RFQCLOSED
Save

Clallam County PUD No. 250305 Port Angeles Warehouse Design RFQ 2025

Clallam PUD logoClallam PUD
Due
Jan 14, 2026
Deadline passed
Posted
Dec 1, 2025
Primary contact
George Drake
(360) 565-3201
Deadline passedClosed Jan 14

Know who Clallam PUD buys from before you write a word.

Every vendor contract, renewal date and decision maker at this agency, in one place.

573 vendor contracts228 vendors
See who you're up against

Set up in 30 seconds · No credit card

THE 30-SECOND BRIEF

What they're buying

Public Utility District #1 of Clallam County is seeking qualifications for the design of a new warehouse facility in Port Angeles. The project includes a 27,000 sq ft conditioned area, 32,000 sq ft yard area, and 8,900 sq ft office space.

What you must deliver

Multidisciplinary plans, Specifications, Cost estimate

How it's scored

Responsiveness (10%), Understanding of Project Scope (15%), Previous Experience (30%), Approach to Projects (10%), Efficient Design Process (15%), Quality Control (10%), Expertise of Key Personnel (10%)

SUMMARY

Public Utility District #1 of Clallam County is seeking qualifications for the design of a new warehouse facility in Port Angeles. The project includes a 27,000 sq ft conditioned area, 32,000 sq ft yard area, and 8,900 sq ft office space.

EVALUATION CRITERIA

Responsiveness10%
Understanding of Project Scope15%
Previous Experience30%
Approach to Projects10%
Efficient Design Process15%
Quality Control10%
Expertise of Key Personnel10%

REQUIRED DELIVERABLES

3
  • Multidisciplinary plans
  • Specifications
  • Cost estimate
Scope location
Port Angeles, WA
Projected sq ft
86,150 sq ft
Reported agency
Public Utility District #1 of Clallam County

Other solicitations from Clallam PUD.

Questions about this RFP

How do I respond to this RFQ from Clallam PUD?

Review the full solicitation document for submission requirements, evaluation criteria, and deadlines. The submission deadline is January 14, 2026. The solicitation specifies required deliverables that must be addressed in your response. For questions, contact George Drake.

Can small businesses or minority-owned firms bid on this RFQ?

Most government agencies, including Clallam PUD in WA, encourage participation from small businesses, minority-owned, women-owned, and disadvantaged business enterprises (MBE/WBE/DBE). Check the full solicitation for any small business participation goals.

What happens after the RFQ submission deadline?

After the deadline, the issuing agency reviews all submissions against the stated evaluation criteria. This typically includes a compliance check, technical evaluation, cost analysis, and may involve oral presentations with shortlisted vendors.

Can I ask questions about this solicitation before submitting?

Yes, most solicitations allow vendors to submit questions during a designated period. The primary contact is George Drake at (360) 565-3201. Questions and answers are typically shared with all prospective bidders.

What are the key deliverables?

The solicitation specifies the following deliverables: Multidisciplinary plans, Specifications, Cost estimate. Proposals should clearly address how each deliverable will be met.

Show 4 more questions

What are the evaluation criteria for this solicitation?

This solicitation includes specific evaluation criteria that will be used to score proposals. The criteria include: "Responsiveness (10%), Understanding of Project Scope (15%), Previous Experience (30%), Approach to Projects (10%), Efficient Design Process (15%), Quality Control (10%), Expertise of Key Personnel (10..." Vendors should carefully align their proposals with each criterion to maximize their score.

Where can I find more RFPs from Clallam PUD?

All active and historical solicitations from Clallam PUD are tracked and searchable. As a utility district agency, Clallam PUD regularly publishes solicitations. Visit the agency profile to see current open bids, past contracts, vendor relationships, and decision-maker contacts.

What documents are required to bid on this RFQ?

Requirements vary by solicitation, but common documents include a technical proposal, cost/price proposal, proof of insurance, relevant certifications, past performance references, and any forms specified in the solicitation. Review the full document from Clallam PUD for the complete list.

What is the scope of this project?

This solicitation defines a specific project scope. The scope covers the following locations: Port Angeles, WA. The total projected area is 86150 sq ft. Review the full solicitation for detailed scope requirements.

Work in government? Get Civic IQ free →
Browse all agencies in WA →

Bring us your territory.
We'll show you what is forming.

B2G and SLED sales intelligence. Surface government procurement signals from 100,000+ state, local, and education agencies months before the RFP.

Try Civic IQ for free