RFQCLOSED
Save

City of Gastonia Project CHANGE Feasibility and Connectivity Study RFQ 2026

City of Gastonia
Due
Jul 31, 2026
Deadline passed
Posted
Jun 1, 2026
Primary contact
Randi Gates

The 30-second brief

What they're buying

The City of Gastonia is seeking qualifications for a feasibility and connectivity study to address historic transportation barriers between the Highland community and Downtown. The project includes evaluating railroad ditch capping and multimodal safety improvements.

What you must deliver

Project Management Plan, Existing Conditions Report, Peer Review Memorandum, Community Participation Plan, Railroad Coordination Documentation, Environmental & NEPA Screening Memorandum, Technical Feasibility Analysis, Access & Connectivity Study, Development and Financial Feasibility Analyses, Funding Strategy, Draft Final Report, Final Feasibility & Connectivity Study Report

How it's scored

Project Understanding (15%), Relevant Experience (20%), Technical & Management Approach (20%), Public Engagement Approach (15%), Equity / Community Reconnection Experience (10%), Project Team Qualifications (10%), DBE / MWBE Participation (5%), Federal Compliance Capacity (5%)

Hear what Gastonia plans next before it's posted.

Get alerts free

Free account · 30-second setup · No credit card

Summary

The City of Gastonia is seeking qualifications for a feasibility and connectivity study to address historic transportation barriers between the Highland community and Downtown. The project includes evaluating railroad ditch capping and multimodal safety improvements.

EVALUATION CRITERIA

Project Understanding15%
Relevant Experience20%
Technical & Management Approach20%
Public Engagement Approach15%
Equity / Community Reconnection Experience10%
Project Team Qualifications10%
DBE / MWBE Participation5%
Federal Compliance Capacity5%

REQUIRED DELIVERABLES

12
  • Project Management Plan
  • Existing Conditions Report
  • Peer Review Memorandum
  • Community Participation Plan
  • Railroad Coordination Documentation
  • Environmental & NEPA Screening Memorandum
  • Technical Feasibility Analysis
  • Access & Connectivity Study
  • Development and Financial Feasibility Analyses
  • Funding Strategy
  • Draft Final Report
  • Final Feasibility & Connectivity Study Report

REQUIRED ATTACHMENTS

4
  • Certification Regarding Debarment
  • Title VI Assurance
  • DBE / MWBE Participation Plan
  • Proof of Insurance
Submit to
150 S. York Street, Gastonia, NC 28053
Scope location
Gastonia, NC

Questions about this RFQ

How do I respond to this RFQ from City of Gastonia?

Review the full solicitation document for submission requirements, evaluation criteria, and deadlines. The submission deadline is July 31, 2026. The solicitation specifies required deliverables that must be addressed in your response. Be sure to include all required attachments as outlined in the solicitation. Submissions should be delivered to: 150 S. York Street, Gastonia, NC 28053. For questions, contact Randi Gates.

Can small businesses or minority-owned firms bid on this RFQ?

Most government agencies, including City of Gastonia in NC, encourage participation from small businesses, minority-owned, women-owned, and disadvantaged business enterprises (MBE/WBE/DBE). Check the full solicitation for any small business participation goals.

What happens after the RFQ submission deadline?

After the deadline, the issuing agency reviews all submissions against the stated evaluation criteria. This typically includes a compliance check, technical evaluation, cost analysis, and may involve oral presentations with shortlisted vendors.

Can I ask questions about this solicitation before submitting?

Yes, most solicitations allow vendors to submit questions during a designated period. The primary contact is Randi Gates. Questions and answers are typically shared with all prospective bidders.

What are the key deliverables?

The solicitation specifies the following deliverables: Project Management Plan, Existing Conditions Report, Peer Review Memorandum, Community Participation Plan, Railroad Coordination Documentation, Environmental & NEPA Screening Memorandum, Technical Feasibility Analysis, Access & Connectivity Study, Development and Financial Feasibility Analyses, Fund. Proposals should clearly address how each deliverable will be met.

Show 4 more questions

What are the evaluation criteria for this solicitation?

This solicitation includes specific evaluation criteria that will be used to score proposals. The criteria include: "Project Understanding (15%), Relevant Experience (20%), Technical & Management Approach (20%), Public Engagement Approach (15%), Equity / Community Reconnection Experience (10%), Project Team Qualific..." Vendors should carefully align their proposals with each criterion to maximize their score.

Where can I find more RFPs from City of Gastonia?

All active and historical solicitations from City of Gastonia are tracked and searchable. As a city agency, City of Gastonia regularly publishes solicitations. Visit the agency profile to see current open bids, past contracts, vendor relationships, and decision-maker contacts.

What documents are required to bid on this RFQ?

Requirements vary by solicitation, but common documents include a technical proposal, cost/price proposal, proof of insurance, relevant certifications, past performance references, and any forms specified in the solicitation. This solicitation specifically requires the following attachments: Certification Regarding Debarment, Title VI Assurance, DBE / MWBE Participation Plan, Proof of Insurance. Review the full document from City of Gastonia for the complete list.

What is the scope of this project?

This solicitation defines a specific project scope. The scope covers the following locations: Gastonia, NC. Review the full solicitation for detailed scope requirements.

Work in government? Get Civic IQ free →

Start finding government buyers today.
It's free.

B2G and SLED sales intelligence. Surface government procurement signals from 100,000+ state, local, and education agencies months before the RFP.

Get started free

No credit card required