RFPCLOSED
Save

Grandview School District Advanced Next Generation Firewall RFP

Grandview School District logoGrandview School District
Due
Feb 4, 2026
Deadline passed
Posted
Jan 3, 2026
Duration
12 months
Primary contact
Brad Shreeve

The 30-second brief

What they're buying

Grandview School District is seeking proposals for an Advanced Next Generation Firewall. The scope includes supply of hardware, software, licenses, implementation, configuration, integration, and ongoing maintenance and support.

What you must deliver

Advanced Next Generation Firewall solution including hardware, software, licenses, implementation, configuration, integration, user/application/threat visibility/reporting, ongoing maintenance and support, documentation and training for IT staff.

How it's scored

E-Rate eligible recurring and one-time cost (35%), Complete bid submission (10%), Proposed solution meets the needs of the district (25%), Prior Experience (10%), E-Rate ineligible recurring or one-time costs (10%), Provider references (10%)

Get notified when Grandview School District posts the next one.

Get alerts free

Free account · 30-second setup · No credit card

Summary

Grandview School District is seeking proposals for an Advanced Next Generation Firewall. The scope includes supply of hardware, software, licenses, implementation, configuration, integration, and ongoing maintenance and support.

EVALUATION CRITERIA

E-Rate eligible recurring and one-time cost35%
Complete bid submission10%
Proposed solution meets the needs of the district25%
Prior Experience10%
E-Rate ineligible recurring or one-time costs10%
Provider references10%

REQUIRED DELIVERABLES

9
  • Advanced Next Generation Firewall solution including hardware
  • Software
  • Licenses
  • Implementation
  • Configuration
  • Integration
  • User/application/threat visibility/reporting
  • Ongoing maintenance and support
  • Documentation and training for IT staff

REQUIRED ATTACHMENTS

7
  • Bid Form
  • Vendor Eligibility and Reference Form
  • Bid Security
  • Technical Specifications
  • Standard Terms and Conditions
  • Schedule of Goods
  • Schedule of Prices
Submit to
Grandview School District, ATTN: Brad Shreeve, 913 2nd Street, Grandview, WA 98930
Scope location
Grandview, Washington

Questions about this RFP

How do I respond to this RFP from Grandview School District?

Review the full solicitation document for submission requirements, evaluation criteria, and deadlines. The submission deadline is February 4, 2026. The solicitation specifies required deliverables that must be addressed in your response. Be sure to include all required attachments as outlined in the solicitation. Submissions should be delivered to: Grandview School District, ATTN: Brad Shreeve, 913 2nd Street, Grandview, WA 98930. For questions, contact Brad Shreeve.

Can small businesses or minority-owned firms bid on this RFP?

Most government agencies, including Grandview School District in WA, encourage participation from small businesses, minority-owned, women-owned, and disadvantaged business enterprises (MBE/WBE/DBE). Check the full solicitation for any small business participation goals.

What happens after the RFP submission deadline?

After the deadline, the issuing agency reviews all submissions against the stated evaluation criteria. This typically includes a compliance check, technical evaluation, cost analysis, and may involve oral presentations with shortlisted vendors.

Can I ask questions about this solicitation before submitting?

Yes, most solicitations allow vendors to submit questions during a designated period. The primary contact is Brad Shreeve. Questions and answers are typically shared with all prospective bidders.

What are the key deliverables?

The solicitation specifies the following deliverables: Advanced Next Generation Firewall solution including hardware, software, licenses, implementation, configuration, integration, user/application/threat visibility/reporting, ongoing maintenance and support, documentation and training for IT staff.. Proposals should clearly address how each deliverable will be met.

Show 5 more questions

What are the evaluation criteria for this solicitation?

This solicitation includes specific evaluation criteria that will be used to score proposals. The criteria include: "E-Rate eligible recurring and one-time cost (35%), Complete bid submission (10%), Proposed solution meets the needs of the district (25%), Prior Experience (10%), E-Rate ineligible recurring or one-ti..." Vendors should carefully align their proposals with each criterion to maximize their score.

Where can I find more RFPs from Grandview School District?

All active and historical solicitations from Grandview School District are tracked and searchable. As a school agency, Grandview School District regularly publishes solicitations. Visit the agency profile to see current open bids, past contracts, vendor relationships, and decision-maker contacts.

What is the contract term for this solicitation?

The anticipated contract term is 12 months. Contract terms may include renewal options.

What documents are required to bid on this RFP?

Requirements vary by solicitation, but common documents include a technical proposal, cost/price proposal, proof of insurance, relevant certifications, past performance references, and any forms specified in the solicitation. This solicitation specifically requires the following attachments: Bid Form, Vendor Eligibility and Reference Form, Bid Security, Technical Specifications, Standard Terms and Conditions, Schedule of Goods, Schedule of Prices.. Review the full document from Grandview School District for the complete list.

What is the scope of this project?

This solicitation defines a specific project scope. The scope covers the following locations: Grandview, Washington. Review the full solicitation for detailed scope requirements.

Work in government? Get Civic IQ free →

Bring us your territory.
We'll show you what is forming.

B2G and SLED sales intelligence. Surface government procurement signals from 100,000+ state, local, and education agencies months before the RFP.

Try Civic IQ for free