA's other public contracts

More Polk County contracts

Questions about this contract

Who was awarded the supplies contract by Polk County?

Tips USA was awarded this supplies contract by Polk County, as recorded on May 21, 2026.

What type of contract is this?

This is a Supplies contract, documented as a minutes record.

Where was this contract approved?

This contract appears in Polk County Board of County Commissioners Minutes 2026-05-21 (Minutes), dated May 21, 2026 from Polk County. Civic IQ extracts contract records directly from agency meeting documents and solicitations.

What other contracts does Tips USA hold?

Tips USA may hold additional government contracts. View their full contract history, the agencies they serve, and total tracked spend on their Civic IQ vendor profile.

Show 1 more question

What is Polk County currently buying?

Explore Polk County's vendors, signed contracts, and active RFPs on their Civic IQ agency profile.

Work in government? Get Civic IQ free →