CONTRACTAPPROVED

Kershaw County Awards $334,284 Construction Contract to Johnson Laux Construction (July 2025)

Kershaw County
Disclosed value
$334,284.47
From minutes
Approved
Jul 22, 2025

See who signed off on this $334.3K contract.

See who signed off

Free account · 30-second setup · No credit card

THE 30-SECOND BRIEF

What it covers

Staff recommends award to Johnson-Laux Construction for $334,284.47, project was procured through Gordian's ezIQC solution. It is available through a cooperative purchasing network which allows the County to access competitively- awarded contractors.

Who holds it

Johnson Laux Construction holds this construction contract with Kershaw County. Its other public contracts on record include work for Baltimore City Community College and Town of Truro.

Contract details

Contract type
Construction
Amount
$334,284.47
Document date
July 22, 2025
Term
NA
Source document
kershaw-county-council-meeting-minutes-july-22-2025_77d.pdf (Minutes)

Johnson Laux Construction's other public contracts

More Kershaw County contracts

Questions about this contract

Who was awarded the construction contract by Kershaw County?

Johnson Laux Construction was awarded this construction contract by Kershaw County, as recorded on July 22, 2025. The contract value is $334,284.47.

How much is the Johnson Laux Construction contract with Kershaw County worth?

The Johnson Laux Construction contract with Kershaw County is valued at $334,284.47, covering construction work.

What type of contract is this?

This is a Construction contract, documented as a minutes record.

Where was this contract approved?

This contract appears in kershaw-county-council-meeting-minutes-july-22-2025_77d.pdf (Minutes), dated July 22, 2025 from Kershaw County. Civic IQ extracts contract records directly from agency meeting documents and solicitations.

Show 2 more questions

What other contracts does Johnson Laux Construction hold?

Johnson Laux Construction may hold additional government contracts. View their full contract history, the agencies they serve, and total tracked spend on their Civic IQ vendor profile.

What is Kershaw County currently buying?

Explore Kershaw County's vendors, signed contracts, and active RFPs on their Civic IQ agency profile.

Work in government? Get Civic IQ free →