Machias Town Water District

Government Procurement, RFPs & Contracts

Utility DistrictLive data

Machias Town Water District is planning your next contract right now.

We read every board meeting, budget, and contract expiration at Machias Town Water District. You see the projects — with decision-maker contacts — months before the RFP.

A Civic IQ specialist will call with a 15-min briefing on opportunities in your state.

Trusted by teams at

Motive logo
Veritone logo
TerraCycle logo
Cyvl logo
WithersRavenel logo
Derivita logo
Comcate logo
SafeTouch logo
IANS Research logo
Motive logo
Veritone logo
TerraCycle logo
Cyvl logo
WithersRavenel logo
Derivita logo
Comcate logo
SafeTouch logo
IANS Research logo
Motive logo
Veritone logo
TerraCycle logo
Cyvl logo
WithersRavenel logo
Derivita logo
Comcate logo
SafeTouch logo
IANS Research logo
Motive logo
Veritone logo
TerraCycle logo
Cyvl logo
WithersRavenel logo
Derivita logo
Comcate logo
SafeTouch logo
IANS Research logo

Machias Town Water District Project Signals2 found

Upcoming projects, hiring plans, and grant funding Civic IQ has detected at Machias Town Water District — before the RFP. Click any signal for the full breakdown.

See Machias Town Water District's full pipeline — free.

Self-serve. No call required. Live data in minutes.

Try Civic IQ for free →

How to sell to Machias Town Water District

Find opportunities before the RFP drops. Procurement patterns, decision-maker contacts, and the timing to win.

Pre-RFP Signals
Available
From meetings & budget discussions
Active Opportunities
Available
Open solicitations & bids
Vendor Landscape
Available
Active vendor relationships
Decision Makers
Available
Verified emails & direct phones

Win deals at Machias Town Water District — months earlier

Get alerts from board meetings and budget discussions at Machias Town Water District — months before they publish an RFP. Know what they need, who decides, and when to engage.

Work at Machias Town Water District or another public agency?

Research your vendors, benchmark contract pricing, and see what peer agencies buy — free for government.

Get free access →

Frequently Asked Questions

Common questions about selling to Machias Town Water District

How do I become an approved vendor for Machias Town Water District?
Start by reviewing Machias Town Water District's procurement guidelines and vendor registration. As a utility district in NY, they maintain an approved vendor list. Getting in early — before opportunities go to formal bid — gives you a significant edge.
How do I win a contract with Machias Town Water District?
Small purchases under NY's simplified acquisition threshold can be awarded directly — no formal bidding required. Top procurement categories include Utilities (45), Infrastructure & Maintenance (18), and Equipment (15), so these are the areas most likely to have upcoming spend. The key is timing: reach the right department head while they're still scoping the project, not after the RFP is already live. Monitoring what agencies are discussing and spending on helps you start conversations before the competition.
Where does Machias Town Water District publish RFPs?
Machias Town Water District publishes formal RFPs on its official website and NY's state procurement portal. Aggregating all sources into one place ensures you never miss an opportunity.
Who makes purchasing decisions at Machias Town Water District?
At Machias Town Water District, purchasing decisions are overseen by the agency's procurement office, with department heads holding significant influence over vendor selection. Knowing who controls budget and who influences vendor selection is the difference between a warm introduction and a cold call.
What does Machias Town Water District spend the most on?
Based on 105 tracked contracts, Machias Town Water District spends most on Utilities (45), Infrastructure & Maintenance (18), Equipment (15), Grants (15), and Public Works (12). Contract types include EQUIPMENT, OTHER, PROFESSIONAL_SERVICES, and MAINTENANCE. A complete spending breakdown — by category, vendor, contract value, and renewal date — helps you target the highest-value opportunities.
Who are Machias Town Water District's current vendors?
Machias Town Water District currently works with vendors including JOHN DEERE, PHOENIX HUMANE SOCIETY OF CATTARAUGUS COUNTY, MDA CONSULTING ENGINEERS PLLC, ZUECH’S, COUNTY ASSESSOR, GEORGE & SWEIDE, WILLEY WELL DRILLING, MUNICIPAL SOLUTIONS, CATTARAUGUS COUNTY LAND BANK, and AUCTIONS INTERNATIONAL. These vendors span contract types like EQUIPMENT, OTHER, PROFESSIONAL_SERVICES, and MAINTENANCE. Understanding who the incumbents are — what they were awarded and when contracts are up for renewal — helps you position competitively.

Bring us your territory.
We'll show you what is forming.

B2G and SLED sales intelligence. Surface government procurement signals from 80,000+ state, local, and education agencies months before the RFP.

Try Civic IQ for free