CONTRACTAPPROVED

Nelson County Awards $12,230 Service Contract to American Detention (September 2023)

Nelson County
Disclosed value
$12,230
From meeting minutes
Approved
Sep 19, 2023

Know when this contract comes back up.

See who signed off

Free account · 30-second setup · No credit card

THE 30-SECOND BRIEF

What it covers

Nelson County Jail approves purchasing new detention locks and hinges from American Detention Services for Option A and B, addressing security flaws in doors and locks.

Who holds it

American Detention holds this service contract with Nelson County. Its other public contracts on record include work for Floyd County and City of Columbus.

Contract details

Contract type
Service
Amount
$12,230
Document date
September 19, 2023
Term
NA
Source document
nelson-county-meeting-minutes-2023-09-19_1a2.pdf (Meeting Minutes)

American Detention's other public contracts

More Nelson County contracts

Questions about this contract

Who was awarded the service contract by Nelson County?

American Detention was awarded this service contract by Nelson County, as recorded on September 19, 2023. The contract value is $12,230.

How much is the American Detention contract with Nelson County worth?

The American Detention contract with Nelson County is valued at $12,230, covering service work.

What type of contract is this?

This is a Service contract, documented as a meeting minutes record.

Where was this contract approved?

This contract appears in nelson-county-meeting-minutes-2023-09-19_1a2.pdf (Meeting Minutes), dated September 19, 2023 from Nelson County. Civic IQ extracts contract records directly from agency meeting documents and solicitations.

Show 2 more questions

What other contracts does American Detention hold?

American Detention may hold additional government contracts. View their full contract history, the agencies they serve, and total tracked spend on their Civic IQ vendor profile.

What is Nelson County currently buying?

Explore Nelson County's vendors, signed contracts, and active RFPs on their Civic IQ agency profile.

Work in government? Get Civic IQ free →