RFPCLOSED
Save

Request For Proposal

Citadel Military College Of South Carolina
Due
Dec 13, 2024
Deadline passed
Posted
Oct 22, 2024
Primary contact
James P de Luca, CPPO
843-953-6861
Deadline passedClosed Dec 13

Know who Citadel Military College Of South Carolina buys from before you write a word.

Every vendor contract, renewal date and decision maker at this agency, in one place.

32 vendor contracts
See who you're up against

Set up in 30 seconds · No credit card

THE 30-SECOND BRIEF

What they're buying

The Citadel is seeking proposals for the phased replacement of two dry-cleaning machines to improve operational efficiency and redundancy. The solicitation outlines the scope of work, information for vendors, qualifications, award criteria, and terms and conditions.

How it's scored

General Requirements (40%), Business Proposal (35%), Experience and Qualifications (25%)

SUMMARY

The Citadel is seeking proposals for the phased replacement of two dry-cleaning machines to improve operational efficiency and redundancy. The solicitation outlines the scope of work, information for vendors, qualifications, award criteria, and terms and conditions.

EVALUATION CRITERIA

General Requirements40%
Business Proposal35%
Experience and Qualifications25%

REQUIRED ATTACHMENTS

APPENDIX A: NONRESIDENT TAXPAYER REGISTRATION INFORMATION AND AFFIDAVIT INCOME TAX WITHHOLDING, APPENDIX B: OFFEROR'S CHECKLIST, APPENDIX C: General Counsel Notice

Submit to
The Citadel, Procurement Services, 3 Lee Avenue, Bond Hall, 2nd Floor, Suite 244, Charleston SC 29409
Scope location
Charleston, SC
Reported agency
The Citadel

Questions about this RFP

How do I respond to this RFP from Citadel Military College Of South Carolina?

Review the full solicitation document for submission requirements, evaluation criteria, and deadlines. The submission deadline is December 13, 2024. Be sure to include all required attachments as outlined in the solicitation. Submissions should be delivered to: The Citadel, Procurement Services, 3 Lee Avenue, Bond Hall, 2nd Floor, Suite 244, Charleston SC 29409. For questions, contact James P de Luca, CPPO.

Can small businesses or minority-owned firms bid on this RFP?

Most government agencies, including Citadel Military College Of South Carolina in SC, encourage participation from small businesses, minority-owned, women-owned, and disadvantaged business enterprises (MBE/WBE/DBE). Check the full solicitation for any small business participation goals.

What happens after the RFP submission deadline?

After the deadline, the issuing agency reviews all submissions against the stated evaluation criteria. This typically includes a compliance check, technical evaluation, cost analysis, and may involve oral presentations with shortlisted vendors.

Can I ask questions about this solicitation before submitting?

Yes, most solicitations allow vendors to submit questions during a designated period. The primary contact is James P de Luca, CPPO at 843-953-6861. Questions and answers are typically shared with all prospective bidders.

Can I search RFPs like this in ChatGPT or Claude?

Yes. Civic IQ has an MCP server that connects ChatGPT, Claude and other AI assistants to live Civic IQ data: open RFPs, pre-RFP signals from public meetings, awarded contracts and agency decision-makers across 100,000+ US public agencies. Add https://beta.mcp.civiciq.com/mcp as a connector (in ChatGPT under Settings > Apps & Connectors, in Claude under Settings > Connectors) and sign in with a free Civic IQ account at civiciq.com/mcp.

Show 4 more questions

What are the evaluation criteria for this solicitation?

This solicitation includes specific evaluation criteria that will be used to score proposals. The criteria include: "General Requirements (40%), Business Proposal (35%), Experience and Qualifications (25%)" Vendors should carefully align their proposals with each criterion to maximize their score.

Where can I find more RFPs from Citadel Military College Of South Carolina?

All active and historical solicitations from Citadel Military College Of South Carolina are tracked and searchable. As a higher ed agency, Citadel Military College Of South Carolina regularly publishes solicitations. Visit the agency profile to see current open bids, past contracts, vendor relationships, and decision-maker contacts.

What documents are required to bid on this RFP?

Requirements vary by solicitation, but common documents include a technical proposal, cost/price proposal, proof of insurance, relevant certifications, past performance references, and any forms specified in the solicitation. This solicitation specifically requires the following attachments: APPENDIX A: NONRESIDENT TAXPAYER REGISTRATION INFORMATION AND AFFIDAVIT INCOME TAX WITHHOLDING, APPENDIX B: OFFEROR'S CHECKLIST, APPENDIX C: General Counsel Notice. Review the full document from Citadel Military College Of South Carolina for the complete list.

What is the scope of this project?

This solicitation defines a specific project scope. The scope covers the following locations: Charleston, SC. Review the full solicitation for detailed scope requirements.

Work in government? Get Civic IQ free →
Browse all agencies in SC →

Bring us your territory.
We'll show you what is forming.

B2G and SLED sales intelligence. Surface government procurement signals from 100,000+ state, local, and education agencies months before the RFP.

Try Civic IQ for free