RFPOPEN
Save

City of Compton - SCADA System Integration Services - RFP#: CMWD-26-005 (2026)

City of Compton
Due
Oct 29, 2026
13 days left
Posted
Oct 12, 2026
Contract term
5 years
Primary contact
Cameron Redic
(310) 605-1439
13 days left to submitDue Oct 29

Know who Compton buys from before you write a word.

Every vendor contract, renewal date and decision maker at this agency, in one place.

881 vendor contracts
See who you're up against

Set up in 30 seconds · No credit card

THE 30-SECOND BRIEF

What they're buying

The City of Compton Municipal Water Department is seeking a qualified systems integration partner to provide SCADA system integration services, annual support tasks, software renewals, cybersecurity assessments, and execution of improvement projects identified in the SCADA Master Plan for the City's water system. The scope includes source control management, change control, on-call emergency support, maintenance visits, operator training, hardware replacements, and capital project support such as PFAS construction controls integration, EOC upgrade, and P&ID development over a five (5) year contract term. Proposals must be submitted by October 29, 2026, at 5:30 p.m. PT. Minimum qualifications include at least ten years of verifiable SCADA and PLC experience, Ignition certification, and Schneider Electric certification.

How it's scored

Qualifications and Experience (35%), Cost Proposal (30%), Approach and Methodology (25%), References (10%)

SUMMARY

The City of Compton Municipal Water Department is seeking a qualified systems integration partner to provide SCADA system integration services, annual support tasks, software renewals, cybersecurity assessments, and execution of improvement projects identified in the SCADA Master Plan for the City's water system.

The scope includes source control management, change control, on-call emergency support, maintenance visits, operator training, hardware replacements, and capital project support such as PFAS construction controls integration, EOC upgrade, and P&ID development over a five (5) year contract term. Proposals must be submitted by October 29, 2026, at 5:30 p.m. PT. Minimum qualifications include at least ten years of verifiable SCADA and PLC experience, Ignition certification, and Schneider Electric certification.

EVALUATION CRITERIA

Qualifications and Experience35%
Cost Proposal30%
Approach and Methodology25%
References10%

REQUIRED ATTACHMENTS

5
  • Non-Collusion Declaration
  • Conflict of Interest Disclosure
  • Financial Stability Disclosure
  • Cost Proposal
  • Certificate of Insurance and Endorsement
Submit to
City of Compton, City Clerk's Office, 205 S. Willowbrook Avenue, Compton, CA 90220
Scope location
Compton, CA

Questions about this RFP

How do I respond to this RFP from City of Compton?

Review the full solicitation document for submission requirements, evaluation criteria, and deadlines. The submission deadline is October 29, 2026. Be sure to include all required attachments as outlined in the solicitation. Submissions should be delivered to: City of Compton, City Clerk's Office, 205 S. Willowbrook Avenue, Compton, CA 90220. For questions, contact Cameron Redic.

Can small businesses or minority-owned firms bid on this RFP?

Most government agencies, including City of Compton in CA, encourage participation from small businesses, minority-owned, women-owned, and disadvantaged business enterprises (MBE/WBE/DBE). Check the full solicitation for any small business participation goals.

What happens after the RFP submission deadline?

After the deadline, the issuing agency reviews all submissions against the stated evaluation criteria. This typically includes a compliance check, technical evaluation, cost analysis, and may involve oral presentations with shortlisted vendors.

Can I ask questions about this solicitation before submitting?

Yes, most solicitations allow vendors to submit questions during a designated period. The primary contact is Cameron Redic at (310) 605-1439. Questions and answers are typically shared with all prospective bidders.

Can I search RFPs like this in ChatGPT or Claude?

Yes. Civic IQ has an MCP server that connects ChatGPT, Claude and other AI assistants to live Civic IQ data: open RFPs, pre-RFP signals from public meetings, awarded contracts and agency decision-makers across 100,000+ US public agencies. Add https://beta.mcp.civiciq.com/mcp as a connector (in ChatGPT under Settings > Apps & Connectors, in Claude under Settings > Connectors) and sign in with a free Civic IQ account at civiciq.com/mcp.

Show 6 more questions

What are the evaluation criteria for this solicitation?

This solicitation includes specific evaluation criteria that will be used to score proposals. The criteria include: "Qualifications and Experience (35%), Cost Proposal (30%), Approach and Methodology (25%), References (10%)" Vendors should carefully align their proposals with each criterion to maximize their score.

Where can I find more RFPs from City of Compton?

All active and historical solicitations from City of Compton are tracked and searchable. As a city agency, City of Compton regularly publishes solicitations. Visit the agency profile to see current open bids, past contracts, vendor relationships, and decision-maker contacts.

What is the contract term for this solicitation?

The anticipated contract term is 5 years. Contract terms may include renewal options.

Is this solicitation still open for submissions?

Based on the posted deadline of October 29, 2026, this solicitation appears to still be accepting submissions. Deadlines may change through amendments or addenda, so always verify the current status directly with the issuing agency before preparing your response.

What documents are required to bid on this RFP?

Requirements vary by solicitation, but common documents include a technical proposal, cost/price proposal, proof of insurance, relevant certifications, past performance references, and any forms specified in the solicitation. This solicitation specifically requires the following attachments: Non-Collusion Declaration, Conflict of Interest Disclosure, Financial Stability Disclosure, Cost Proposal, Certificate of Insurance and Endorsement. Review the full document from City of Compton for the complete list.

What is the scope of this project?

This solicitation defines a specific project scope. The scope covers the following locations: Compton, CA. Review the full solicitation for detailed scope requirements.

Work in government? Get Civic IQ free →
Browse all agencies in CA →

Bring us your territory.
We'll show you what is forming.

B2G and SLED sales intelligence. Surface government procurement signals from 100,000+ state, local, and education agencies months before the RFP.

Try Civic IQ for free